MISSION NO. 172

EISKIRCHEN, GERMANY

10 JANUARY, 1945

Four air fields in the Aachen area were the assigned targets of the 1st Division. The Group comprised the 94th C Combat Wing with Major Snow as Air Commander. After assembly it became necessary to climb above briefed altitude to avoid weather conditions. The assembly course could not be flown because of weather.

Combat Wing assembly was not accomplished at the briefed point because of contrails and clouds. The Group was right of course because some elements of the 94th Combat Wing were just off to the left, having been forced there by weather conditions.

Division assembly line was not flown as briefed because of contrails, haze and clouds. Visibility was extremely poor and it was difficult to identify or determine whether the Group was in proper position. However, it is believed the Group was behind the 94th A Group instead of 94th B Group as briefed. Two squadrons of the Combat Wing were behind the 457th.

Over Belgium, the Group ran into haze and dense, persistent contrails. The low squadron became separated from the formation and later joined with the 351st Group, which in the meantime had succeeded in assuming its proper position behind the 40 1st Group. The 457th, deviating to both right and left of the briefed course to avoid existing weather conditions, continued toward the IP. The IP was reached seven minutes early because of the time initially gained in the route over England.

Bombing was by means of G-H equipment, because of ten tenths cloud coverage. The lead and high squadrons bombed in Group formation. The low squadron bombed with the 35 1st Bomb Group, just ahead of the 457th Group. The Group was about 3,000 feet above briefed altitude because of contrails and clouds. Results of bombing were unobserved.

The plane piloted by Lt. Frederick C. Gauss experienced engine problems near the IP. He feathered No. I and No. 3 engines, and No. 4 caught on fire. The crew bailed out over Belgium in Allied territory. Lt. Gauss failed to survive. His parachute did not open.

Lt. Robert H. Woods landed his aircraft in Belgium.


CREW LOADING LIST

January 10th, 1945
Mission No 172  Target: Euskirchen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  075
A/C #  028
A/C #  368
A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
John Schwall
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
Karl Lambertson
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr 
Edward C. Maxey, Jr.
John B. Parker
Ashton B. Green Jr.
Gerald Zelikofski
Edwin B. Benson
Francis R. Snow
Donald H. Gravelle
John F. McGillian
Harvey G. Ray
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Edmund G. Coomes
Wilber D. Snow
Delmar G. Spatz
Robin W. Forbes
Francis F. Jasinski
John A. Dahler
Virgil Hill
Charles W. Smith
Harry W. Kroll

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
Anthony D. Paruta
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson

  A/C #  826 A/C #  126?
A/C #  831
A/C #  885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radarovich
Raymond D. VanWagner
R. B. Kelly
Santo V. Maira
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Findler
Frederick O. Ernest
Robert Mattox
Dwight L. Johns
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Rudolph W. Stegmann
Joseph M. Mackey
Gerald D. Straus
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Roy H. Kirk
Thomas W. Prior
Arvo J. Kajander
Valentino W. Stype
Edward A. Grover
Rocco V. Montagno
Harold W. Logsdon
Willard Krueger
Charles W. Coleman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard L. Mack
Donald H. Schick
John S. Nierengarden
Robert P. Reublin
Raymond V. Hunter
Charles Held
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Earl E. Whitnack

  A/C #  909
A/C #  828
A/C #  765
A/C #  827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Frank E. Humphries
Hubert O. Newell
Robert D. Oden
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Basil R. Dundas Jr.
William G. Litogof
Dominick J. Giannico
Charles H. Borland
Alfredo J. Raimo
Joseph M. First
John J. Sweeny
Robert G. Smith
Ernest D. Pappalardo
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
Daniel A. Doherty
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Duan E, Reich
Hubert H. Duckett 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
John B. Rogers
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
Ralph W. Libby

  A/C #  394
A/C #  540
A/C #  857
A/C #   887
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
Ben W. McChesney
George R. Nichols
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
G. S. Byoff
James A. Kolofa
James G. Grantham
John L. Norton
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
George A. Cooke
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Walter S. Slate
Larido A. Battisti
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Holden
Eddwin S. Jaclson
John S. LeVar
Leo J. Kleinpeter
Leo I. McCombs
Paul A. Esvanko
Lile B. Bradley
Bertram G. Johnson
Jackson R. Campbell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
William E. Seil
Ralph W. Bell
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom

  A/C # 255 A/C #  706
A/C #  855
A/C #  707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Kenneth R. Johnston
Richard J. Rementeria
Herbert L. Spencer
Fabio F. Sulpizi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Junior D. Brooks
Louis B. Reinhart
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Fred  Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. Decinzo
Howard L. Maki
Billy K. Berry
Abel J. DeCoux
James G. Glancopolos
Harold A. Adams
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Salnick
Elroy J. Peters
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
Robert F. Altmaier
James Valenti
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Francis E. Hronek
Richard M. Beck
John P. Austin
Donald R. Lallky
William H. Hodge
Alexander W. Bennett
William S. Garret

  A/C # 537 A/C #  681
A/C #  694
A/C #  795
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Pobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles C. Keller
Peter H. Katz
Charlie L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford C. Koeneman
Jonh P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin C. Popham
Robert H. Dickenson
Gus S. Skalsky
Joe Jones
Donald D. Shumate
Keith W. Hill
Robert W. Hamer
William A. Marion
David W. Fleming

  A/C #  479
A/C #  164
A/C #  414
A/C #  021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Carl Lewis
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Herbert A. Lawyer
John Medwin
Olin G. Wellborn
John J. Kearney
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credido
Edwin B. Hartley
Grant A. Hanson
Ferdinand G. Rupanian
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Clark
Harry R. Horn
Lionel W. O'Shea
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock

  A/C #  506
A/C #  086  LOST
A/C #  796
A/C #  582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frederick C. Gauss
Ralph L. Gray
Bartolo Rizzo
Arthur K. Fitch, Jr
Jack Woodford
Robert W. Pinkney
Robert E. Glenn
Edward B. Tooker
Walter M. McGuire

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James R. Howell
Eugene F. Howard
Robert D. Beltz
John S. King
Thomas D. McCormick
Lee R. Groman
Donald S. Moore
Frank C. Tucker
Robert D. Whiteaker
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaub, Jr
John F. Kelsey, Jr
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice J. D'Agostino
Louis H. Rickert
C. A. Rogers
Elton C. Conerly

  A/C #  785
A/C #  594 A/C #  881
A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James Wilson
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
Joseph H. Gubino
John S. Bozoudes
Albert E. Baker
Charles A. Wilt
George L. Cole
Richard W. Swank
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Jesse E. Castanzas
Bernard Liss
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
William O. Craig
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Edward F. Ambrose
Lawrence J. Gallaher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C #  574 A/C #  934
A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar L. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Charles W. Carberry
Leonard Y. Wendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank R. Guca
Clifton R. Smith
Melvin K. Stoner
Glyn E. Aleshire
Emil T. Pavlus
Albert J. Yost
Robert F. Olwick
Charles T. Root
Elton A. Clodfelter
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C #  854? A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Jack Lorber
George R. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt