MISSION NO. 165

KAISERSLAUTERN, GERMANY

30 DECEMBER, 1944

Although the weather was still unfavorable for flying, the Eighth put 1200 planes aloft for extensive attacks on Iransportation and communication targets.

The primary target was Limburg with Kaiserslautern the ) PFF target. Major Peresich led the Group, forming the 94th C / Combat Wing, which was to be eighth in the Division formation. The 457th formed late and was unable to find the preceding group.

The Group was on course and at proper altitude, Division assembly line was flown on course, and it is believed that the Group was in proper position, although, because of the interval separating the two, the preceding group could not be identified. Course over the Continent was flown as briefed, with the exception that the Group was behind time, and a considerable distance behind the preceding group.

The formation went left of course in order to intercept the Division formation and joined in close formation with the Division. From this point the Group was in trail of the Division formation as it deviated to the right of the briefed course.

A bomb run was begun on the visual target, but about one quarter of the way down the run, it became evident that cloud coverage would not permit visual bombing. The formation then turned to the right in order to make a run on the PFF secondaiy. Bombing was to be done in Group formation. The PFF equipment of both the lead and deputy lead craft was not functioning normally and the lead was turned over to the high squadron leader. The high squadron leader passed directly over the target, but did not know it because the PFF malfunctioned just before the target. Shortly thereafter, the Group leader's PFF equipment began to function normally. The crew took back the lead, picked up an arbitrary IP, and began a bomb run from a southwesterly direction. Bomb results were unobserved due to ten-tenths cloud coverage.

The craft piloted by Lt. William R. McCall crash landed in France without injury to crew members.

(Compiler's Note: Li. McCall later served in the Air National Guard, with periods of active duty, and attained the rank of Brigadier General.)

 CREWLOADING LIST

December 30th, 1944
Mission No 165  Target: Kaiserlautern, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  Unknown A/C # 255 A/C # 785 A/C # 887
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Kenneth N. Johnston
John C. Muir
Hiram M. Drache
Louis A. Williams
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
Winfield J. Scott
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William T. Robertson
Eugene A. Peresich, Jr
William G. Watts
Louis Pike
Francis F. Sanduski
Frank R. Kirshner
Louis A. Dahle
Bernard Stutman
Stanley Szyerlehsky
John F. Brown
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Harlan Buettner
Einar L. Nelson
Elroy J. Peters
Daniel A. Doherty
Willard F. Beason
Maurice E. Patterson
John H. Cheatham
Charles B. Pilling
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arthur M. Ford
Mason H. Cummings
William A. Moore
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harrel D. Sallis
Dencil C. Adams
Robert C. Templin


  A/C #  649 A/C # 540 A/C # 602 A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
Robert L. Crunk
Wilmer G. Boykin
Frederick F. Parlin
Ray M. Bechtel
G. B. Gaster
Herbert L. Stempler
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russell A. Nowling
Edward M Monasterio
Elmer L. Mankin
Dale E. Baldwin
Stephen Skulec
John M. Handler
Theodore F. Steele, Jr
William M. Stell
Donald F. Rhone

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrar
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
Kenneth L. Post
Ralph W. Bell
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom
 

  A/C # 826 A/C # 706 A/C # 482 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
John T. Sullivant

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Neil C Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Irving Feitel
Arthur J. Feldman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Skyrms
Clarence E. Leath
William L. Tracy
Bernard Weiss
Raymond C. Blackson
Henry Schmidt, Jr
Robert L. Stevenson
Leonard J. Lewandowski
Simon C. Wareck

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming
 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 181  LOST A/C # Unknown A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Carl Lewis
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
George A. Cooke
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Larido A. Battisti
Walter L. Slate
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Salnick
John S. LeVar
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
Robert F. Altmaier
James Valenti
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Jerome P. Page
Eugene L. Walker
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul M. Zalusky
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado

  A/C # 190 A/C # 828 A/C # 563 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Duane F. Southwood
Lyle E. Keran
Wallace Reed
Raymond D. VanWagner
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Dominick J. Gianuco
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford C. Koneman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sol Bachos
Casper J. Casciano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
Floyd A. Crispin
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers

  A/C #  537 A/C # 524 A/C # A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roland H. Brazier
Alvin G. Hazlett
William F. Freeman
William J. Diehl
Walter m Klimoff
Daniel S Hochberg
William J. Conner
Stanley L. Murray
Stanley D. Swanson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Edward C. Maxey, Jr
John E. Elwood
Albert P. Banks
Aldo Molestatore
George B. Crockett
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
David M. Peterson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard L. Mack
Donald H. Schick
John S. Nierengarden
Robert P. Reublin
Raymond V. Hunter
Charles Held
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Earl E. Whitnack


  A/C # 394 A/C # 574 A/C # A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
Ben W. McChesney
William W. Siler
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
George. S. Byoff
James G. Grantham
John L. Morton
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Robert C. Reid
Rudolph Haumann
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William C. Craig
Ronald A. Weber
Norman J. Thorman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John A. Fox
Edward J. Clark
Jack R. Muth
Wilfred Finke
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler


  A/C # 751 A/C # 113 A/C # A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
Laffatti Trace

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Delmar L. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Charles W. Carbery
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Leonard Y. Wendrow
John A. Schuck
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Worth G. Kirkman
Paul C. Mason
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Walter F. Willig
Gordon L. Witt
Jack N. Gregory


  A/C # 101 A/C # 988 A/C # A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Frank E. Humphries
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
James D. Blackmore
Francis E. Hronek
Richard M. Beck
Donald R. Lallky
John R. Austin
William S. Garrett
Willard R. Hedge
Alexander W. Bennett


  A/C # 506 A/C # 631 A/C # A/C # 795
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
t
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert W. Gronberg
Arnold E. Broughton
Hermon D. Welmer
Robert M. McMakin
Albert K. Richards
Claude W. Crisler
Dale W. Lee
James L. McGill
 Edward F. Morgan

  A/C # A/C # 857 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Maurice R. Keesling
Hollis D. Hudleston
Elroy J. Peters
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Stephen F. Esterhold 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # 765 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # 162 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robert F. Kellow
Frank J. Clark
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Harold H. Reynolds

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # 414 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt