MISSION NO. 163

GEROLSTEN, GERMANY

27 DECEMBER, 1944

In spite of unfavorable flying conditions, the 457th was back in action, planes and crews having returned to Base from Eye on December 26.

Major Snow led the Group of 36 planes flying as the 94th B Combat Wing. The target was a railroad bridge at Gerolstein. It was part of the Allied plan to disrupt and destroy the enemy's lines of communications and the flow of supplies to the battle area.

The target was near the Belgian border and was on the main rail line carrying traffic into Belgium to support the Germans' Ardennes Offensive.

The route over England was flown on time, on course and at proper altitude until the vicinity of March when it became necessary to deviate approximately five miles north of course, in order to get into Combat Wing formation. Division assembly line was flown in trail of the 94th A Wing. The entire Wing was able to get back on course before reaching the second Control Point. Course to the target was flown approximately as briefed, except for minor deviations in order to remain in Division formation. The Group was about one minute early in arriving at the IP because of winds.

The Group came across the IP on course. The general target area was visual and a visual run was ordered with G-H assistance. Bombing was done by squadrons, in trail, but not in proper bombing order. The high squadron, not having heard the signal for a visual run, had prepared to bomb in Group formation and had pulled up close to the lead squadron. As the Group proceeded down the bomb run, the high squadron was not able to get behind the low squadron and proceeded down the run in trail of the lead. The lead and low squadrons attacked the primary target area visually, with G-H assistance. The high squadmn was not able to pick up the target on the run, executed a 360 degree turn in order to make a second run and bombed in the smoke. There were no clouds, and visibility was good in the air. The visibility on the ground was poor, particularly in the target area, which was in a valley. The only difficulty encountered was experienced by the low squadron, which hit violent prop wash immediately prior to bombs away. The bombs were dropped from 22,750 feet. Bombing results were good.

After bombing, the lead and low squadrons, having rallied, made a wide turn off of the target to the left of the briefed course in an attempt to allow the high squadron to rejoin the Group. The high squadron was about four minutes behind the lead squadron, was never able to rally, and proceeded to base individually.


CREW LOADING LIST

December 27th, 1944
Mission No 163  Target: Gerolstein, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  028 A/C # 034 A/C # 863 A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Irwin G. Forry
Louis G. Mueller
JHiram M. Drache
John A. Frank
John W. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
Lawrence D. Rogers
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Wilbur D. Snow
John W. Martin
Patrick A. Walls
Francis J. Pitelka
Louis Dahle
Gerald E. Cook
Nubar A. Astor
Edward G. Palm
Francis F. Jasinski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Thomas W. Prior
Einar L. Nelson
Elroy J. Peters
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Cleon R. Roy
Charles B. Pilling
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
William E. Seil
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson
 

  A/C #  509 A/C # 084 A/C # 857 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Owen S. O'Rourke
Godfrey C. Edgarton
Lloyd G. Hasseltine
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Gerald Zelikofsky
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
Rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens
Louis Pike
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Maurice R. Keesling
Hollis D. Hudleston
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Stephen F. Esterholdt
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Richard L. Mack
Donald H. Schick
John S. Nierengarden
Robert P. Reublin
Raymond V. Hunter
Charles Held
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Earl E. Whitnack


  A/C # 826 A/C # A/C # 694 A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowsky
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
William T. Robertson
John B. Parker
Edwin B. Benson
James L. Quarry

Robert K. Wills
Donald H. Gravelle
John J. Sweeny
Vincent J. Fallon
John F. McGillian

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Herbert A. Lawyer
John Medwin
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Fernand G. Rupanian
Grant A. Hanson
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Byron E. Francisco
Richard E. Hansen
Elias M. Remirez
Frank J. Spurchise
Frank Nowakowski
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza
 

  A/C # 518 A/C # 821 A/C # 934 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Carl Lewis
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
Otis N. Bennett
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
William E. Wilson
 
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin C. Popham
Robert H. Dickenson
Gus S. Skalsky
Edward F. Morgan
Donald D. Shumate
Keith W. Hill
Robert W. Hamer
William A. Marion
Bruno M. Gifford
 

  A/C #  909 A/C # 594 A/C # 765 A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
John E. Dubina
Claud M. Gideon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Maki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Elmer E. Campbell
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado


  A/C # 101 A/C # 828 A/C # 796 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Laffetti Trace
Arthur J. Christensen
James A. Carey

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
William H. Goodfellow, Jr
Archie C. Strahan
Ronald A. Weber
Norman J. Thorman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
John H. Cheatham
Clifford C. Koeneman
Jonh P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Calvin K. Schnellen
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming


  A/C # 591 A/C # 161 A/C # 881 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
Karl Lambertson
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
John W. Mahinske
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Walter L. Slate
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robert F. Kellow
Frank J. Clark
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Harold K. Reynolds

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ronald P. Straus
Robert E. Gronberg
Richard E. Anderson
Chester L. Mohler
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers


  A/C # 394 A/C # 574 A/C # 414 A/C # 887
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roland H. Brazier
George M. Pobletts
Eldon E. Smith
William F. Freeman
Walter H. Klimoff
Daniel S Hochberg
William J. Conner
Stanley L. Murray
Stanly D. Swanson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Edward M. Monasterio
John E. Elwood
Robert V. Moore
Aldo Molestatore
George A. Parsons, Jr
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Clifford C. Brown
Kenneth L. Christenson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly, Jr
Richard I. Hinman
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena

  A/C # 190 A/C # 374 A/C # A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters
Wilbert M. Saylor
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer W. Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Salnick
John LeVar
Victor  C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
Robert F. Altmaier
James Valenti
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Herbert A. Rochlitz
James P. Jenkins
Charles L. Bowers
Harley E. Barrett
Jack F. Scarborough
Wayne R. Bell
A. W. Bell
Walter L. Smith
Vernon G. Whatley
 William H. Shafer


  A/C # 733 A/C # 113 A/C # 706 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Wallace Reed
Frank J. Conti
Harry H. Jolly, Jr.
Joseph W. Farrow
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Delmar L. Stanley
Parks E. Rea
Carl E. Schieffer
John R. Levar
Leroy R. Ford
Roger J. Howell
Norman C. Kistler
Dale W. Mason
John A. Schuck
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Willmore Fluman
James M. Graves
Harry M. Kennedy
Edward T. Ambrose
Lawrence J. Gallagher
Willard F. Beason
Billy E. DeBerry
Robert J. Gantz
John M. Gayden
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt