MISSION NO. 176

RHEINE, GERMANY

20 JANUARY, 1945

The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing with Major Maguire as Air Commander. The primary target was the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade. Combat Wing assembly was accomplished as briefed. Some interference was encountered from contrails. The Group was in proper position in Division formation. Division assembly line was flown approximately as briefed.

Course to the IP was flown in trail of the 94th AGroup Leader. Deviations to left and right of course were necessary in order to stay in Division column.

The IP was crossed south of course. The Micro-H equipment was not functioning properly and it brought the formation southeast of the briefed target. The Group continued right of course, and because the formation was a considerable distance from the primary, it was decided to make a run on the secondary target. The Group came over the briefed IP for the secondary target, the railway center at Rheine. Bombing was done in group formation, by means of instruments because of ten tenths cloud coverage. Photos of bombing results showed nothing but clouds.

Six aircraft sustained flak damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

January 20th, 1945

Mission No 176  Target: Rheine, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  028 A/C # 368 A/C # 157 A/C # 654
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Caot
Maj
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald L. Seesenguth
James A. McGuire
Roland O. Byers
John Franck
Hubert A. Dolph
John Schwall
Raymond D. Brodin
Geroge R. Langowski
Richard W. Swank
Roy E. Goldman
Rex R. Monson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Edward G. Maxey, Jr.
John W. Martin
Joseph E. Ellis, Jr
Patrick A. Walls
Reginald W. Buxton
Gerald E. Cook
Allen A. Sharpe
Robert P. Ingraham
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brunner
Charles E Newmeyer
Delmar G. Spatz
William T. Wilborn
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
John B. Pawloski
Maurice W. Kneesling
James D. Quarry
William R. Biggie
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Gordon L. Witt
Jack N. Gregory
 

  A/C # 203 A/C # 149 A/C # 167 A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Lloyd G. Hesseltine
Owen S. O'Rourk
Godfrey C. Edgarton

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Beverly C. Robertson
Francis F. Jasinski
Adrian A. Belanger
Horace W. Wipple
Adrian belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Alvin Prukop
Larido A. Battisti
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy H. Kirk
Thomas W. Prior
Arvo J. Kajander
Valentine W. Stype
Edward A. Grover
Rocco V. Montagno
Harold W. Logsdon
Willard Krueger
Alexander E. McDougall

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel K. Robinson
Donald D. Nielsen
Charles L. Bowers
William A. Moore
Preston C. Grimm
James Q. Woodard
Bernard P. Wrobleski
Louis H. Rickert
Bernard F. Swain
 

  A/C # 537 A/C # 828 A/C # 857 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Reed
Edward M. Monasterio
William D. Bird
Charles K. Major
Robert J. Viles
Joseph M. Hamilton
Kenneth J. Knekler
Robett F. Otterpahl
Peter P. Angett
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald C. Myers
Wilbur S. Pursell
             ?
Hollis C. Huddleston
Daniel A. Doherty
Robert D. Malley
Joseph A. Jakacki
Kenneth R. Vann
Stephen T. Esterholdt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Francis E. Hronek
Richard M. Beck
John P. Austin
William S. Garrett
William H. Hodge
Alexander W. Bennett
Donald R. Lallky
 

  A/C # 190 A/C # 832 A/C # 796 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
Ben W. McChesney
William W. Siler
Norman M. Allegan
William Moore
James A. Kolofa
G. S. Byoff
James G. Grantham
Paul F. Amann

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Glyn E. Aleshire
Robert F. Olwick
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Elton A. Clodfelter
Charles T. Root
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
Floyd A. Crispin
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers


  A/C # 479 A/C # 723 A/C # 765 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond F. Rossner
Josey H. Nelson
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliott
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John R. Westhoff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Basil R. Dundas Jr.
William G. Litogot
Dominick J. Giannico
Charles H. Berland
Calvin R. Taylor
Clarence D. Barnes
George Martin, Jr
Paul A. stancil
Ernest D. Pappalardo

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Herbert A. Lawyer
John Medwin
Olin G. Mellborn
Doyle B. Brown
Jerome Grossman
George Kakeh
John H. Cheatham
Grant A. Hanson
James Valenti 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub, Jr
John F. Kelsey, Jr
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice J. D'Agostino
C. A. Rogers
Frederick B. Weyand
Elton C. Conerly



  A/C # 785 A/C # 706 A/C # 414 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James Wilson
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
Archie E. Bruce
Chester C. Madsen
Edwin A. Reynolds
Albert E. Baker
Robert A. Storey
William M. Thacker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Harold H. Reynolds
Jay S. Harrison

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert W. Gronberg
Paul C. Mason
Hermon D. Welmer
Robert M. McMakin
Albert K. Richards
Claude W. Crisler
Ashmun J. Ripley
Guy P. Wharton
James L. McGill
 

  A/C # 506 A/C # 594 A/C # 694 A/C # 947
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Bernard Liss
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
Douglas S. Rains
Charles H. Rogers
Frank D. Russo
Casper J. Casciano
John Simmen
Hillard E. Maples


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edward F. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Lionel W. O'Shea
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock


  A/C # 751 A/C # 374 A/C # unknown A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert G. Quincy
Frederick G. Smithson
Arnold L. Rosenblatt
Jay W. Grider
Albert P. Cristofaro
Kenneth L. Conrad, Jr
Walter H. Kleinfelter
John V. Lawton
Harry A. Olson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Craig P. Greason
Quenton P. Thompson
Rudolph Haumann
Thomas E. Madigan
Blair Arsenault
William R. Waggoner
Ralph S. Ingraham
Garland L. Frost
Kenneth L. Haseltine


Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
William E. Wilson
Otis N. Bennett
William E. Wilson
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Robert F. Seastrand
Wendell H. Perry
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Patrick H. Wallace
Donald F. Macbride
Howard W. Demotts
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Richaard J. Metranga
Carl A. Johnson
 

  A/C # 954 A/C # 164 A/C # A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Elmer E. Witten
John K. Wales
George R. Nichols
Ben Demattia
John D. Williams
Francis G. Maure
George W. Jackson
William A. Gearhart
Floyd A. Monroe

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Jack Lorber
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Vaden P. Pitts
John S. LeVar
Sol Bachos
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lile D. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Milo G. Hasting
Paul W. Zalusky
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado
Jacob Branch


  A/C # 583 A/C # 115 A/C # 535 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Nathaniel J. Beam, Jr
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
James T. Means
John T. Sullivant
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Herman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrar
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt