MISSION NO. 166

KREFELD/UERDINGEN, GERMANY

31 DECEMBER, 1944

On the final day of the year, the Eighth again put over 1200 bombers aloft.

Major Maguire led the mission to bomb the marshalling yards at Uerdingen, a railway transportation center lying on the west bank of the Rhine between Dusseldorf and Duisberg, next to Krefeld. The target had not been previously bombed by the Eighth Air Force. The 457th comprised the 94th A Combat Wing. Wing assembly was accomplished without difficulty.

The Group flew to the left of the briefed course in order to get into Division formation. Division assembly line was flown as briefed. Course to the target was flown on the briefed route, but the Group was behind schedule because of head winds. No other difficulties were encountered.

The IP was not visible. Bombing was in Group formation by means of G-H equipment, with a possible visual assist. Cloud coverage was ten tenths during the majority of the bomb run, clearing to two to three tenths near the BRL. Bombing was done entirely by G-H.

The high squadron was slightly behind and unable to see the smoke markers of the lead, but sighted bombs away. The bombardier held the bombs momentarily and then released. Bombs were released from 27,100 feet.

No bombs hit in the target area. They fell far left of the target, a few hitting in a barracks area on a small airfield on the southwest corner of Krefeld, the remainder in open fields. Flak was moderate but accurate with eight craft being damaged.

The Luftwaffe engaged in battle with the Third Air Division and claimed 27 planes.

The year 1944 ended with no end of the war in sight. The Air War would continue into 1945. The celebration of a Happy New Year would have to wait until 1946. Fireworks would not be measured in inches, but by pounds.


CREW LOADING LIST

December 31th, 1944
Mission No 166  Target: Krefeld/Uerdingen Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  504 A/C # 368 A/C # 256 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Edmund W. Hubard
Norman K. Nail
John A. Franck
Gerald Zelikofsky
Frank J. Bernd
James D. Toal
John S. Bozoudes
John W. Utter
Albert D. Paulson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens
James L. Qusrry
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edmund G. Coomes
James A. Maguire
Delmar G. Spatz
E. J. Malerich
Basuil Feliciasimo
John A. Dahler
Lawrence D. Wilde
Virgil Hill
Charles W. Smith
Walter L. Laddusaw
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Noel K. Robinson
Jack R. Muth
Wilfred Finke
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler

  A/C #  509 A/C # 518 A/C # 167 A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Lloyd G. Hesseltine
John Mezra
Godfrey C. Edgarton
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer W. Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Kenneth Garrison
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy H. Kirk
Thomas W. Prior
Arvo J. Kajander
Valentine W. Stype
Edward A. Grover
Rocco V. Montagno
Harold W. Logsdon
Willard Krueger
Charles W. Coleman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard L. Mack
Donald H. Schick
John S. Nierengarden
Ralph L. Bell
Raymond V. Hunter
Charles Held
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Earl E. Whitnack
 

  A/C #  606 A/C # 113 A/C # 857 A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond F. Rossner
Josey H. Nelson
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliott
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John R. Westhoff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Robert H. Reed
John E. Elwood
Albert P. Banks
Aldo Molestatore
George B. Crockett
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Kenneth L. Christenson
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Edward T. Ambrose
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden

Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Medford E. Hollis
Franklin D. Rollins
John F. Kelly, Jr
Richard I. Hinman
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Chester L. Mohler
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena

 

  A/C #  537 A/C # 088 A/C # 796 A/C # 795
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams


Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Skyrms
Clarence E. Leath
William L. Tracy
Bernard Weiss
Raymond C. Blackson
Henry Schmidt, Jr
Robert L. Stevenson
Leonard J. Lewandowski
Simon C. Wareck

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin C. Popham
Gerald M. Russell
Gus S. Skalsky
Edward F. Morgan
Donald D. Shumate
Keith W. Hill
Robert W. Hamer
William A. Marion
Bruno M. Gifford
 

  A/C # 506 A/C # 574 A/C # 934 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
Edward C. Maxey, Jr.
Ashton B. Gehen, Jr
Andrew R. Friesen
George R. Schuller
Frank O. Stein
Richard L. Gibbs
Alock A. Capsalis
Johnnie Sarter
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Herbert A. Lawyer
John Medwin
Olin G. Wellborn
Edwin B. Hartley
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
Grant A. Hanson
Fernand G. Rupanian
Wendell H. Perry

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Julius G. Uhrlaub
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming

 

  A/C # 591  A/C # 828 A/C # 414 A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
Karl Lambertson
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar A. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Charles W. Carbery
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kestler
Dale W. Mason
Leonard Y. Wendrow

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert W. Gronberg
Paul C. Mason
Hermon D. Walmer
Robert M. McMakin
Albert K. Richards
Claude W. Crisler
Ashmun J. Ripley
Dale W. Lee
James L. McGill

 

  A/C #  190 A/C # 706 A/C # 765 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
William H. Diehl
David W. Ellis
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
George Zucker
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford

Lt
F/O
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell C. Tague
Jack S. Eshe
Francis G. Spillane
Jack Lorber
George R. Taylor
Frank J. Pekar
Ivan L. Mathews, Jr.
George T. Zielinski
Simon Pomerantz

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
John J. Kearney
Charles H. Rogers
Lawren C. Keene
Thaddeus F. Dubaj
John Simmen
Hillard E. Maples

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Francis E. Hronek
Richard M. Beck
Donald R. Lallky
John P. Austin
William S. Garret
William H. Hodge
Alexander W. Bennett

  A/C # 909 A/C # 851 A/C # 881 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Laffetti Trace
John E. Dubina
Claud M. Gideon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robert F. Kellow
Frank J. Clark
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Harold H. Reynolds
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
Harry R. Horn
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Gordon L. Witt
Jack N. Gregory
 

  A/C # 954 A/C #  733 A/C # 535 A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry S. Jolly, Jr.
Robert H. Young
Joseph W. Farrow
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Robert C. Reid
William D. Bird
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William C. Craig
Archie C. Strahan
Ronald A. Weber

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
John H. Cheatham
Robert D. Malloy
Daniel A. Doherty
Maurice E. Patterson
Sol Bachos
Charles B. Pilling
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul M. Zalusky
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado
 


  A/C # 101 A/C # A/C # 694 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Frank E. Humphries
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrar
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Clark
Arnold E. Broughton
Lionel W. O'Shea
Charles F. Gavin Jr
Glenn S. Gruver
George E. Dainty
Gene R. Foss
Frederick C. Rex
George N. Pollock
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt