MISSION NO. 186

DRESDEN, GERMANY

14 FEBRUARY, 1945

The primary target was the marshalling yards at Dresden. The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing with Major Maguire as Air Commander. Wing assembly was accomplished without difficulty, on time, on course and in proper position in Division formation. Division assembly line was flown as briefed.

After crossing the enemy coast, the formation came upon increasingly difficult weather conditions and was forced to climb to briefed altitude plus 1,700 feet to avoid clouds and contrails. Deviations to the left and right of course to the IP were executed in order to remain in the Division column. The IP was reached seven minutes early because winds were not as briefed.

Cloud coverage in the target area was five to ten tenths and it was necessary to bomb the secondary target by instruments. Bombing was done in Group formation with the lead aircraft of the lead squadron performing the sighting operation. Bombs were dropped from 26,700 feet. Bombing results were reported as fair to good, but partly obscured by cloud coverage.

Flak was moderate with four aircraft sustaining damage. Eight aircraft landed on the Continent because of low fuel.

(Compiler Note: Dresden had become an administrative and communications center for the Third Reich.)


CREW LOADING LIST

February 14th, 1945

Mission No 186  Target: Dresden, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 219 A/C # 026 A/C # 024 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
William D. Gibbons
Richard J. Rementeria
Louis A. Williams
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Louis B. Reinhart
Junior P. Schaner

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russell A. Nowling
Edward Maxey, Jr
Elmer L. Mankin
Thomas Smith, Jr
Dale F. Baldwin
Stephen Skulec
John M. Handler
William M. Stell
Allison J. Gunn
 
Capt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brunner
Clarence E. Leath
Ralph W. Eichenberger
William T. wilborn
Arvo J. Kajander
Lawrence D. Rogers
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
Joseph E. Elbers
John W. Ward 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
William C. Girard
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
Gordon L. Witt

  A/C # 479 A/C # 828 A/C # 509 A/C # 240
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James Wilson
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
Arthur E. Baker
Albert D. Paulson
Chester C. Madsen
Charles A. Wilt
Robert H. Young
Stanley R. Patterson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
George A. Cooke
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Max K. Rahn
Paul H. Duckert
Edwin H. Simon
Otis N. Bennett
John L. Davis
George W. King
Harold N. Saxby
John J. Tuzi
Charles F. Greenlund

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Floyd A. Crispin
Richard E. Anderson
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
Frederick J. Moynihan
John B. Rogers
 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 594 A/C # 528 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond F. Rossner
Robert G. Quincy
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff
Jacos Branch
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Craig P. Greason
Joseph J. Neff
Rudolph Haumann
Thomas E. Madigan
Garland L. Frost
Ralph S. Ingraham
William N. Wagner
Blair Arsenault, Jr
Kenneth L. Haseltine

Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Edward T. Ambrose
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Vernal L. Scheivert
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels
Chester C. Urbanik


  A/C # 203 A/C # 325 A/C # A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roland H. Brazier
Alvin G. Hazlett
William J. Kiehl
William F. Freeman
Walter m Klimoff
Stanley L. Murray
Daniel S Hochberg
William J. Conner
Stanley D. Swanson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Glyn E. Aleshire
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert W. Gronberg
Paul C. Mason
Hermon D. Welmer
Robert M. McMakin
Albert K. Richards
Milo G. Hastings
Ashmun J. Ripley
James L. McGill
 Jessie D. Dunn

  A/C # 201 A/C # A/C # A/C # 452
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Donald A. Swisher
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred L. Steadman
Ralph L. Gray
Arthur K. Fitch, Jr
Ronald A. Weber
Robert W. Pinkney
Jack Woodford
Walter M. McGuire
Alec A. Capsalis
Edward B. Tooker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Thomas A. Dunn
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
Francis E. Hronek
William A. Moore
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Louis H. Rickert
Bernard F. Swain
 

  A/C # 394 A/C # 831 A/C # 881 A/C # 947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
Ben Demattia
John D. Williams
Francis G. Maure
James J. Rodel
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
Myrton P. Barry
Jack Lorber
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic Jr.
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cletus Newman
Michael Denitti
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Kenneth W. Morrow
Robert F. Kellow
Frank J. Clark
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kikeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
James A. Conklin
Raymond P. Kimmell 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Richard M. Beck
Fred A. Barshop
John R. Austin
Walter L. Smith
William S. Garrett
Alexander W. Bennett
Donald R. Lallky
 

  A/C # 909 A/C # v904 A/C # 857 A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira
George Jackson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Thomas J. Hamilton
Milton E. Drissler
Joseph M. Mooney
Julius Kornblatt
Dennis G. Schaffner

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James L. Hall
Edwin S. Jackson
Gordon W. Dykes
Joseph A. Skiera
Alan Morton
John R. Middlebrooks
Anthony Colin
Harry A. Sempf
Robert L. Fischer

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay
 Howard A. Dimpsey

  A/C # 506 A/C # 705 A/C # 551 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
Robert F.  Devaney
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters
Wilbert M. Saylor

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Paul L. Hertenstein
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
Horace M. ?
Paul A. Stancil
Cecil B. Brantly
Paul T. Harlan
Harold D. Rothbard
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Salnick
Robert F. Altmaier
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Clifford B. Digre
Louis A. Qualls
John Simmen
James Valenti
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Edward F. Morgan
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock
 Dale W. Lee

  A/C # 537 A/C # 090 A/C # 765 A/C # 255
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas P. Thompson
Murray V. Jett
Anthony A. O'Brian
Ralph S. Kenyon
Daniel W. Nose
George R. Langowski
Hubert H. Akins
Bennie W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak
Kenneth L. Gordier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillon
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robioilo
Robert B. Ryan
Jesse J. DeBoard
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. DeCorte
Jesse J. Deboard
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
Theodore R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Douglas S. Rains
Charles W. Smith
 
Capt
Maj
Lt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Raymond R. Lyons
James A. MaGuire
Charles L Bowers
Lionel Cusson
Valerian J. Leksan
Joe T. Clary
William R. Fantleroy
Joseph A. Macke
Adrian W. Pennington
William R. Fauntleroy
Herbert A. Dolph


  A/C # 190 A/C # A/C # 075 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadens, Jr.
Albert T. Jenkins
John F. Dubina
Richard C. Clements
John E. Dubina
Laffitti  Trace
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Warren W. Nixon
Harold H. Reynolds
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Alvin C. Farrar
Walter L. Laddusaw
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry G. Bocckino
Thomas J. Tredici
Robert E. Rodgers
Jonathan M. Self
Edward C. Lowery
Clayton J. Dutcher
Windsor J. Deaton
Richard F. Lucas
C. J. Watson


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt