CHAPTER 14

1 FEBRUARY 1945 TO 28 FEBRUARY 1945

MISSION NO. 181

LUDWIGSHAFEN, GERMANY

1 FEBRUARY, 1945

The primary target was the marshalling yards at Ludwigshafen. The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing, with Major Snow as Air Commander. Wing assembly was accomplished without difficulty. Division assembly line was flown approximately as briefed.

Over enemy territory, it became necessary to climb to briefed altitude plus 1,000 feet, in order to get above adverse weather. Deviations to the left of course were caused by the necessity of remaining in Division formation. The Group remained at 26,000 feet instead of 25,000 feet as briefed. The formation was early because of a wind change.

The IP was crossed as briefed. Cloud coverage was ten tenths and it was necessary to bomb by instruments. Bombing was done by squadrons in trail. The lead squadron performed a Micro-H sighting. The low squadron bombed on the lead aircraft's smoke markers. The high squadron performed its own sighting operation. Bombs were released from 26,000 feet. Results were unobserved due to ten tenths cloud coverage.

After bombing, the Group rallied with the Division and followed the approximate briefed course home. A considerable amount of time was lost because of strong head winds; however, the Group landed without further incident.

Flak was light and none of the planes suffered damage. The Group flying the formation to the rear caught the brunt of the enemy's defensive fire.

CREW LOADING LIST

February 1st, 1945

Mission No 181  Target: Ludwigshafen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 157 A/C # 152
A/C # 881
A/C # 337
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Donald L. Snow
Roland O. Byere
John A.Franck
Oscar B. Stauff
Harry B. Vaal
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
Roy E. Goldwin
Alvin G. Hazlett
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Donald D. Lady
John B. Parker
Edwin B. Benson
Francis F. Jasinski
Francis R. Snow
Donald H. Gravelle
Vincent J. Fallon
John J. Sweeny
Harvey G. Ray
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Thomas A. Dunn
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
Robert E. Springer
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Byron E. Francisco
Richard E. Hansen
Frank J. Spurchise
Elias M. Remirez
Frank Nowakowski
Anthony S. Lanza
Paul H. Suer


  A/C # 255 A/C # 828
A/C # 075
A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
Herbert L. Stempler
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Owen S. O'Rourke
Lloyd G. Hesseltine
John Mezra
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Basil R. Dundas Jr.
William G. Litogot
Jack Lorber
Stanley P. Gillespie
Paul Stancil
Clarence D. Barnes
George Mantan, Jr.
Robert G. Smith
Ernest D. Pappalardo
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Edward T. Ambrose
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
Anthony D. Paruta
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson

  A/C # 751
A/C # 205
A/C # 414
A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Welch
Edmund W. Hubard, Jr.
James R. Ogletree
William C. Oliver
William J. Dallas
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert C. Southern
Edward C. Maxey, Jr.
Ashton B. Gehen, Jr.
Aleck A. Capsalis
George R. Schmaller
Frank O. Stein
William C. Craig
Johnnie Sarber, Jr.
Buford B. Lawson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
Thomas W. Prior
Joseph V. Johns
Elroy J. Peters
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Francis E. Hronek
Richard M. Beck
John P. Austin
Donald R. Lalalky
William H. Hodge
William S. Garrett
Alexander W. Bennett


  A/C # 909
A/C # 540
A/C # 765
A/C #  947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond F. Rossner
William J. Couch
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliott
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John R. Westhoff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Bernard Liss
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Joy J. Cappelle
Steve Sobiaski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
Ray F. Hawkins
Theodore R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Peter Credidio
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard L. Mack
Donald H. Schick
John S. Nierengarden
Frank F. Miles
Raymond V. Hunter
Charles Held
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Earl E. Whitnack

  A/C # 537
A/C # 851
A/C # 857
A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frederick G. Smithson
Nethaniel J. Bean
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Jay W. Grider
Albert P. Cristofaro
Stanley R. Patterson
Walter H. Kleinfelter
John V. Lawton
Harry A. Olson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Keller
Ralph L. Gray
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. Carroll
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Hollis D. Hudleston
Kenneth R. Vann
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Stephen F. Esterholdt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
Kenneth pOST
William A. Moore
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Louis H. Rickert
Bernard F. Swain

  A/C # 785
A/C # 735
A/C # 831
A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
Robert R. Wheeler
John D. Williams
Francis G. Mauro
William A. Gearhart
Anthoney N. Kovac
Floyd A. Monroe
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
Harold A. Adams
James C. Gianacopolis
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy H. Kirk
Edwin S. Jackson
Arvo J. Kajander
Valentine W. Stype
Edward A. Grover
Rocco V. Montagno
Harold W. Logsdon
Willard Krueger
Charles W. Coleman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Albert H. Knox
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Mario D. Terenzio
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado

  A/C # 479
A/C # 534
A/C # 934
A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Thomas P. Thompson
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
George H. Haby, Jr.
Lt
F/O
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
 Ronald A. Weber
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
William E. Wilson
William E. Williams
Edward V. Maculaitis
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
Jerome Grossman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert W. Gronberg
Paul C. Mason
Hermon D. Welmer
Robert M. McMakin
Albert K. Richards
Milo G. Hastings
Ashmun J. Ripley
Delbert B. Bellinger
James L. McGill

  A/C # 506
A/C # 518
A/C # 528
A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Josey H. Nelson
Ben W. McChesney
William W. Siler
Norman M. Allegan
Chester C. Madsen
James G. Grantham
George S. Byoff
Robert H. Young
James V. Cochran
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse E. Castanias 
Quenton P. Thompson
James H. Rusk
Stephen T. Cowell
Martin Norsic, Jr
Stanley F. Bendzynski
William F. Waters
Herbert E. Dollar
Michael Denitti
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Starnes
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Selnick
Robert F. Altmaier
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
John Simmen
James Valenti
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub, Jr
John F. Kelsey, Jr
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice J. D'Agostino
Boyd G. Ballinger
C. A. Rogers
Elton C. Conerly

  A/C # 591
A/C # 574
A/C # 535
A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald G. Sellon
Murray V. Jott
Anthony A. O'Brian
Ralph S. Kenyon
Daniel W. Nose
James L. Bass, Jr.
William M. Thacker, Jr.
Bennie W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar L. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph W. Coons
Kenneth Blakebrough
Jennings B. Beran
Stephen Cokorogianis
Joseph D. DeCrescio
George F. Peschen
Conrad E. Craig
Woodrow W. Tatman
Douglas S. Rains
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Gilfred G. Finke
Wallace T. Powell
Henry Freidrich
Rarson A. Smith
Robert F. Nicholson
David Barclay


  A/C # 190
A/C # 115
A/C # 
A/C # 024
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
Raymond D. VanWagner
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Craig P. Greason
Myrton P. Barry
Rudolph Hallmann
Thomas E. Madigan
Blair Arsenault, Jr
William B. Wagner
Ralph S. Ingraham
Garland L. Frost
Kenneth L. Haseltine
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Schrobert
Louis G. Mueller
Jame E. Tolbert
Charles L. Bowers
Fayette H. Dennison
William B. Wilson
James F. Casey
Raymond J. Helble
Harry C. Thortsen










  A/C # A/C #
A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt