MISSION NO. 169

COLOGNE/HERMULHEIM, GERMANY

3 JANUARY, 1944

Communication centers were again the selected targets, with the 45 7th being assigned the target at Colognefl-Hermulheim. The 457th had been to the same area five times between 27 September and 17 October.

The Group comprised the 94th C Combat Wing, with Captain Doherty flying as Air Commander. Combat Wing assembly was not accomplished as briefed.

The 94th A Combat Wing leader was early and the Group was approximately three minutes late. The Group made up lost time and was on course. However, the remainder of the Wing was three minutes early and a considerable distance ahead of the 457th.

The Group was in proper position in Division formation, but the interval between the 45 7th and the preceding group was so large that it was impossible for the Group leader to identify it. Along the Division assembly line, a combat wing was slightly off to the right of course and the Group Leader, believing it to be the 94th Wing, began to go right of course in order to assemble his Group in proper position.

Over the Continent, the 457th continued to fly south of course, still attempting to join the combat wing to the right. As the Group neared, it was evident it was a wing from another Division, and the Group leader turned back toward the briefed course. Upon coming back on course, the Group came in between the 41st A and B Groups and flew the remainder of the course approximately on the briefed route.

The IP was crossed on course. Bombing was done in Group formation, by means of G-H equipment, because of ten tenths undercast. Bombs were dropped from 25,000 feet. Results were unobserved.


CREW LOADING LIST

January 3rd, 1945
Mission No 169  Target: Cologne/Hermulheim, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 203 A/C #  024
A/C #  167
A/C #  887
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Lloyd G. Hesseltine
Godfrey C. Edgarton
John Mezra
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Basil R. Dundas, Jr.
John B. Parker
Robert Mattox
Joseph E. Ellis, Jr.
Edwin B. Benson
Philip H. Snyder, jr
Donald H. Gravelle
John J. Sweeny
John F. McGillian
Harvey G. Ray
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Max K. Rahn
Paul H. Duckert
Edwin H. Simon
Joseph?
John L. Davis
George W. King
John J. Ford
John J. Tuzi
Charles F. Greenlund
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Medford E. Hollis
Donald E. Lady
John F. Kelly
Richard I. Hinman
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Chester L. Mohler
Mario D. Terenzio
Louis H. Pena

  A/C # 606 A/C #  255
A/C #  894
A/C #  365
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Carl Lewis
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Beverly C. Robertson
Thomas W. Smith
Horace W. Whipple
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Elroy J. Peters
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
Robert E. Springer
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Richard L. Mack
Donald H. Schick
John S. Nierengarden
Ralph L. Bell
Raymond V. Hunter
Charles Held
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Robert F. Rueblin

  A/C #  826
A/C #  540
A/C #  582
A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Pvt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowski
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
James T. Means
George H. Haby, Jr.
John T. Sullivant
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Reed
Fred L. Steadman
William D. Bird
Charles K. Major
Robert J. Viles
Robert B. Otterpohl
Joseph M. Hamilton
Kenneth J. Kuchler
Mitchel?
Peter P. Angott
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Duan E. Reich
Hubert H. Duckett

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Robert H. Wood
Frank S. Foster
Max Anderson
Joseph H. Jones
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming

  A/C #  785 A/C #  164
A/C #  857
A/C #  621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

James Wilson
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
Joseph H. Gubino
John S. Bozoudes
Arthur E. Baker
John W. Utter
Nicola Toscano
Richard W. Swank
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Ero E, Salo
James R. Howell
Adam E. Santora
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford G. Koeneman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sol Bachos
Casper J. Casciano
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Francis E. Hronek
Richard M. Beck
Donald R. Llalky
John P. Austin
Willard R.Hodge
William S. Garret
Alexander W. Bennett

  A/C #  751 A/C #  733
A/C #  934
A/C #  827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
James A. Carey
Laffetti Trace
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

James V. Elduff
Edward G. Maxey, Jr.
Ashton B. Green Jr.
Johnny Starter
George R. Schmaller
Frank O. Stein
John W. Mahinsko
Johnnie Sarber
Harold D. Rothbard
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
Otis Bennett
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Robert F. Seastrand
William B. Wilson
Wendell H. Perry

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
John B. Rogers
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
Anthony J. Demaro

  A/C #  394 A/C #  331
A/C #  863 A/C #  749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
Raymond D. VanWagner
George N. Radarovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles C. Keller
Peter H. Katz
Charlie L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Einar L. Nelson
Robert F. Kellow
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Frank J. Clark
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Gordon L. Witt
Walter F. Willig
Jack N. Gregory


  A/C #  506 A/C #  594
A/C #  414
A/C #  707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Bernard Lieb
Donald G. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond J. Madgett
Joy. J. Gafelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Bohieaky

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Robert W. Gronberg
Paul C. Mason
Herman D. Walmer
Robert M. McMakin
Albert K. Richards
Claude N. Crisler
Ashmun J. Ripley
Dale W. Lee
James L. McGill

  A/C #  591 A/C #  554
A/C #  021
A/C #  518
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
William J. Diehl
David W. Ellis
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
Robert H. Young
William J. Dufford
Francis C. Cupp
Lt
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Wendell C. Tague
Quentin P. Thompson
Francis G. Spillane
Jack Lorher
George B. Taylor
Frank J. Parker
Ivan L. Matthews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Peterantz?

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Willmor Fluman
James M. Graves
Kennedy?
Edward F. Ambrose
Lawrence J. Gallaher
Willard F. Beason
Billy F. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John A. Gayden
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Edward F. Clark
Harry D. Horn
Lionel W. O'Shea
Charles E. Gavin
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Ross
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock

  A/C #  954 A/C #  574
A/C #  535
A/C #  765
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Roland H. Brazier
Alvin G. Hazlett
William F. Freeman
Walter H. Kilnoff
Stanlsy L. Murray
James V. Cochran
Daniel S. Hochberg
William J. Conner
Stanley D. Swanson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl W. Schieffer
Leonard Y. Jendrow
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John Schuck

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Erwin Salnick
Philip A. DuPont
Theo R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Ray W. Hawkins
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
William E. Seil
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson


  A/C # 
A/C # A/C #  110
A/C #  537
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brunner
William K. Doherty
thomas A. Goff
Basuil?
Joseph A. Peterson
William T. Wilborn
Lawrence D. Wilde
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
Joseph E. Elbers
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Gerald M. Russell
Carol R. Wissmiller
Julius G. Uhrlaus
John F. Kelsey
Bernard F. Katz
Maurice L. D'Agostino
Elton C. Conerly
Frederick J. Wedyland
Howard A. Dimpsey

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #  190
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Anthony D. Pabuta
Wilfred C. Finke
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler