MISSION NO. 188

GELSENKIRCHEN, GERMANY

16 FEBRUARY, 1945

The synthetic benzol producing refineries at Gelsenkirchen were the targets. The Group supplied the 94th A Combat Wing lead and low boxes with Lt. Col. Francis as Air Commander. The 35 1st Bomb Group comprised the high box. Wing assembly was without difficulty. The Group was n proper position in Division column and flew the Division assembly line 1500 feet above briefed altitude in order to avoid clouds. Course from the end of the Division assembly line to the IF was flown as briefed, except it was necessary for the Group to go 1,000 feet above briefed altitude in order to avoid dense, persistent contrails. The IP was reached on course.

The Group made a run on the primary target, in squadron formation. It was necessary to bomb by G-FI equipment because dense, persistent contrails produced by aircraft of the preceding formation, and fog, made it impossible to perform a visual sighting operation. Cloud coverage was about four tenths, and visibility was extremely poor. The Group was about 1,000 feet above briefed altitude because of contrails and bombs were dropped from 27,000 feet. Bomb results of the lead squadron were fair; no photos were available from the low squadron.

Flak was moderate but accurate. The craft piloted by Lt. Roland H. Brazier, deputy lead of the low box, was hit in No. 3 engine. The right wing folded and broke off, the plane rolled over, went into a flat spin and was on fire. Six of the crewmen did not survive.

Because of weather conditions, the Group landed at another base.

CREW LOADING LIST

February 16th, 1945

Mission No 188  Target: Gelsenkirchen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 101 A/C # 034 A/C # 219 A/C # unknown
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
William D. Oden
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Frank E. Humphries
Hubert O. Newell
Capt
Col
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
F/O

William T. Robertson
Rod L. Francis
Marsh Hovey
Howard J. Swift
Francis F. Jasinski
Frank M. Pearman
Louis A. Dahle
Bernard Stutman
Stanley Szyerlehsky
Jack S. Eshe
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
 Edward R. Skyrms
Charles Lower
Delmar G. Spatz
John A. Dahler
Bernard R. Besse
Henry J. Schmidt
Simon C. Wareck
Raymond C. blackson
Hobatt W. Merritt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
Anthony Paruta
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson
 

  A/C # 394 A/C # 832 A/C # 694 A/C # 947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Donald G. Sellon
David W. Ellis
George Zucker
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
Arthur E. Baker
William J. Dufford
Francis C. Cupp

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert C. Southern
Charles Scarpaci
Paul E. Kelly
Thomas H. Reed
Everett R. Watson
Alfred R. Jones
Floyd R. Lashmit
Francis X. Demarzio
Jerome Shapiro

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Thomas A. Dunn
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard L. Mack
Donald H. Schick
John S. Nierengarden
Robert P. Reublin
Raymond V. Hunter
Charles Held
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Earl E. Whitnack
 

  A/C # 537 A/C # 904 A/C # 528 A/C # 240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond F. Rossner
William C. Manspeaker
Milton Braverman
Lyle W. Astry
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliott
Henry W. Bennett
John R. Westhoff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Irving Feitel
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
Thomas W. Prior
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
William A. Moore
Edward F. Morgan
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Louis H. Rickert
Bernard F. Swain
 

  A/C # 591 A/C # 831 A/C # 934 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas P. Thompson
Murray V. Jett
Anthony A. O'Brian
Ralph S. Kenyon
John D. Williams
Chester C. Madsen
James G. Granthem
Bennie W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillon
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robioilo
Robert B. Ryan
Jesse J. DeBard
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. DeCorte
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
William E. Wilson
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
William R. Biggie
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Francis E. Hronek
Richard M. Beck
Donald R. Lallky
John P. Austin
Joseph E. Kutas
William S. Garrett
Alexander W. Bennett


  A/C # 831 A/C # 594 A/C # 535 A/C # 154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roland H. Brazier
Alvin G. Hazlett
William J. Diehl
William F. Freeman
Walter m Klimoff
Daniel S Hochberg
William J. Conner
Stanley L. Murray
Stanley D. Swanson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Thomas J. Hamilton
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlis
Albert J. Yost
Elton A. Clodfelter
Harold W. Logsdon
Charles T. Root
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Gordon L. Witt
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Delbert B. Bellinger
C. J. Watson

  A/C # 707 A/C # 826 A/C # 855 A/C # 152
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
Robert G. Quincy
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
James A. Carey
Laffatti Trace

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
Quentin P. Thompson
Jack Lorber
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic Jr.
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cletus Newman
Michael Denitti
Vincent J. Fallon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins
Theodore R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Douglas S. Rains
Arthur M Grisa
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Paul A. Brook
Joel  Lester
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenny
Percy C. Mack
Albert H. Knox
Thomas W. Smith
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # 785 A/C # 509
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Salnick
Robert E. Altmaier
Victor  C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
John Simmen
James Valenti


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold E. Broughton
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Kenneth L. Post
Frank F. Miles
Thomas W. Davis
Elias M. Ramirez
Dorsia C. Stutler
Jessie D. Dunn
Vernon M. Whatley
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt