MISSION NO. 171

BITBURG, GERMANY

7 JANUARY, 1945

The highway intersection at Bitburg, where eight highways converge, was the tactical target for the 457th Bomb Group. The 457th comprised the 94th B Combat Wing with Captain Dozier as Air Commander. Assembly was without incident, other than difficulty in getting into Wing formation. Division assembly line was flown approximately as briefed, with the Group in proper position.

The route to the IP was flown on time, on course and approximately at briefed altitude. The IP was reached a little right of course because the G-H navigator brought the formation south of course in order to start the bomb run.

The route from the IP to the target was flown by means of (i-H navigation, and course varied from the briefed route. The Group bombed the primary target by means of G-H equipment because of ten tenths cloud coverage. Bombs were dropped from 24,900 feet. Bomb results were unobserved due to clouds.

Flak was light and none of the craft sustained damage.


CREW LOADING LIST

January 7th, 1945
Mission No 171  Target: Bitburg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #   024 A/C #  255 A/C #  855
A/C #  028
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Edward B. Dozier
Roland O. Byers
John A. Frank
Hurbert A. Dolph
Kenneth B. Taylor
Raymond B. Brodin
Jack J. Ham
William W. Thacker
Robert Schaaf

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Jonathan M. Herbold?
Edward G. Maffy? Jr.
John W. Martin
Lawrence D. Roger
Patrick A. Walls?
Paul A. Stancil
Gerald E. Cook
Allen A. Sharpe
Robert P. Ingraham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Doyle H. Brown
John P. Fulgham
Clifford C. Koneman
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 Arthur M. Ford
Jack Gumm
Walter H. Sale
William A. Moore
Maurice S. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Robert B. Templin
Dancil J. Adams
Herbert J. Stempler

  A/C #  785  A/C #  733 A/C #  765
A/C #  301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James Wilson
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
Joseph H. Gubino
William Moore
Arthur E. Baker
Charles A. Wilt
George A. Cole
  Richard W. Swank

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Russel A. Nowling
Edward M. Monesterio
Elmer L. Mankin
Dale F. Baldwin
Stephen Skulee
John M. Handler
Theodore F. Steele, Jr
William M. Stell
Donald F. Rhone


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Duan E, Reich
Hubert H. Duckett


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Paul A. Brook
Joel  Lester
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenney
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick

  A/C #   749 A/C #  828 A/C #  857
A/C #  885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Carl Lewis
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert H. Reed
Frederick C. Ernest
William B. Bird
Charles K. Rawls
Robert J. Viles
Robert J. Viles
Kenneth J. Kuchler
Joseph M. Hamilton
Kenneth J. Kuchler
Peter P. Angott
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald C. Meyers
Frank R. Guca
Maurice R. Keesling
William R. Veenker
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Kenneth R. Vann
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Irwin C. Popham
Robert H. Dickenson
Gus S. Skalsky
Howard W. Demotts
Donald D. Shumate
Keith W. Hill
Robert W. Hamer
William A. Marion
Frederick J. Weytland

  A/C #   909 A/C #  540
A/C #  694
A/C #  021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
Wilbert M. Saylor
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

William R. McCall, Jr.
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur Livingstone
George A. Cooke
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Walter L. Slate
Larido A. Battisti

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrar
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
Robert E. Springer
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming

Scanned copies of the original loading lists, sorted by mission number and date, can be viewed Here
  A/C #   751 A/C #  8?1
A/C #  537
A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
James A. Carey

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Bernard Lieb
Donald G. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond J. Madgett
Joy. J. Gafelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Bohieski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Erwin Salnick
Philip A. DuPont
Theo R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Ray F. Hawkins

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
Anthony D. Parutz
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson


  A/C #   591 A/C #  104
A/C #  606
A/C #  854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Wayne B. Tweten
Ben W. McChesney
Theodore M. Braffman
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
G. S. Byoff
James A. Kolofa
James G. Grantham
John L. Morton
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Basil R. Dundas Jr.
Robert E. Southern
Dominick J. Giannico
Antonio Papainni
Calvin R. Taylor
Clarence D. Barnes
Thomas J. Ambrose
Robert G. Smith
Ernest Pappalardo
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clyde R. Weid
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
Elroy J. Peters
Charles H. Rogers
Lauren C. Keene
Thaddeus F. Dubaj
John Simmen
Hilliard B. Maples

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles W. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Daniel R. Roth
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado


  A/C #  190 A/C #  706
A/C #  796
A/C #  827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Arthur G. Jellinik
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry H. Jolly
James V. Cochran
Jimmy Herron
Harly Ernst
Kenneth M. Beattie


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Jack E. Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. Decinzo
Howard L. Maki
Abel J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James G. Glancopolos
Harold A. Adams

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Wllmore Flumen
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Edward F. Ambrose
Lawrence J. Gallaher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
John B. Rogers
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
Alfred J. Rubino

  A/C #  101 A/C #  ??4 A/C #  934
A/C #  796
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Albert B  Gross
William P. O Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Frank E. Humphries
Harold P. Hubert
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden

Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Wendell C. Tagus
Quentin P. Thompson
Francis G. Spillane
 G. Ward
George A. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Matthews, Jr.
George T. Zeillinski
Simon A. Pomerantz

Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
Otis N. Bennett
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Charles E. Sizemore
Wendell H. Perry
William E. Wilson

Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Edward F. Clark
Harry D. Horn
Lionel W. O'Shea
Charles E. Gavin
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Ross
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock


  A/C #  826 A/C #  874
A/C #  881
A/C #  582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowski
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
.James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
George H. Haby, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl W. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Jendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Melvin K. Stoner
Robert F. Kellow
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Frank J. Clark

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Robert W. Gronberg
Paul C. Mason
Hermon D. Walmer
Robert M. McMakin
Albert K. Richards
Claude W. Crisler
Ashmun J. Ripley
James L. McGill
William N. Shafer


  A/C # A/C #  068
A/C # 
A/C #  630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Craig P. Greason
Jack S. Ashe
Ruddles Hamilton
Thomas E. Madigan
Blair Arsenau
William R. Wagner
Ralph S. Ingraham
Garland L. Frost
Kenneth L. Hastings
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Jack N. Gregory
Gordon L. Witt


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt