MISSION NO. 185

DULMEN, GERMANY

10 FEBRUARY, 1945

The synthetic oil refineries at Wesel were the primary targets, with the German Air Force fuel depot at Dulmen secondary. The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing with Major Havey as Air Commander.

Assembly was at 21,000 feet. Upon nearing the first Control Point, it was learned that the Wing formation was behind the 45 7th, and it became necessary to execute a 360 degree turn in order to assemble in proper position with the Combat Wing. The first Control Point was reached on course and in proper position in Division column. Division assembly line was flown in trail of the Division Leader. Halfway over the Channel, it was necessary to climb to briefed altitude pIus 1,500 feet in order to avoid clouds.

After the force's arrival on the Continent, the target area was completely cloud covered and the Group Leader advised circling to permit the target area to clear. The formation followed the Division lead and executed 360 degree turns in the area between Rotterdam and Antwerp. The Division was advised to approach the primary target for a visual run in case the weather cleared, and if conditions were not favorable for visual bombing, to pass on to the secondary target and bomb by instruments.

A run was made on the primary target, but it was covered and the formation proceeded to the secondary target. Bombing was done in squadron formation. It was necessary for the formation to climb on the bomb run because the tops of the clouds were at 26,000 feet. Contrails were moderate and fairly persistent.

The lead aircraft's Micro-H equipment failed before the BRL and bombs were released on the smoke markers of the 351St Group. The low and high squadrons performed their own sightings, dropping their bombs from 27,000 feet; the low squadron veered to the left just before bombs away, in order to avoid the high squadron's bombs. Cloud coverage was eight tenths. Bombing results were unobserved due to the cloud coverage.

Flak was light and none of the planes sustained damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

February 10th, 1945

Mission No 185  Target: Dulmen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  A/C # 028 A/C # 557 A/C # 887
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


 
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Edward G. Maxey, Jr.
John W. Martin
Ashton B. Green Jr.
James L. Quarry
Patrick A. Walls
Walter L. Slate
George B. Crockett
Allen A. Sharpe
Larido A. Battisti
Capt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
James H. Havey
Thomas A. Goff
Delmar G. Spatz
Herbert A. Dolph
Ralph D. Stutzman
Kenneth W. Morrow
Albert P. Boemer
Lester L.  Eops
Arthur M. Grisa
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Paul A. Brook
Joel  Lester
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenney
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick

A
  A/C # 184 A/C # 540 A/C # 167 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Kennth R. Johnston
Harry J. Campbell
Felecisimo Basuil
Henry L. Bartnowski
Albert D. Paulson
Wilmer G. Boykin
Frederick F. Parlin
G. B. Gaster

Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert C. Southern
Jack S. Eshe
Merrill H. Ross
Aleck R. Capsalis
George R. Schuller
Frank C. Stein
Joseph W. Mooney
Johnnie Sarter, Jr
Buford B. Lawson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Melvin K. Stoner
Hollis D. Hudleston
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Kenneth R. Vann
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
William C. Girard
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
Jack N. Gregory
 

  A/C # unknown A/C # 594 A/C # 219 A/C #  885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Albert D. Paulson
John E. Dubina
Wilbert M. Baylor

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred Steadman
Ralph L. Gray
Arthur K. Fitch, Jr
Ronald A. Weber
Robert W. Pinkney
Jack Woodford
Walter M. McGuire
Robert E. Glenn
Edward B. Tooker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy H. Kirk
John Medwin
Arvo J. Kajander
Valentine W. Stype
Edward A. Grover
Rocco V. Montagno
Willard Krueger
Alexander E. McDougall
Lawrence D. Rogers
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles W. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul M. Zalusky
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado

  A/C # 164 A/C # 080 A/C # 528 A/C # 152
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
William A. Moore
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
Raymond D. VanWagner
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Cantillion
Thomas A. Hyde
Arthur D. Robiolo
Robert B. Ryan
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. Decorte
Jesse J. DeBoard
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke
Robert B. Otterpohl

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clyde R. Weid
George D. McCurry
Hernab D. Walmer
Thomas A. Dunn
Charles H. rogers
Lsuren C. Keene
James A. Conklin
Harry W. Kroll
Walter L. Laddusaw
James R. Day
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Gerald M. Russell
Thomas J. Tredici
Julius G. Uhrlaub, Jr
John F. Kelsey, Jr
Bernard B. Matz
Elias M. Rameriz
Mario D. Terenzio
C. A. Rogers
Elton C. Conerly

  A/C # 785 A/C # 574 A/C # 535 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
George Zucker
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
Lloyd G. Hesseltine
George Zucker
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
William E. Wilson
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
William P. Biggie
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward F. Clark
Donn W. Leedham
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Chester L. Mohler
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock

  A/C # 203 A/C # 328 A/C # 857 A/C # 831
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frederick G. Smithson
Nathaniel J. Beam, Jr
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Jay W. Grider
Albert P. Cristofaro
Walter H. Kleinfelter
Virgil W. Sterner
John V. Lawton
Harry A. Olson

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
Quenton P. Thompson
Jack Lorber
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic, Jr
William F. Waters
Stanley F. Bendzynski
Michael Denitti
Cletus B. Newman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrar
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Kenneth L  Post
Howard W. Demotts
Henry Fredrich
Robert F. Nicholson
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
David Barclay
 

  A/C # 160 A/C # 518 A/C # 414 A/C # 154
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
George S. Byoff
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Craig P. Greason
Myrton F. Barry
Rudolph Haumann
Thomas E. Madigan
Garland L. Frost
Ralph S. Ingraham
William N. Wagner
Blair Arsenault, Jr
Kenneth L. Haseltine

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
Thomas W. Prior
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Floyd A. Crispin
Richard E. Anderson
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers
  

  A/C # A/C # 831 A/C # 509 A/C # 947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jack E. Wescott
William G. Liticot
Louis P. DeCinzo
George A. Cooke
Bernard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Douglas S. Rains
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry G. Bocckino
Carol M. Wissmiller
Robert E. Rodgers
Jonathan M. Self
William C. Adams
Clayton J. Dutcher
Windsor J. Deaton
Richard F. Lucas
Stokely M. Gribble


  A/C # A/C # 534 A/C # 855 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Thomas J. Hamilton
William H. Goodfellow, Jr
Linville Wills
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner
Ralph Frackman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokorogianis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. DeCrescio
Conrad E. Craig
Woodrow W. Tatman
Charles W. Coleman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Harry D. Horn
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
John G. Mackie
Vernal L. Scheivert
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels
John J. O'Toole




  A/C # A/C # 113 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Paul L. Hertenstein
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
Horace M. Seyster
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Dennis L. Phelps

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt