MISSION NO. 19

SCHWEINFURT, GERMANY

24 MARCH 1944

The Group dispatched seventeen aircraft to the ball bearing works at Schweinfurt. The key note to the operational order read, It is imperative that 060049/10 be destroyed’

060049 was the largest machine shop in the ball bearing works of Keigelfischer AG, and had escaped damage from previous raids. Col. Luper was Air Commander and Lt. Russell M. Selwyn, pilot. The Group comprised the high box of the 94th Combat Wing.

Bombing was carried out in a heavy undercast, and the results were not visible. No fighter opposition was reported, and flak was light. Three aircraft suffered damage, but there were no personnel casualties, and all aircraft returned to the Base.

On 24 March all members of the ground crews servicing and maintaining the aircraft received the commendation of the Commanding Officer. He commended all ground personnel for ajob well done.

CREW LOADING LIST

March 24th, 1944

Mission No 19   Target: Schweinfurt, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 088 A/C # 067 A/C # 571 A/C # 531
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Aaron J. Ayres
Herbert N. Webb
Harry B. Vaal
Daniel A. Malcolm
Francis F. Friedel
William B. Woodell
Edwin D. Waggoner
Paul O. Conner
Gilbert Slocum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
Andrew G. Voytko
George Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Gordon D. Hobson
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Col
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russell M. Selwyn
James R. Luper
William H. bowman, Jr
James C. Madison
Arvele Mizell
Harold B. Rhodes
Oscar C. Hightower
Wayland R. Keefover
William M. Hammersley
Norman A. Kriehn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
Martin W. Biehn
Charles C. Canon
Alden N. Rittmann
Ora W. Murch
Patrick C. Toomey
Angelo J. Ruscito
Eugene G. Goslee
Carl N. Davis
Dale L. Vance 

  A/C # 558 A/C # 537 A/C # 098 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
William J. Wescott
Julius Venerofsky
Stephen F. Billisits
T. J. Shields
Samuel B. Goff
Carl Tulowitski
Howard W. Barrier
Sidney N. Erickson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Amos W. Shepard
Ralph O. Hammerstrom
Kenneth Galyean
Herbert W. Spaulding
Joseph E. Fasone
Arnold E. Kauffman
Jon Roberts
Amos T. Bunch
John J. Orazem
William E. Good
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
Jacob M. Dickinson
Thomas A. Goff
John B. Blachley
Joseph L. Hibbs
E. W. Kerr
Robert Bridges
Harold A. Dusseau
Edgar D. Lanzoni
Leroy H. Thomas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
Kinney Hellums
Charles R. Hunicutt
Daniel G. McLaughlin
John L. Zouette
Eugene M. Beamer
George Ribiero
Donald J. Lighthizer
Charles L. Campbell
Glenn C. Finke 

  A/C # 568 A/C # 086 A/C # 015 A/C # 064
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee
John M. Bristow
John C. Sherwin
Regis J. Creehan
Clayton L. Betterton
Jasper Stewart
John R. Barber
John A. Robinson
Irvin V. Gerlich
Ralph R. Zagorski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Malcolm E. Johnson
Morris H. Shuff
Reed V. Bryant
George Cahelo
Joseph Garbett
Alex R. Olson
Glenn W. Barnes
Milton P. Rudd
Leonard A. Smith
Wallace D. Cagle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Morgan J. Newman
Edward Nabozny
Billy L. Dalton
Francis W. McCall
Sylvester C. Kuraszkiewicz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
Carl E. Gamblin
Clifton J. Chandler
Edward C. Cannon
Jerome A. Folgeman
Helner Beck
George R. Staudt
Alton A. Schaffner
Ralph L. Haldiman
Geroge H. Davis 

  A/C # A/C # 164 A/C # 084 A/C # 122
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
John E. Haight
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Philip Finkelstein
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward  B. Dozier
Charles E. Newmeyer
Alexis P. Umoff
Charles W. Hilton
Dwite M. Anderson
H. C. Minor
William C. Young
Fredrick L. Exley
Frank L. Ridenhour
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Emanuel Hauf
Bernard V. Connor
Sidney H. Johnson
Richard E. Jaqua
Willis H. Johnson
James J. Kilroy
Joseph S. Reid
Louis F. Beske
Paul R. Moore
Oscar A. Gascon 

  A/C #  A/C # 633 A/C # 468 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
John Kessock
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Harold D. McFarland
Omer Fontaine
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
Gervin L. McBride
Harold C. Reader
Edward A. Bleck
Joe B. McCall
J. A. Martin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth L. Anderson
Kaspar O. Lamvik
Thomas F. Monaghan
Robert J. Larson
Laurel W. Phillips
Raymond J. Daly
Carl F. Graves
Dean K. Adams
Donald J. Douthwright
John W. Brown

  A/C # A/C # 079 A/C # 452 A/C # 520
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David P. Parks
Floyd O. Grove
William C. Ellerbusch
Edward J. Quinn
Donald J. Kesselmayer
Steve Vargo
Patrick J. Fusci
Charles M. Kerr
Ben H. Collinsworth
George H. Grebe
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
E. L. Angell
Russell R. Babel
Thaddeus R. Dubej
James H. Norman
Walter W. Megin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome E. Godfrey
John E. Grimes
Charles E. Graf
Houston L. Levers
Alfred E. Calhoon
Leroy E. Heibert
Donald W. Blackwell
James E. Doerr
Carl A. Robbie
George T. Gulywasz 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt