MISSION NO. 180

SIEGEN, GERMANY

29 JANUARY, 1945

The marshalling yards and rail traffic center at Siegen were the targets. The Group comprised the 94th C Combat Wing, with Major Stann as Air Commander. Combat Wing assembly was accomplished without difficulty. The Group followed in wing formation, flying considerably right of briefed course. The Group was in proper position behind the 94th B Wing.

Division assembly line was flown approximately on the briefed route. Flight to the IF was flown as briefed except for slight deviations in course in order to remain in proper position in Division formation. The IP was reached on course, but fifteen minutes early because winds were not as briefed.

Bombing was done in Group formation by means of G-H equipment, because often tenths cloud coverage. The low and high squadrons experienced some difficulty from prop wash. While on the bomb run, the low squadron also lost 1,000 feet of altitude.

Bomb results were unobserved due to cloud coverage. January concluded with the downfall of the German Ardennes Offensive. The Group had flown only 14 missions. The weather proved to be as bad as predicted. At least seven missions were scrubbed because of the weather. Predictions for early February called for a repeat of January's weather.

CREW LOADING LIST

January 29th, 1945

Mission No 180 Target: Siegen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 152 A/C # 157 A/C # 167 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Edgar R. Johnston
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizi
Lawrence D. Rogers
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Junior D. Brooks
Louis B. Reinhart
Gilbert J. Fleming

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Russel A. Nowling
Ralph L. Gray
Rimer L. Mankin
Dale F. Baldwin
Allison J. Gunn
Stephen Skulec
John M. Handler
Allison J. Gunn
Donald F. Rhone
Herbert L. Stempler
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brunner
Charles E. Newmeyer
Delmar G. Spatz
William T. Wilborn
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
William R. Biggie
John B. Pawloski
Joseph E. Elbers
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
Charles E. Bowers
William A. Moore
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Louis H. Rickert
Bernard F. Swain

  A/C # 509 A/C # 831 A/C # 203 A/C # 947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Ben W. McChesney
Paul F. Lumbya, Jr
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Sam E. Dike
Ralph D. Ice

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Hollis D. Hudleston
Thomas A. Dunn
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Kenneth R. Vann
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard L. Mack
Donald H. Schick
John S. Nierengarden
Robert P. Reublin
Raymond V. Hunter
Charles Held
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Earl E. Whitnack


  A/C # 537 A/C # 733 A/C # 881 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
Edmund W. Hubard, Jr
John Schwall
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Merton P. Barry
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robert F. Kellow
Frank J. Clark
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kikeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Stephen T. Esterholdt
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Howard W. Demotts
Wilfred E. Finke
Wallace T. Powell
Henry Freidrich
Harmon A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay
 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 749 A/C # 528 A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadens, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon
Albert D. Paulson
John E. Dubina

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Bernard Liss
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ralph L. Hay
Ralph W. Cooms
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward F. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Lionel W. O'Shea
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock
 

  A/C # 479 A/C # 113 A/C # 934 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James Wilson
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
Joseph H. Gubino
William Moore
Albert E. Baker
Charles A. Wilt
Robert A. Storey
Ivory S. Phillips

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert C. Southern
Edward C. Maxey, jr
Ashton B. Geren, Jr
Aleck R. Capsalis
George R. Schuller
Frank C. Stein
William G. Craig
Paul Stancil
Johnnie Sarter, Jr

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Herbert A. Lawyer
Milton W. Casey
Elroy J. Oeters
Arthur M. Grise
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
James R. Boyle
Cleon R. Roy
Fernand G. Rupanian
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
Anthony D. Paruata
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson


  A/C # 751 A/C # 518 A/C # 535 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B. Gross
William P. O'Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James N. Gray
James J. Rodel
Frank R. Humphries
Robert O. Newell
William D. Oden

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred L. Steadman
Jesse E. Costanias
James H. Rusk
William F. Waters
Martin Norsic, Jr
Stanley F. Bendzynski
Stephen T. Cowell
Robert P. Ingraham
Michael Denitti

Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Edward T. Ambrose
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
John M. Nally
Gordon L. Witt
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Jack N. Gregory
Guy P. Wharton 

  A/C # 190 A/C # 574 A/C # 694 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
Raymond D. VanWagner
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden P. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lile D. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub, Jr
John F. Kelsey, Jr
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice J. D'Agostino
Boyd S. Ballinger
C. A. Rogers
Elton C. Conerly
 

  A/C # 591 A/C # 534 A/C # 831 A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
Ben Demattia
John D. Williams
Francis G. Maure
Carl Lewis
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Jack Lorber
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Max K. Rahn
Paul H. Duckert
Otis N. Bennett
John L. Davis
George W. King
Harold N. Saxby
John J. Tuzi
Charles F. Greenlund

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Allen F. Schiebel
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado
Jacob Branch

  A/C # 954 A/C # 828 A/C # 075 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
Stanley R. Patterson
George Zucker
William J. Dufford
Francis C. Cupp

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Basil R. Dundas Jr.
William G. Litogot
Edward R. Sage
Antonio Papainni
Thomas J. Ambrose
Clarence D. Barnes
George Martin, Jr
Robert G. Smith
Ernest D. Pappalardo

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
Otis N. Bennett
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
Charles B. Pilling
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James R. Jenkins
Francis E. Hronek
Richard M. Beck
John P. Austin
William H. Hedge
William M. Shafer
Alexander W. Bennett
Donald R. Lallky
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # 765 A/C # 038
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. DuPont
James R. Day
Theodore R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr

Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Raymond R. Lyons
Leon Stann
Herbert A. Dolph
Richard L. Hamel
Valerian J. Leksan
Joseph A. Macke
Joe T. Clary
Adrian W. Pennington
Leo A. Steele
William H. Fauntleroy
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt