MISSION NO. 164

BINGEN, GERMANY

29 DECEMBER, 1944

The target was the marshalling yards at Bingen, approximately fifty miles west of Frankfurt. Major Leon Stann led the formation of thirty-six planes. Wing assembly was effected without difficulty. The Group was on time, at proper altitude, in proper position, second in Division formation.

On the route over enemy territory, the Group was south of course, in order to remain in Division formation. The interval between the preceding Groups and the 457th was approximately three minutes instead of two as briefed, as the Group ahead was climbing too fast. The interval was sufficiently closed before reaching the IP.

The Group bombed in squadron formation, each squadron performing its own sighting operation. The IP was crossed south of course. Cloud coverage varied from four to five-tenths; the general target area was clear. The MPI was identified all squadrons about two minutes before the BRL. Some smoke from previous groups' bombs obscured visibility. Bombs were dropped from 22,000 feet. Bombing results were observed to be very good.

Flak was moderate but fairly accurate, several planes sustaining damage.

As the formation was leaving the target to rally for the return trip to England, the lead aircraft was hit by antiaircraft fire. The interior of the plane was extensively damaged and a fire was started between the cockpit and the radio room. The craft left the formation and Major Stann ordered the crew to stand by to jump while he fought desperately to bring the fire under control. Successful in his efforts and with the pilot wounded, he took control of the craft, disregarded painful bums on his hands, flew the craft back to England, to make a successful landing.

For his gallantry in action, Major Stann was awarded the Silver Star.

(Compiler's note: For Tom Goffs account of the mission, see Chapter 19).


CREW LOADING LIST

December 29th, 1944
Mission No 164  Target: Bingen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 368 A/C # 501 A/C # 028 A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Harmon E. Robertson
Norman K. Nail
John A. Franck
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Joseph E. Ellis, Jr
John W. Utter
Nicola Toscano
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Beverly C. Robertson
Horace W. Whipple
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Richard L. Gibbs
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt
Lt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Charles Lower
Leon Stann
Thomas A. Goff
Robin W. Forbes
Basuil Focicisimo
Ralph D. Stutzman
Kenneth W. Morrow
Albert P. Boemer.
Lester L. Epps
Arthur M. Grisa
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
Kenneth L. Post
Ralph W. Bell
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom
 

  A/C #  203 A/C # 706 A/C # 733 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
James D. Toal
Wilmer G. Boykin
Frederick F. Parlin
Elmer J. Markle
G. B. Gaster

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekblom, Jr
Stanley P. Gillespie
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson

Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arnold  G. Brunner
Donald D. Lady
Ralph W. Eichenberger
William T. Wilborn
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
William R. Biggie
John B. Pawloski
Joseph E. Elbers

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming



  A/C # 537 A/C # 631 A/C # 535 A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd B. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Hector L. Seder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robert F. Kellow
Frank J. Clark
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Frank J. Clark
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
William E. Seil
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson

  A/C # 606 A/C # 518 A/C # 855 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond F. Rossner
Edmund W. Hubard
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliott
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John R. Westhoff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Robert G. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brookman
Harley J. Ellsworth
William H. Goodfellow, Jr
William C. Craig
Archie C. Straham
Norman J. Thorman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Edward T. Ambrose
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Worth G. Kirkman
James D. Blackmore
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
Gordon L. Witt
Jack N. Gregory


  A/C # 394 A/C # 534 A/C # 796 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
Ben W. McChesney
William W. Siler
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
G. S. Byoff
James G. Grantham
John L. Morton

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Edward M Monasterio
John E. Elwood
Robert F. Moore
Aldo Molestatore
George A. Parsons
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Kenneth E. McGriff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Roy H. Kirk
Thomas W. Prior
Arvo J. Kajander
Valentine W. Stype
Edward A. Grover
Rocco V. Montagno
Harold W. Logsdon
Willard Krueger
Alexander E. McDougall

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
Floyd A. Crispin
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers
 

  A/C #  190 A/C # 594 A/C # 434 A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry S. Jolly, Jr.
Joseph W. Farrow
Joseph W. Bledsoe
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Dominick J. Gianuco
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clyde R. Weid
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
John J. Kearney
Charles H. Rogers
Lawren C. Keene
Stanley Rutkiewicz
John Simmen
Hillard E. Maples
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado
Walter A. Smith

 

  A/C # 591 A/C # 164 A/C # 765 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David S. Kuhne
Duane F. Southwood
Wallace Reed
Warren H. Parmeter
Orville D. Clark
George N. Radakovich
Raymond D. VanWagner
R. B. Kelly
Santos V. Maira

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer W. Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Herbert A. Lawyer
John Medwin
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Fernand G. Rupanian
Grant A. Hanson



Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Irwin C. Popham
Robert H. Dickenson
Gus S. Skalsky
Harley E. Barrett
Donald D. Shumate
Keith W. Hill
Robert W. Hamer
William A. Marion
Bruno M. Gifford


  A/C # 909 A/C # 828 A/C # 863 A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
Lyle E. Keran
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
John E. Dubina
Wilbert N. Saylor
Claud M. Gideon
Richard C. Clements

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
Edward C. Maxey, Jr.
Ashton B. Gehen, Jr.
Robert G. Coakley
George R. Schmaller
Frank O. Stein
John W. Mahinske
Johnnie Sarter
Harold D. Rothbard

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E.l Santora
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford C. Koneman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Cleon R. Roy
Casper J. Casciano

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Richard E. Hansen
Byron E. Francisco
Elias M. Remirez
Frank J. Spurchise
Frank Nowakowski
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza


  A/C # 826 A/C # 088 A/C # 694 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roland H. Brazier
Alvin G. Hazlett
Robert J. Jacobson
William F. Freeman
Walter m Klimoff
Daniel S Hochberg
William J. Conner
Stanley L. Murray
Stanley D. Swanson
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar L. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
Charles W. Carbery
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck
Norman C. Kistler
Leonard Y. Wendrow

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrar
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Calvin K. Schneller
Arnold E. Broughton
Francis E. Hronek
Richard M. Beck
Donald R. Llalky
John R. Austin
William S. Garret
William H. Hodge
Alexander W. Bennett

 


  A/C # 506 A/C # 161 A/C # 414 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
William J. Diehl
David W. Ellis
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford
George Zucker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingston
George A. Cooke
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Larido A. Battisti
Walter L. Slate

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt