MISSION NO. 189

GELSENKIRCHEN, GERMANY

19 FEBRUARY, 1945

Commencing with this mission, the 457th saw battle for thirteen consecutive days, putting up 468 bombers in the effort. For this mission, the Group comprised the 94th A Combat Wing with Captain Dozier as Air Commander. Combat Wing assembly was accomplished without incident. The Group also was in proper position in Division formation. Along the Division assembly line, groups were echeloned in order to avoid contrails from aircraft of the groups ahead.

The enemy coast was crossed on course. Route to the IF was flown as briefed. The [P was crossed on course. Bombing was done in Group formation, with the lead squadron performing the sighting operation. The bomb run was G-H with a visual assist. Cloud cover was ten tenths until five to ten seconds before the BRL. No interference was encountered on the bomb run.

The low squadron experienced some difficulty in dropping on the lead squadron when the smoke markers of the lead squadron leader's bombs failed to go off, but the low squadron bombardier was able to release bombs successfully. Bombs were dropped from 26,000 feet and results were reported to be good.

After bombing, the formation executed the briefed turn off the target, and proceeded on the return route. Just before recrossing the IF, the Group executed a 360 degrees turn in order to avoid shuffling with the 379th Group. It had made a 180 degree turn in order to make a second run on the target. Flak was moderate but accurate, with nine planes

sustaining damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

February 19th, 1945

Mission No 189  Target: Gelsenkirchen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 028 A/C # 368 A/C # 125 A/C # 445
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Donald D. Lady
Harry J. Campbell
James P. Guyot
Herbert L. Stempler
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Frederick F. Parlin
G. B. Gaster 
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Edward G. Maxey, Jr
Ashton B. Geran, Jr
Edward B. Benson
Alfred Hansen
Paul A. Stancil
Donald H. Gravelle
Vincent J. Fallon
John F. McGillian
Harvey G. Ray
Capt
Capt
Capt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
Edward B. Dozier
Alexis P. Umoff
James L. Quarry
Ralph D. Stutzman
Albert P. Boemer
Lester L. Epps
Clarence E. Leath
Arthur M. Grisa 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Floyd A. Crispin
Richard E. Anderson
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers
 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 566 A/C # 694 A/C # 114
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond F. Rossner
Nathaniel J. Beam, Jr
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliott
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John R. Westhoff
Ralph Frackman

Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russel A. Nowling
Roger L. Fisher
Elmer L. Mankin
Dale F. Baldwin
Jesse Prince
Gerald Zelikofsky
Stephen Skulec
John M. Handler
William M. Stell
Allison J. Gunn
Donald F. Rhone
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Glyn E. Aleshire
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub
John F. Kelsey
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice L. D'Agotino
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Elton C. Conerly
C. A. Rogers

  A/C # 506 A/C # 080 A/C # 855 A/C # 455
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
William C. Manspeaker
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
Charles F. Brown
James J. Rodel

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillon
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robioilo
Robert B. Ryan
Jesse J. DeBoard
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. DeCorte
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Kentner
Edwin S. Jackson
Jacob C. Kosman
Sam Radak
Lewis J. Crain
Charles R. Haynes
Virgil W. Terral
Wayne S. Richman
Myron S. Spahr
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert W. Gronberg
Paul C. Mason
Herman D. Welmer
Robert M. McMakin
Albert K. Richards
Milo G. Hastings
Ashmun J. Ripley
Dale W. Lee
James L. McGill
 

  A/C # 537 A/C # 831 A/C # 881 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
John E. Dubina

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Bernard Liss
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Agt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Kenneth W. Morrow
Robert F. Kellow
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Frank J. Clark
James A. Conklin
Howard A. Dempsey 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Crew names unreadable from original documents 

  A/C # 537 A/C # 904 A/C # 863 A/C # 401
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
George Zucker
Donald F. Boyd
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford
Robert H. Tangney
Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred Steadman
Norman L. Stevens
 Everett Stainaker
Kenneth R. Wall
Harold E. Graham
Wallace H. Davis
Danny A. Taylor
William Greenberg
Dewey L. Smith Jr.

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden S. Pitts
Janken Taylor
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lila B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
 
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Donald F. Macbride
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay
 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 113 A/C # 765 A/C # 431
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B. Gross
William P. O'Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James N. Gray
William D. Oden
Harris Hubert
Robert O. Newell
Wilbert M. Saylor

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Craig P. Greason
Edward M. Monasterio
Rudolph Haumann
Thomas E. Madigan
Garland L. Frost
Ralph S. Ingraham
William N. Wagner
Blair Arsenault, Jr
Kenneth L. Haseltine

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
Theodore R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Harry W. Kroll
Charles W. Smith
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry G. Bocckino
Thomas J. Tredici
Robert E. Rodgers
Jonathan M. Self
Edward C. Lowery
Clayton J. Dutcher
Windsor J. Deaton
Richard F. Lucas
Stokely M. Gribble
 

  A/C # 785 A/C # 832 A/C # 551 A/C # 444
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Greer
William J. Couch
Edward J. Strzyzewski
Archie F. Cole
Gerald P. Uzdavinis
Walter H. Carter
John W. Rockefeller
Edward W. Blucker
Byrne J. Ranney
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Irving Feitel
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
Thomas W. Prior
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
Anthony D. Paruta
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Allen F. Schiebel
Guy W. Wharton
Elbert C. Conger
 

  A/C # 190 A/C # 574 A/C # 535 A/C # 450
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Cpl
Cpl
Cpl
Cpl
Cpl
Cpl
Lester G. Radcliff
Andrew G. Anderson
Ben W. McChesney
Donald R. Sherman
Lawrence M. Charlesworth
Peter P. Kopas
Theodore R. Rose
William F. Rykert
Anthony J. Bradisse
Werner L. Bernau
F/O
F/O
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Scarpaci
Francis J. Patry
Paul R. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alrfed R. Jones.
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Earl L. McAdams
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold E. Broughton
William C. Girard
Kenneth L. Post
Thomas W. Davis
William C. Adams
Elias M. Ramirez
Dorsia C. Stutler
Jessie D. Dunn
George N. Pollock
 

  A/C # 203 A/C # A/C # 528 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marion K. Burk
Robert G. Quincy
John T. Freese
Frederick A. McDuffie
Earl R. Kenyon
Cliff N. Cunningham
Herbert K. Clark
Harold E. Buhrow
Joe E. Floerke

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Thomas J. Hamilton
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner
Nubar A. Astor
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
John J. Kearney
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden
 Raymond P. Kimmel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Richard M. Beck
   ?
Donald R. Lallky
John P. Austin
Elmer E. Campbell
William S. Garrett
Alexander W. Bennett

 


  A/C # 394 A/C # 828 A/C # 934 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
Ben Demattia
Archie F. Bruce
Francis G. Maure
John T. Sullivant
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe

 
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Paul L. Hertenstein
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
Horace M. Seyster
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Dennis L. Phelps


Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
William E. Wilson
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
William R. Biggie
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt