MISSION NO. 183

SCHMALKALDEN, GERMANY

6 FEBRUARY, 1945

The synthetic oil refinery at Lutzkendorf, near Merseburg, was the primary target with Dresden marshalling yards as secondary. The annual production at this plant furnished five percent of the entire German oil production. It had not been attacked by the Eighth Air Force since 3 November, and was now back in full production. The Group comprised the 94th C Combat Wing with Major Peresich as Air Commander.

Division assembly line was flown to the left of the briefed course because another wing was flying a parallel course off to the right. The Group was still below briefed altitude because of clouds.

At the enemy coast, the groups were still bunched, but succeeded in gaining interval and proper position over the Continent. As the formation approached the IF, the primary target was covered by ten tenths clouds. The Division Leader then turned off course to the left in search of a target of opportunity. The 457th followed in formation.

A visual bomb run was attempted on Meiningen airfield, but it was covered by clouds and the run was turned over to the PFF Operator. To the right of the formation, the town of Schmalkalden was sighted and it was decided to attack this target, with a visual assist. Cloud coverage was four to five tenths. Bombing was done in Group formation, with the lead squadron performing the sighting operation and the high and low squadrons releasing on the lead smoke markers. Bomb results were observed to be only fair.

Flak was light and no aircraft sustained damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

February 6th, 1945

Mission No 183  Target: Schmalkalden, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 509 A/C # 157 A/C # 857 A/C # 446
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Robert G. Quincy
Paul F. Lumbya
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Sam E. Dike
Ralph D. Ice

Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
F/O
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
F/O
William T. Robertson
Eugene A. Peresich, Jr
Marsh Hovey
Robert Mattox
James L. Quarry
Frank H. Pearman
Louis A. Dahle
Bernard Stutman
Stanley Szyerlehsky
Jack S. Eshe
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Elroy J. Peters
Thomas A. Dunn
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Stephen F. Esterholdt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Byron E. Francisco
Richard E. Hansen
Frank J. Spurchise
William E. Filicky
Frank Nowakowski
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza
 

  A/C # 506 A/C # 024 A/C # 026 A/C # 444
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Edward G. Maxey, Jr.
John W. Martin
Ashton B. Green Jr.
Gerald Zelikofsky
Patrick A. Walls
Walter L. Slats
Gerald E. Cook
Allen A. Sharpe
Battisti, Larido A.
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold G. Brunner
Edward R. Skyrms
Ralph W. Eichenberger
William T. Wilborn
Lawrence D. Rogers
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
John B. Pawloski
Joseph E. Elbers
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Eugene C. Ricker
Harry G. Bocckino
Anthony D. Paruata
Jonathan M. Self
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson
Dale W. Lee

  A/C # 101 A/C # 594 A/C # 881 A/C # 452
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
George Zucker
Hubert H. Akins
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward G. Palm
John W. Cantillion
Arthur D. Robiolo
Robert B. Ryan
 A. Priestley
Charles E. Decorte
Jesse J. DeBoard
William Bodayle
Lloyd R. Burke
Ralph V. Mitchell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrar
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
William A. Moore
Albert H. Knox
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Louis H. Rickert
Bernard F. Swain
 

  A/C # 591 A/C # 540 A/C # 075 A/C # 453
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Sellon
Murray V. Jett
Anthony A. O'Brian
Ralph S. Kenyon
Daniel W. Nose
James L. Bass
Donald A. Swisher
Bennie W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Ralph L. Gray
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Cleon R. Roy
Simon C. Warek
Harold H. Reynolds 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Francis E. Hronek
Richard M. Beck
John P. Austin
William S. Garrett
William H. Hedge
Alexander W. Bennett
Donald R. Lallky
 

  A/C # 479 A/C # 831 A/C # 765 A/C # 449
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James Wilson
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
Robert L. Haynes
William Moore
Albert E. Baker
Randolph P. Lusk
Robert A. Storey
Harry J. Cornell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert C. Southern
Kenneth D. Woods
Paull L. Hertenstein
Stanley P. Gillespie
Alfredo J. Raimo
Lloyd J. Blood
Joseph M. Mooney
Rector L. Soder
Paul T. Harlan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
Theodore R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Raymond C. Blackson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado
Walter A. Smith
 

  A/C # 785 A/C # 394 A/C # 694 A/C # 454
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
Ben Demattia
John D. Williams
Francis G. Maure
Carl Lewis
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred L Steadman
Raymond H. Wolf
Robert W. Hentges
Ronald A. Weber
Paul A. Stancil
Joseph J. Firzst
William C. Craig
Rudolph E. Stegeman
Cecil B. Brantley

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokorogianis
George F. Peschen
Joseph D. DeCrescio
Conrad E. Craig
Woodrow W. Tatman
Douglas S. Rains
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Rusell
Carol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaus
John F. Kelsey
Bernard F. Katz
Elias M. Ramirez
Boris C. Stutler
C.A. Rogers
Elton C. Conerly
 

  A/C # 190 A/C # 574 A/C # 934 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frederick G. Smithson
Nathaniel J. Beam, Jr
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Jay W. Grider
Albert P. Cristofaro
Walter H. Kleinfelter
Wilbert M. Saylor
John V. Lawton
Harry A. Olson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
William E. Wilson
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
Robert D. Whiteaker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward F. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Harley E. Barrett
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock
 

  A/C # 537 A/C # 534 A/C # 528 A/C # 445
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Albert D. Paulson
John E. Dubina
Henry W. Bennett
George W. Jackson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Thomas A. Hyde
Francis G. Spillane
Donald G. Ward
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
John J. Kearney
Bernard B. Bosse
Lee R. Gormon
Donald S. Moore
Hiram E. Morrow
Frank C. Tucker
James R. Day
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Floyd A. Crispin
Richard E. Anderson
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers
 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 838 A/C # 414 A/C # 401
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edmund W. Hubard Jr.
Ben W. McChesney
William W. Siler
Norman M. Allegan
Chester C. Madsen
George S. Byoff
James G. Grantham
Robert H. Young
James V. Cochran
Ralph Frackman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Basil R. Dundas Jr.
William G. Litogot
Bernard Liss
Charles L. Carroll
Calvin R. Taylor
Clarence D. Barnes
Norman O. Kistler
Peter P. Angott
Ernest D. Pappalardo

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
Thomas W. Prior
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Donald F. Macbride
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powel
James E. McCloskey
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay



  A/C # 751 A/C # 516 A/C # 152 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
James A. Carey
Laffatti Trace
Robert B. Otterphol
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias
Quenten P. Thompson
Jack Lorber
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic, Jr
Cletus R. Newman
William F. Waters
Stanley F. Bendzynski
Michael Denitti

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Paul H. Duckert
Edwin H. Simon
Otis N. Bennett
John L. Davis
George W. King
John J. Tuzi
Charles F. Greenlund
Herbert L. Stempler
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt