MISSION NO. 173

MAXIMILIANSAU, GERMANY

13 JANUARY, 1945

The Eighth Air Force stood down for two days because of the weather. Snow blanketed the British Isles and western Europe. The ground troops had practically broken the German Ardennes offensive; however, for the knockout blow, the bombers Were needed. Bridges across the Rhine, marshalling yards and rail Junctions, vital to the Germans, were attacked today by the Eighth.

The 457th sent thirty-six planes to Maximiliansau to knock out a bridge, located on the main route from Metz to Munich. Major Snow was Air Commander.

Flight to the target was flown approximately as briefed. It was necessaty for the Group to do numerous double drifts and "S" turns in order to remain behind the preceding group. The IP was reached fifteen minutes early because of winds. The Group made a good bomb run and scored a direct hit on the target.

Flak was moderate and accurate. The plane piloted by Lt. Irwin C. Popham exploded in mid air over the target. One witness noticed a yellowish color on the right wing just prior to the explosion. The explosion was seen as "one big sheet of flame", and "one big ball of fire".

The lead aircraft was hit and knocked out of formation. Seventeen craft suffered varying degrees of damage. Because of weather conditions, the Group landed at an English base near the coast, at Woodbridge, which had developed a highly sophisticated method of burning off fog.

(Later on, when the official release was made announcing the completion of 200 combat missions flown by the 457th, this mission was cited as an example of the excellent bomb results achieved by the Group.)


CREW LOADING LIST

January 13th, 1945

Mission No 172  Target: Maximiliansau, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 649 A/C # 255 A/C # 863 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Donald E. Lady
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
Edward J. McGurren
Wilmer G. Boykin
Frederick F. Parlin
G. B. Gaster
Lawrence D. Rogers
 
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
William T. Robertson
Eugene A. Peresich, Jr
Robert Mattox
Marsh Movey
Felecisimo Basuil
Frank H. Pearman
Louis Dahle
Bernard Stutman
Elmer W. Szydlowski
Edward M. Monasterio
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edward R. Skyrms
Clarence E. Leath
Sheldon J. Robbin
Bernard Weiss
Raymond C. Blackson
Henry Schmidt, Jr
Robert L. Stevenson
Leonard J. Lewandowski
Simon C. Wareck
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
John B. Rogers
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
David M. Fleming
 

  A/C #  509 A/C # 733 A/C # 857 A/C # 795   LOST
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Owen S. O'Rourke
John Mezra
Godfrey C. Edgarton

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russel A. Nowling
Edward G. Maxey, Jr
Elmer L. Mankin
Dale F. Baldwin
Stephen Skulec
John M. Handler
Theodore F. Steele
William M. Stell
Allison J. Gunn

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Maurice R. Keesling
Kenneth R. Vann
Elroy J. Peters
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Stephen F. Esterholdt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin C. Popham
Robert H. Dickenson
Gus S. Skalsky
Joe H. Jones
Donald D. Shumate
Keith W. Hill
Robert W. Hamer
William A. Marion
Bruno M. Gifford

  A/C # 506 A/C # 831 A/C # 694 A/C # 354
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters
Wilbert M. Saylor
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrar
Raymand G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Lionel W. O'Shea
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock


  A/C # 583 A/C # 706 A/C # A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond F. Rossner
Robert G. Quincy
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliott
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John R. Westhoff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCunzo
Bernard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer
Alvin C. Farrar
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Robert H. Wood
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul M. Zalusky
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado

  A/C # 537 A/C # 164 A/C # 881 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edmund W. Hubbard
Donald G. Sellon
Anthony A. O'Brian
Ralph S. Kenyon
Daniel W. Nose
James L. Bass
 Robert R. Tangey
Bennie W. Johnson
Walter C. Nowak

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer W. Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapani
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
edward C. Foulke
Jennings B. Beran
Robert F. Kellow
Andrew J. McCormick
Geroge Kikeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Frank J. Clark

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert W. Gronberg
Patrick H. Wallace
Hermon D. Welmer
Robert M. McMakin
Albert K. Richards
Claude W. Crisler
Ashmun J. Ripley
James L. McGill
Edward F. Morgan

  A/C # 394 A/C # 594 A/C # 826 A/C # 027
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
Ben W. McChesney
William W. Siler
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
George S. Byoff
James G. Grantham
Winfield J. Scott
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Bernard Liss
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
William R. Seil
Jack R. Muth
Ralph W. Bell
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom

  A/C # 909 A/C # 828 A/C # 075 A/C # 024
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Francis D. Crawford
James V. Cochran
John E. Dubina
Claud M. Gideon
Richard C. Clements

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Reed
Myrton P. Barry
William D. Bird
Chaarles K. Major
Robert J. Viles
Joseph M. Hamilton
Kenneth J. Kuchler
John F. Brown
Peter P. Angott

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Herbert A. Lawyer
John Medwin
Olin G. Wellborn
Doyle H. Brown
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Fernand G. Rupanian
Grant A. Hanson

Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Arthur M. Ford
Jerome P. Rakel
Walter H. Sale
William A. Moore
Maurice S. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Leonard O. Vittitow
Robert J. Templin
Dancil J. Adams
Williams

  A/C # 751 A/C # 574 A/C # 855 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
Raymond D. VanWagner
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Craig P. Greason
Quentin P. Thompson
Rudolpy Haumann
Thomas E. Madigan
Garland L. Frost
Ralph S. Ingraham
Blair Arsenault, Jr
Kenneth L. Haseltine
Thomas E. Madigan
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Erwin Salnick
Philip A. Dupont
Theodore R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Ray F. Hawkins, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard L. Mack
Donald H. Schick
John S. Nierengarden
Richard M. Beck
Raymond V. Hunter
Charles Held
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Earl E. Whitnack
 

  A/C # 964 A/C # 534 A/C # 113 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
Nicola Toscano
George Zucker
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
 Jack Lorber
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Edward T. Ambrose
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub, Jr
John F. Kelsey, Jr
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice J. D'Agostino
Frederick J. Weyand
C. A. Rogers
Elton C. Conerly


  A/C # 101 A/C # 540 A/C # 765 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Albert B. Gross
William P. O'Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James N. Gray
Harris Hubert
Frank R. Humphries
Robert O. Newell
William D. Oden

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Basil R. Dundas Jr.
William G. Litogot
Dominick J. Giannico
Charles H. Borland
Alfredo J. Raimo
Clarence D. Barnes
John J. Sweeney
Reginald W. Buxton
Robert G. Smith

Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
Hollis D. Huddleston
Charles H. Rogers
Lauren C. Keene
John Simmen
Hilliard B. Maples
John H. Cheatham

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Paul C. Mason
Donald F. Macbride
Howard W. Demotts
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
David Barclay
Robert F. Nicholson
Carl R. Johnson 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt