MISSION NO. 168

MAYEN, GERMANY

2 JANUARY, 1944

The Communications center of Mayen, west of Coblenz, was the designated target. The Group comprised of the 94th A Combat Wing with Lt. Col. Francis as Air Commander and First Division Commander. Combat Wing assembly was not accomplished until the first Control Point. The Group arrived at the first Control Point on course and in proper position in Division formation.

Division assembly line was flown approximately as briefed except that the formation was a little early. Course over the Continent was flown approximately as briefed. A double drift was executed about four minutes after crossing the Belgian coast, in order to lose time and allow the remainder of the Division to close up the formation. Remainder of course to the IP was flown as briefed.

The Group attacked the primary target visually, with squadrons in trail, each performing its own sighting operation. Visibility was unlimited, with low stratocumulus clouds around the target area. The target area also had patches of ground fog. The MPI was identified by all squadrons about eight minutes before the BRL. Strike photos indicate the bomb results to be only fair. Flak was light with only one craft sustaining damage.


CREW LOADING LIST

January 2nd, 1945

Mission No 168  Target: Mayen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 509 A/C #551 A/C #167 A/C #582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Hiram M. Drache
Henry L. Bartnowski
James D. Toal
Wilmer G. Boykin
Frederick F. Parlin
Ray M. Bechtel
John W. Utter
G. B. Gaster 
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
James N. Havey
John W. Martin
Robert E. Mattox
Gerald Zelekofsky
Patrick A. Walls
David C. Folte
Gerald E. Cook
Nubar A. Astor
Allen A. Sharpe
Robert P. Ingraham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Roy H. Kirk
Thomas W. Prior
Arvo J. Kajander
Valentine W. Stype
Edward A. Grover
Rocco V. Montagno
Harold W. Logsdon
Willard Krueger
Alexander E. McDougall
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Edward F. Clark
Harry D. Horn
Lionel W. O'Shea
Charles F. Gavin
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Ross
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock

  A/C # 203 A/C #851 A/C #796 A/C #749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Lloyd G. Hesseltine
Godfrey C. Edgarton
Owen S. O'Rourke
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles C. Keller
Peter H. Katz
Charlie L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Paul T. Harlan
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Edward R. Skyrne
Clarence E. Leath
William L. Tracy
Bernard Weiss
Robert L. Stevenson
Henry J. Schmidt
Leonard J. Lewindowski
Raymond O. Blackson
Simon O. Wareck

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
William E. Seil
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson

  A/C #826 A/C #540 A/C #765 A/C #827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowski
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
Charles F. Brown
John T. Sullivant
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapani
Roy S. Duttman
Robert A. Dilley
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Duan E, Reich
Hubert H. Duckett
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Floyd A. Crispin
Richard E. Anderson
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
Hohn B. Rogers

  A/C #606 A/C #518 A/C #934 A/C #885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Raymond F. Rossner
Thomas P. Thompson, Jr.
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Blakk
Lyle W. Astry
Thomas C. Elliott
Henry W. Bennett
John R. Westhoff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Dominick J. Giannico
Donald G. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond J. Madgett
Joy. J. Capelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobieski
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
Otis N. Bennett
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Robert F. Seastrand
Charles E. Sizemore
William E. Wilson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Richard L. Mack
Donald H. Schick
John S. Nierengarden
Robert P. Reublin
Raymond V. Hunter
Charles Held
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Earl E. Whitnack

  A/C #190 A/C #534 A/C #535 A/C #537
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry S. Jolly, Jr.
Albert D. Paulson
Joseph W. Farrow
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Craig P. Greason
Rudolph Hasmann?
Antonio Papaianni
Phillip H. Snyder
George B. Crockett, Jr.
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Ernest Pappalardo
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam Santora
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford C. Koeneman
Jonh P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
julius G. Uhrlaub
John F. Kelsey
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice L. D'Agostino
Elton C. Conerly
C. A. Rogers
Howard A. Dimpsey

  A/C #954 A/C #733 A/C #434 A/C #223
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Raymond D. VanWagner
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radarovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Ennis E. Brown
Robert G. Reid
William D. Byrd
Charles K. Major
Adrian Bellanger
Hilary A. Turley
William C. Craig
Archie C. Straham
Norman J. Thorman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison
Ralph B. Julian
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
George N. Blair
William A. Moore
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
Gordon L. Witt

  A/C #394 A/C #574 A/C #857 A/C #621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Wayne B. Tweten
Ben W. McChesney
William W. Siler
G. S. Byoff
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
James G. Grantham
John L. Norton

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Jack Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. Decinzo
Howard L. Maki
Abel J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James G. Glancopolos
Harold A. Adams

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Erwin Salnick
Philip A. DuPont
Theo R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Ray F. Hawkins

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Calvin K. Schneller
Donald D. Nielsen
John M. Nally
Richard M. Beck
Donald R. Lallky
John P. Austin
Willard B. Hedge
William S. Garret
Alexander W. Bennett

  A/C #506 A/C #113 A/C #694 A/C #021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Wilbert M. Saylor
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters

Lt
F/O
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Wendell C. Tagus
Jack S. Ashe
Francis G. Spillane
Jack Lorber
George R. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Matthews Jr.
George P. Zielinski?
 A. Pomerantz

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Willmore Flumen
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Edward F. Ambrose
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy F. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Rex R. Monson
 Ernest T. Salzer
Charles L. Bowers?
A. W. Bell
Jack P. Scarborough
Milo G. Hastings
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Frederick J. Moynihan


  A/C #909 A/C #088 A/C #??? A/C #649
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Nicola Toscano
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon
John E. Dubina

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl W. Schiefer
R. E. Byers
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John Schuck

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edmund G. Coomes
Jacob M. Dickinson
Delmar G. Spatz
Edwin E. Mays
thomas A. Goff
John A. Dahler
Virgil Hill
Charles W. Smith
H. W. Kroll
Walter L. Laddusaw
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 Charles C. Schobert
Johnson?
Jame E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
William B. Wilson
James F. Casey
Raymond J. Helble
Harry C. Thortsen
Stempler?


  A/C #785 A/C # A/C #751 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 James Wilson
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
Albert E. Baker
Joseph H. Gubino
John S. Bozoudes
Charles A. Wilt
Robert A. Storey
Richard W. Swank
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

  Herbert A. Lawyer
John Medwin
Olin G. Wellborn
John S. King
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Grant A. Hanson
Fernand G. Rupanian
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C #591 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
Lambertson Karl
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt