MISSION NO. 184

LUTZKENDORF, GERMANY

9 FEBRUARY, 1945

The mission was a repeat of the 6 February mission. The Group comprised the 94th A Combat Wing, with Col. Eugene Romig, from Wing, flying as Air Commander, and as leader of the 1st Division. Assembly was as briefed.

Division assembly line was flown left of course, with the Group in proper position. Course to the target was flown approximately as briefed with the formation swinging wide of course while getting bombing wind.

The Group cut the briefed IP about three miles short because of cloud cover. Bombing was done in squadron formation, with each squadron performing its own sighting operation. Cloud coverage was seven to eight tenths, and visibility was very poor.

The target area was obscured by a shadow from a cloud. Bombing by the lead squadron was accomplished by triangulation. The low and high squadrons used combined grid and circular bombing technique with the target area and MPI covered at the time of BRL.

The MPI was not sighted. Bombs were dropped from 25,000 feet. Bombing results were reported as generally good. Flak was moderate. No craft sustained damage.


CREW LOADING LIST

February 9th, 1945

Mission No 184   Target: Lutzkendorf, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  A/C # 084 A/C # 075 A/C # 157
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Copies of the first page of this Squadrons Loading Lists were of such poor quality we were unable to decypher any names.


 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Ralph L. Gray
Ashton D. Geren, Jr
Joseph E. Ellis, Jr
Edwin B. Benson
Jack Woodford
Donald H. Gravelle
John J. Sweeny
John F. McGillian
Harvey G. Ray

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Warren W. Nixon
Thomas A. Dunn
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Cleon R. Roy
Harold H. Reynolds
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ltt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
Franklin L. Rollins
William K. Seil
Francis J. Pitelka
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom
Thomas Smith, Jr

  A/C # 506 A/C # 733 A/C # 857 A/C # 385
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Reed
Edward M. Monasterio
William D. Bird
Charles K. Major
Robert J. Viles
Joseph M. Hamilton
Kenneth J. Knekler
Peter P. Angett
Paul T. Harlan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden P. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lile D. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Byron E. Francisco
Richard E. Hansen
Frank J. Spurchise
Wayne R. Bell
Frank Nowakowski
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza
 

  A/C # 479 A/C # 831 A/C # 414 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
George Zucker
Walter L. Buck
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert C. Southern
JohnW. Cantillion
Arthur D. Robiolo
Robert B. Ryan
Donald A. Priestley
Charles E. Decorte
Jesse J. DeBoard
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
George D. McCurry
Erwin Salnick
Elroy J. Peters
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
John Simmen
James Valenti
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
William A. Moore
Howard F. Morgan
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Louis H. Rickert
Bernard F. Swain

  A/C # 785 A/C # 080 A/C # 855 A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
Ben Demattia
John D. Williams
Francis G. Maure
Robert L. Shaff
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
William E. Wilson
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Earl L. McAdams
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore

 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay
Nubar A. Astor

  A/C # 591 A/C # 826 A/C # 255 A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
Raymond D. VanWagner
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Basil R. Dundas Jr.
William G. Litogot
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. Carroll
Paul A. Stancil
Clarence D. Barnes
Linville Wills
Rudolph F. Stegeman
Ernest D. Pappalardo

Capt
Col
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edmund C. Coomes
Eugene A. Romig
Clifton J. Chandler
George Cahelo
Robbin W. Forbes
Lawrence D. Wilde
Oscar Stauff
Albert P. Boemer
Walter L. Laddusaw
James A. Conklin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
Anthony D. Paruta
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson
Richard C. Trapp

  A/C # 101 A/C # 534 A/C # 765 A/C # 947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
James A. Carey
Laffatti Trace

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
George A. Cooke
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz
Jacob Branch
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Theodore R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Arthue M. Grisa
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward F. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Harley E. Barrett
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock


  A/C # A/C # A/C # 528 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Craig P. Greason
Ralph L. Gray
Rudolpy Haumann
Thomas E. Madigan
Garland L. Frost
Ralph S. Ingraham
William N. Wagner
Blair Arsenault, Jr
Kenneth L. Haseltine

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Wayne W. Hanley
Peter Mihalik
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Raymond P. Kimmel

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub, Jr
John F. Kelsey, Jr
Bernard B. Matz
Elias M. Ramerez
Joseph S. Kutas
C. A. Rogers
Elton C. Conerly


  A/C # A/C # 594 A/C # 881 A/C # 134
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond H. Wolf
William F. Reynolds
Robert W. Hentges
Jacob Cohen
Thomas J. Hamilton
Milton E. Drissler
Robert J. Townley
Donald E. Polen
Dennis G. Schaffner

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Alvin C. Farrar
Lawrence J. Gallaher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden
Harold S. Rothbard

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Floyd A. Crispin
Richard E. Anderson
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers

  A/C # A/C # A/C # 535 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse J. Costanias
Quentin T. Thompson
Jack Lorber
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic, Jr
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Cietus B. Newman
Michael Denitti

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokorogianis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. DeCrescio
Conrad E. Craig
Woodrow W. Tatman
Charles F. Coleman

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
George H. Bane
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
Jack N. Gregory
 


  A/C # A/C # 574 A/C # A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth D. Woods
Joseph B. Watkins
Paul L. Hertenstein
Rex A. Stevens
Harry E. Graham
?
Robert Bonazza
Benjamin F. Parris
Dennis L. Phelps

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Francis E. Hronek
Richard M. Beck
John R. Austin
William S. Garrett
Willard R. Hedge
Alexander W. Bennett
Donald R. Lallky
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt