MISSION NO. 170

KEMPENICH, GERMANY

6 JANUARY, 1944

The ground troops were requesting that the Eighth Air Force hit certain targets, primarily communication centers and transportation hubs. The 45 7th was assigned a communications center in the small town of Kempenich, located eighteen miles west of Coblenz.

The Group, flying ninth in Division formation, comprised the 94th A Combat Wing, with Major Stann as Air Commander. Combat Wing assembly was accomplished without incident. As the Group neared the Belgian coast, the 41st Combat Wing drew along side the formation, making it necessary for the Group to deviate to the right of course. After a brief period, the Group came back on course, but it was still unable to swing behind the 41st Combat Wing, so a cut across the briefed route to the left of course was made in order to gain sufficient interval. The Group arrived at the IF on course, but eight minutes late because of the deviation to the left and right of course on the route over the Continent.

Bombing was done in Group formation, by means of G-H equipment. The low squadron released bombs one minute earlier than the lead, mistaking the smoke markers of another formation for those of the 457th Group formation. Cloud coverage at the target was ten tenths and the general target area could not be identified visually.

Bombs were released from 23,500 feet. Results were unobserved due to ten tenths cloud coverage. Flak was light and no planes were damaged.


CREW LOADING LIST

January 6th, 1945
Mission No 170  Target: Kempenich, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  219 A/C #  869 A/C # 934 A/C # 887
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Fred A. Spencer
John C. Muir
Roland O. Byers
Basuil Felecisimo
Kenneth B. Taylor
Raymond B. Brodin
George R. Langowski
William M. Thacker
George M. Bobletts

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Joseph E. Ellis
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
Rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly
Richard I. Hinman
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena

  A/C # 152 A/C # 706 A/C # 655 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Douglas J. Sharkey
William W. Siler
Richard J. Rementeria
John Schwall
Gerald Zelikoski
Wesley R. McDonald
Howard Larson
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Neil C. Shroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Michael Pipock
Arthur J. Feldman
Irving Feitel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Salnick
John R. Ozier
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
Robert F. Altmaier
James Valenti
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
Jack N. Gregory
 

  A/C # 509 A/C # 538 A/C # 524 A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Frederick F. Parlin
Elmer J. Markle
G. B. Gaster
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Robert G. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brookman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Gerald C. Cook
William C. Craig
Archie C. Straham
Norman J. Thorman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrer
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
Robert E. Springer
Alvin C. Farrar
James D. McCorkindale
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Richard E. Hansen
Harley E. Barrett
Elias M. Remirez
Frank J. Spurchise
Frank Nowakowski
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza
 

  A/C # 909 A/C # 162 A/C # 881 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Robert H. Young
Richard C. Clements
Albert D. Paulson
Claud M. Gideon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robert F. Kellow
Frank J. Clark
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Harold M. Reynolds
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
Ralph L.l Bell
Joseph H. Jonesl
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom
 

  A/C # 751 A/C #  812 A/C # 819 A/C # 795
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
James A. Carey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
Edward C. Heaxey, Jr.
Ashton B. Gehen, Jr.
Robert G. Coakley
George R. Schmaller
Frank O. Stein
John W. Mahinsko
Johnnie Sarber
Alock Capsalis

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James C. Evans
John Medwin
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
Daniel I. Doherty
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Herbert
Harold H. Rupanian
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Irwin C. Popham
Robert H. Dickenson
Gus S. Skalsky
Edward F. Morgan
Donald D. Shumate
Keith W. Hill
Robert W. Hamer
William A. Marion
Gordon L. Witt


  A/C # 826 A/C #  826 A/C # 819 A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowski
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
John T. Sullivant
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Joseph E. Ellis
Mark K. Miller
Paul A. Stancil
Daniel W. Richmond
Robert V. Moore
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert S. Hegman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Douglas S. Rains
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonigal
Donald M. Olson
Kenneth R. Vann
Jay S. Harrison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Chester L. Mohler
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Charles M. Carrier
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado
Howard A. Dempsey

  A/C # 489 A/C # 594 A/C # A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscate
Carl Lewis
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Bernard Liss
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
William A. Fauntleroy
Jack R. Muth
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Wilfred G. Finke
Dorsia C. Stutler
 

  A/C # 954 A/C # 534 A/C # A/C # 327
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann
Edwin A. Reynolds
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
Floyd A. Crispin
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers
 

  A/C # 785 A/C # A/C # A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Wayne B. Tweten
Ben W. McChesney
John A. Franck
Joseph H. Gubino
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
G. S. Byoff
James G. Grantham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ernest T. Salzer
Donald E. Miller
William A/ Seil
William A. Steffen
Jack F. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Adrian W. Pennington
Richard J. McDonald


  A/C # 537 A/C # A/C # A/C # 368
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Chester O. Madsen
Jimmy Herron
Joseph W. Farrow
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Donald E. Lady
Walter H. Sale
Richard L. Hamel
Francis J. Pitelka
Paul E. Miller
Cedric N. Priest
Leo A. Steele
George W. Emerson
Herbert L. Stempler


  A/C # 606 A/C #  A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Thomas P. Thompson
Paul F. Lumbya
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Sam E. Dike
Ralph D. Ice
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt