MISSION NO. 187

DRESDEN, GERMANY

15 FEBRUARY, 1945

The Group returned to the marshalling yards at Dresden, although Bohlen was the primary target. The Group provided twenty-four aircraft for the 94th B Conibat Wing lead and low boxes. Major Smith was Air Commander and Captain Seesenguth was pilot.

The Group and Wing formation assemblies were without difficulty. Proper position in Division column was executed. Division assembly line was flown approximately as briefed. The route to the target was uneventful. Course to the IP was flown in proper position in Division formation. Deviations to the left of course were necessary in order to remain in formation. The primary and secondary targets were ten tenths cloud covered. The Group attacked Dresden in Group formation by means of instruments, dropping bombs from 26,700 feet. Bomb results were unobserved due to cloud coverage.

After bombing, the Group experienced some difficulty in rejoining the formation when it became wedged between other groups. It became necessary to swing outside and around them in order to avoid shuffling the deck. In so doing, the formation became scattered and it was a short interval before the Group reassembled and rejoined the Division column.

Flak was light and none of the planes were damaged.

CREW LOADING LIST

February15th, 1945

Mission No 187  Target: Dresden, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 255 A/C # 060
A/C # 075
A/C # 381
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald L. Seesenguth
William F. Smith
Roland O. Byers
John A. Franck
Felicisimo Ba?ull
Kenneth B. Taylor
Raymond D. Brodin
Jack J. Ham
William M. Thacker, Jr
James Manspeaker

Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Roger L. Fisher
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams
Lt
Lt
F/o
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Wayne W. Hanley
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Harold H. Reynolds
Walter L. Laddusaw
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
William C. Girard
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Walter Smith
Kenneth R. Bostick
Jack N. Gregory

  A/C # 024 A/C # 113
A/C # 528
A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Herbert L. Stempler
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Owen S. O'Rourke
John Mezra
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Craig P. Greason
Ralph L. Gray?
Rudolpy Haumann
Thomas E. Madigan
Blair Arsenault, Jr
William B. Wagner
Ralph S. Ingraham
Garland L. Frost
Kenneth L. Haseltine
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Arthur K. Grisa?
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden
James H. Day
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward F. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Kenneth L. Post
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Vernon M. Whatley
Alfred S. Walker
Ralph V. Mitchel

  A/C # 101
A/C # 831
A/C # 765
A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Eldon E. Smith
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Thomas J. Hamilton
Milton E. Drissler
John J. Sweeney
Julius Kornblatt
Dennis G. Schaffner
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Douglas S. Rains
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Robert F. Olwick
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Rarson A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
Anthony D. Paruta

  A/C # 606
A/C # 832
A/C # 855
A/C # 947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
John E. Dubina
Albert D. Paulson
Robert H. Young
Richard C. Clements
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Irving Feitel
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Salnick
Robert E. Altmaier
Victor C. Johansen
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
John Simmen
James Valenti
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard L. Mack
Donald H. Schick
John S. Nierengarden
Robert P. Reublin
Raymond V. Hunter
Charles Held
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Jessie D. Dunn

  A/C # 479
A/C # 594
A/C # 857
A/C # 087
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frederick G. Smithson
Nathaniel J. Beam, Jr
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Jay W. Grider
Albert P. Cristofaro
Donald A. Swisher
Walter H. Kleinfelter
John V. Lawton
Harry A. Olson
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse J. Costanias
Quenton P. Thompson
Jack Lorber
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic, Jr
William F. Waters
Cietus B. Newman
Michael Denitti
Robert B. Otterphol
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James L. Hall
Robert L. Fortner
Gordon W. Dykes
Joseph A. Skiera
Alan Morton
John R. Middlebrooks
Anthony Colin
Harry A. Sempf
Robert L. Fisher
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Byron E. Francisco
Richard E. Hansen
Frank J. Spurchise
?    Bell
Dorsia C. Stutler
William H. Shaffer
Harley E. Barrett

  A/C # 591
A/C # 904
A/C # 934
A/C # 152
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
Ben DeMattia
John D. Williams
Francis G. Mauro
Walter H. Kleinfelter
John T. Sullivant
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Southern
Charles Scarpaci
Paul R. Kelly
Archie C. Strahan
George R. Schuller
Frank O. Stein
Ernest L. Levonian
Johnnie Sarter, Jr.
Buford B. Lawson
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
William F. Wilson
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
William R. Biggie
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Schobert
Kenneth L. Andersen
Jame E. Tolbert
?
Fayette Dennison, Jr
James F. Casey
William E. Wilson
Raymond J. Helble
Harry C. Thortsen
Walter F. Patulsky

  A/C # 190
A/C # 574
A/C # 
A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
James J. Rodel
James T. Means
George H. Haby, Jr.
Charles F. Brown
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Robert E. Gemmill
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 
A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt