MISSION NO. 177

ASCHAFFENBURG, GERMANY

21 JANUARY, 1945

The marshalling yards at Aschaffenburg were the assigned target, located near Frankfurt. The rail center connected the Ruhr Valley with the Italian and Romanian fronts. The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing with Major Smith as Air Commander. Combat Wing assembly was accomplished without difficulty. However, the Group encountered bad weather conditions and swung to the right of course.

At this juncture, the formation became separated from the Division column. The Group was a considerable distance behind the preceding group and it was necessary to deviate to the right of the Division assembly line in order to intercept the Wing and the Division column over the Continent. Finally, the Group rejoined the Division behind the 94th A Group. Before reaching the lP it was necessary to go above briefed altitude because of clouds and weather conditions.

The IP was crossed on course and above briefed altitude. Bombing was done in Group formation by means of PFF equipment, because of ten tenths cloud coverage. Dense, persistent contrails hampered the run. Bombs were dropped from 25,200 feet. Bombing results were obscured due to ten tenths cloud coverage. One plane sustained flak damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

January 21st, 1945

Mission No 177  Target: Aschaffenburg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 509 A/C # 157 A/C # 369 A/C # 255
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Wade E. Knudsen
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
Stanley Zocks
Wilmer G. Boykin
Frederick F. Parlin
Robert A. Storey
G. B. Gaster
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert Mattox
Gerald Zelikofsky
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
Rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens

Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 Edmund G. Coomes
William F. Smith
Alexis P. Umoff
Stanfield
James L. Quarry
John A. Dahler
Virgil Hill
Walter L. Laddusaw
James A. Conklin
Lawrence D. Wilde
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Medford E. Hollis
Arthur M. Ford
John F. Kelly, Jr
Myron E. Francisco
Richard I. Hinman
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Mario D. Terenzio
Louis H. Pena
Robert H. Cummings
Lawrance Rogers 

  A/C # 537 A/C # 831 A/C # 857 A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
Charles L. T. Carroll
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Maurice R. Keesling
Hollis D. Hudleston
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malloy
Kenneth R. Vann
Joseph A. Jakacki
Stephen F. Esterholdt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Paul A. Brook
Joel  Lester
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenney
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick


  A/C # 479 A/C # 893 A/C # 535 A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Nathaniel J. Beam
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Carl Lewis

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Basil R. Dundas Jr.
William G. Litogot
Charles W. Carbery
Charles R. Borland
Calvin R. Taylor
Clarence D. Barnes
George  Martin, Jr
Robert G. Smith
Ernest D. Pappalardo
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Donald F. Macbride
Howard W. Demotts
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Richard J. Metrenga
Robert F. Nicholson
David Barclay
 

  A/C # 506 A/C # 164 A/C # 694 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
John  I. Butterly
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
Karl Lambertson
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Bernard Liss
Dominick J. Gianuco
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Steve Sobiaski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Erwin Salnick
Philip A. Dupont
Theodore R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Gordon L. Witt
Jack N. Gregory


  A/C # 518 A/C # 594 A/C # 528 A/C # 947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
Ben Demattia
John D. Williams
Francis G. Maure
George W. Jackson
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Fred L. Steadman
Jesse E. Costanias
James H. Rusk
William F. Waters
Martin Norsic, Jr
Stanley F. Bendzynski
Stephen T. Cowell
Cietus B. Newman
Michael Denitti

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Howell
Eugene F. Howard
Robert D. Beltz
John S. King
Thomas D. McCormick
Lee R. Groman
Donald S. Moore
Frank C. Tucker
Hiram E. Morrow
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard L. Mack
Donald H. Schick
John S. Nierengarden
Robert P. Reublin
Raymond V. Hunter
Charles Held
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Earl E. Whitnack
 

  A/C # 167 A/C # 118 A/C # 855 A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Josey H. Nelson
Paul F. Lumbya
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Sam E. Dike
Ralph D. Ice

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Myrton P. Barry
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Herbert A. Lawyer
John Medwin
Olin G. Wellborn
Doyle H. Brown
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
John H. Cheatham
Fernand G. Rupanian
Grant A. Hanson
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Francis E. Hronek
Richard M. Beck
John P. Austin
William S. Garrett
William H. Hodge
Alexander W. Bennett
Donald R. Lallky
 

  A/C # 394 A/C # 909 A/C # 414 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Teten
Ben W. McChesney
William W. Siler
George S. Byoff
Norman M. Allegan
Chester C. Madsen
Paul F. Amann
James G. Grantham
Robert H. Young
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Jack Lorber
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Floyd A. Crispin
Richard E. Anderson
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers


  A/C # 101 A/C # 574 A/C # 075 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert G. Quincy
Frederick G. Smithson
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Walter H. Kleinfelter
Albert P. Cristofaro
Walter H. Kleinfelter
Ernest V. Bledsoe
John V. Lawton
Kenneth L. Conrad, Jr

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
John R. Levar
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
William E. Wilson
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
Charles B. Pilling
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub, Jr
John F. Kelsey, Jr
Bernard B. Matz
James P. Casey
Frederick J. Weyand
C. A. Rogers
Elton C. Conerly


  A/C # 190 A/C # A/C # 881 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Joseph W. Farrow
Edwin A. Reynolds
Harry S. Jolly, Jr.
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
edward C. Foulke
Robert F. Kellow
Frank J. Clark
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kikeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Sol Bachos
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward F. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Lionel W. O'Shea
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock



  A/C # 751 A/C # A/C # A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
James A. Carey
Laffetti Trace 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul M. Zalusky
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado

 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt