CHAPTER 13

1 JANUARY 1945 TO 31 JANUARY 1945

MISSION NO. 167

KASSEL, GERMANY

1 JANUARY, 1944

The New Year commenced with the 45 7th launching 36 aircraft to bomb the oil refinery and facilities at Derben, the primary target. Targets for the entire 1St Division were oil facilities and transportation junctions in western Germany.

Major Spencer was Air Commander. The Group constituted the 94th B Combat Wing, flying behind the 35 1st Group. Some difficulty was encountered in assembly because of darkness. It was necessary to "S" on course in order to stay behind the 35 1st, and to remain in Wing formation.

Division assembly line was flown approximately on the briefed course. The Group assumed proper position in Division formation and at briefed altitude. Over the North Sea, the Group deviated to the right of course in order to avoid clouds. At the Danish coast, several groups were jammed close together, and the 45 7th swung wide to the right of course in order to gain sufficient interval behind the preceding groups.

The Group made a run on the primary target, but it was covered by clouds. It then proceeded to the visual secondary, but it was also covered. It then proceeded to Kassel, the target of opportunity, to bomb the marshalling yards by instruments. The majority of the bomb run was covered by clouds, but the general target area was clear. The bomb run commenced as a PFF run with squadrons in Group formation. The lead bombardier picked up a selected MPI just after the IP, and it was decided to attack the target visually. There was not enough time to get in normal bombing order for a visual run, so bombing was done in Group formation, with all squadrons releasing their bombs on the smoke markers of the Group lead aircraft. Bombs were released from 25,000 feet. Bombing results were observed to be good.

Flak was moderate but accurate with fourteen aircraft sustaining damage.


CREW LOADING LIST

January 1st, 1945
Mission No 167  Target: Kassel, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 509 A/C # 255 A/C #857 A/C # 368
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Donald E. Lady
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Charles A. Sneer
Gilbert J. Fleming
Junior D. Brooke
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Basil E. Dundas, Jr
John B. Parker
Robert Mattox
Edwin B. Benson
Lawrence D. Rogers
Robert X. Wills
Donald H. Gravelle
Vincent J. Fallon
Harvey G. Ray
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Maurice H. Keesling
Hollis D. Huddleston
William H. Waten
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
Kenneth R. Vann
Stepjen F. Enterholdt
Capt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt

 Raymond P. Lyons
Fred A. Spencer
Charlese Graf
Richard L. Hamel
Valeron J. Leksan
Joe T. Clary
Joseph A. Macke
Allen F. Schiebel
Adrian W.Pennington 
William R. Fauntleroy


  A/C # 390 A/C # 024 A/C #167 A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
David W. Ellis
William J. Diehl
David W. Ellis
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
George Kucker
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Beverly C. Robertson
James L. Quarry
Horace W. Whipple
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Ronland Vevier
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Max K. Rahn
Paul H. Duckert
Edwin H. Simon
Joseph A. ?ski
John L. Davis
George W. King
John J. Tuzi
Harold N. Saxby
Charles F. Greenlund
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Charles L. Bowers Jr.
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming


  A/C # 636 A/C # 706 A/C #855 A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Carl Lewis

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeConzo
Howard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacerpolis
Harold A. Adams
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Duan E, Reich
Hubert H. Duckett
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Eugene C. Ricker
James D. Blackmore
Francis E. Hronek
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson


  A/C # 536 A/C # 681 A/C #694 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters
Wilbert M. Saylor
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrar
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
Thomas McGonigal
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

  John A. Fox
Noel K. Robinson
Jack R. Muth
Wilfred G. Finke
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler

  A/C # 751 A/C # 088 A/C #535 A/C # 733
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
James A. Carey

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Edward M. Monesterio
John E. Elwood
Richard L. Gibbs
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Thomas V. Farrell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Harlan Buettner
George J. Grau
Philip A. Dupont
Ray F. Hawkins
Theo R. Cowsert
Anthony S. Giacobbi
James R. Westbrook
Leo Rendina
Wendell H. Perry
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
Kenneth S. Post
Ralph W. Bell
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom 

  A/C # 785 A/C # 831 A/C #796 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James Wilson
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
Josepy N. Gubino
George N. Kuykendall
Albert E. Baker
Robert A. Storey
Charles A. Wilt
Robert A. Storey
Richard W. Franck
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Herbert A. Lawyer
John Medwin
Olin G. Wellborn
John S. King
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Grant A. Hanson
Fernand G. Rupanian

Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
julius G. Uhrlaub
John F. Kelsey
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice L. D'Agotino
Elton C. Conerly
C. A. Rogers
Howard A. Dimpsey 


  A/C # 826 A/C # 534 A/C #021 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roland H. Brazier
Alvin G. Hazlet
William F. Freeman
Walter m Klimoff
Daniel S Hochberg
William J. Conner
Stanley L. Murray
Randolph P. Lusk
Stanley D. Svenson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Robert C. Reid
William D. Bird
Charles K. Major
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
Archie C. Strahan
Ronald A. Weber
Norman J. Thorman

Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Willmore Flumen
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Edward F. Ambrose
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Robert J. Gantz
Billy F. DeBerry
John M. Gayden

Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Edward F. Clark
Harry D. Horn
Lionel W. O'Shea
Charles E. Gavin
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Ross
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock


  A/C # A/C # 594 A/C #934 A/C # 795
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
Raymond D. VanWagner
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Dominick J. Gianuco
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
Otis N. Bennett
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Robert F. Seastrand
William E. Wilson
Charles E. Sizemore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 Irwin C. Popham
Robert H. Dickenson
Gus S. Skalsky
Joe Jones
Donald D. Shumate
Keith W. Hill
Robert W. Hamer
William A. Marion
Bruno M. Gifford 

  A/C # A/C # 574 A/C #075 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar L. Stanley
William C. Litocot
Carl E. Schieffer
John R. Levar
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Dale W. Mason
Leonard Y. Wendrow
John A. Schuck
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford C. Koeneman
Jonh P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Albert H. Knox
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Charles W. Carrier
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado
Howard A. Dempsey 


  A/C # A/C # A/C #881 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Quenton P. Thompson
Francis G. Spillane
Jack Lorber
George R. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon A. Pomerantz

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robert F. Kellow
Robert D. Beltz
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kalek
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Frank J. Clark
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Robert W. Gronberg
 Paul C. Mason
 Hermon D. Walmer
 Robert M. McMakin
 Albert K. Richards
 Claude W. Crisler
 Ashmun J. Ripley
 Dale W. Lee
 James L. McGill
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt