MISSION NO. 161

GEMUND, GERMANY

19 DECEMBER, 1944

THE ARDENNES OFFENSIVE
THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE

The German meteorologists had correctly predicted that the weather in western Europe would be unfavorable for flying during the middle and latter part of December.

The German ground forces mounted what proved to be their last major offensive of the war, the Ardennes Offensive, the Battle of the Bulge. Armed with new Panzer tanks and a beefed up infantry, the Germans devised a plan to cut a northwesterly path through Belgium and divide the Allied forces. With conditions on the ground predicted to be mud, snow and fog, plus unfavorable flying weather, the Germans mounted their attack on 16 December, as warming weather drew a dense mist from the snow that covered a front extending fifty miles in width. The Allied command had not anticipated such an attack, and with the unfavorable weather conditions, it was three days later before the bombers could become airborne to offer air support.

On 16 December, extremely poor weather conditions practically grounded the entire Eighth Air Force. The 1st Division abandoned their planned mission. The next two days saw a repeat of 16 December. The poor weather conditions prevented any meaningful air operations.

MISSION NO. 161 
GEMUND, GERMANY 19 DECEMBER 1944

Flying conditions were unfavorable; however, the 94th Combat Wing's target was tactical in nature, designed to impede the German offensive. The Group committed thirty-six craft to the operation, comprising the 94th C Combat Wing with Major James A. Maguire as Air Commander.

The Group assembled at briefed altitude. Fourteen aircraft failed to take off, six of which were in the lead and eight in the low squadron. The lead and low squadrons therefore combined to form one squadron. The high squadron of twelve craft was intact.

The route over England was not flown as briefed. The Group was late leaving the Buncher because of difficulties encountered during Group assembly, and departed directly to Wing assembly.

The Group maintained formation and was in proper position in Division formation. Division assembly line was flown approximately as briefed. Course over enemy territory was flown as briefed. It was necessary to climb to briefed altitude plus 1,000 feet, because of heavy contrails and clouds. Bombing was done by means of G-H equipment, in squadron formation. The lead squadron swung wide at the IP A considerable interval existed between the squadrons because the high squadron had executed a 360 degree turn. Bombs were released from 24,800 feet. Bombing results were unobserved due to ten tenths cloud coverage over the target area.

Course from the target was flown approximately as briefed and in proper position in Division formation. The Group was diverted to Portreath because Glatton was closed in, although six aircraft did manage to land at Glatton. The Group landed without incident and suffered no losses. It was three days before the other craft could return to the base. One crashed on landing. On 23 December, the 1st Air Division relayed a message from the Supreme Commander of the Allied Expeditionary Forces, General Dwight D. Eisenhower, commending all units for their brilliant work, but urging them to rise to new heights of courage, of resolution and of effort, and concluded by saying,

"We will, with GOD'S help, go forward to our greatest Victory".

General Lacey of the 94th Combat Wing extended Christmas greetings and appreciation for making the 94th Combat Wing one of the finest in the United States Army Air Force. On 23 December, the following message from Colonel Rogner was published:

"I wish to extend my personal Christmas greeting to all members of this command and to express a desire that every Officer and every Enlisted Man of this base enter into the religious and social activities of the season. "This is a lime when good spirit prevails and a proper time to ask God to help us, and to lead us to a great victory and to ask His help in achieving the peace.

"Christmas means something dIfferent to each one of you. In the years to come, Christmas '44 will be remembe red as your Christmas as a member of the 457th Bomb Group spent in England. Let 's make it a good memory and in turn strengthen the bonds that make the 457th the Group that it is."


CREW LOADING LIST

December 19th, 1944
Mission No 161  Target: Gemund, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 479 A/C # 152 A/C # 528 A/C # 765
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Thomas P. Thompson. Jr
Norman K. Nail
John A. Franck
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
Herbert L. Stempler
John S. Bozoudes
John W. Utter
Nicola Toscano
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Robertson
James A. Maguire
William G. Watts
Marsh Hovey
Herbert A. Dolph
Frank A. Freeman
Louis Dahle
Bernard Stutman
Stanley  Szyerlehsky
Edward C. Maxey, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford C. Koneman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sol Bachos
Casper J. Casciano
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul M. Zalusky
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado


  A/C #  203 A/C # 320 A/C #  694 A/C # 698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Owen S. O'Rourke
John A. Mazza
Godfrey C. Edgarton

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Robert Southern
John W. Martin
Patrick A. Walls
Ashton B. Green Jr.
Reginald A. Buxton
Walter L. Slats
Gerald E. Cook
Newbar A. Astor
Robert P. Ingrahan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer
Alvin C. Farrar
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold E. Broughton
James J. Jenkins
Kenneth L. Post
John M. Nally
Thomas W. Davis
Elias M. Ramirez
James E. McCloskey
Jessie D. Dunn
William H. Shafer
 

  A/C #  518 A/C # 028 A/C # 414 A/C # 698
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Hubert H. Akins
Robert J. Engle
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Gerald Zelikonsky
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
Rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald M. Russell
Carrol R. Wissmiller
Julius C. Uhrlaub
John F. Kelsey, Jr
Bernard B. Matz
Maurice J. D'Agostino
C. A. Rogers
Lloyd  N. Kennedy
James O. Hartley

  A/C # 606 A/C #   LOST A/C # 574 A/C # 190
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond F. Rossner
Harmon E. Robertson
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliott
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John R. Westhoff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clifford Hendrickson
Walter B. Graves
Joseph L. Kilmer
David E. Williams
George H. Bruer
Robert H. Riedel
George B. Hawley
Edmund T. Fitzgerald
Clifford A. Henrich

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Elroy J. Peters
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Birdseye
Elmer N. Gunderson
Johnathan M. Self
Robert F. Nicholson
Henry Freidrich
Wallace T. Powell
Rarson A. Smith
Carl A. Johnson
David Barclay

  A/C #  826 A/C # A/C # 857 A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowski
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
Charles F. Brown
John T. Sullivant

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Maurice R. Keesling
Hollis D. Hudleston
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Kenneth R. Vann
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George H. Bane
Donn W. Leedham
Girvan Peck
Warren L. Holbrook
William C. Adams
Chester C. Urbanik
Herbert N. Hook
William H. Stern
Walter H. Westels 

  A/C #  479 A/C # A/C # 934 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James Wilson
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
Robert E. Crunk
George W. Kuykendall
Arthur E. Baker
Wesley R. McDonald
Robert A. Storey
Harry J. Cornell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
Otis N. Bennett
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
William E. Wilson
Charles E. Sizemore
Wendell H. Perry
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 863 A/C # A/C # 881 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
Ben W. McChesney
Robert L. Scott
Norman M. Allegan
illiam H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
G. S. Byoff
James G. Grantham
Charles L. Wingfield

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robert F. Kellow
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Frank J. Clark


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 190 A/C # A/C # 855 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
James A. Carey
Laffetti Trace

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Salnick
Douglas S. Rains
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
Robert F. Altmaier
James Valenti
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 909 A/C # A/C # 075 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon
John E. Dubina
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy H. Kirk
Thomas W. Prior
arvo J. Kajander
Charles W. Coleman
Edward A. Grover
Rocco V. Montagno
Harold W. Logsdon
Willard Krueger
Alexander E. McDougall
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # 591 A/C # A/C # 509 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Emile N. Racine
William J. Diehl
David W. Ellis
George Zucker
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Oscar R. Kempf
Willmore Fluman
Robert C. Spaight
Maurice  E. Walbridge
William E. Filicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 101 A/C # A/C # 705 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B. Gross
William P. O'Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James N. Gray
Harris Hubert
Frank R. Humphries
Robert O. Newell
William D. Oden
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 Arnold  G. Brunner
Louis G. Mueller
Ralph W. Eichenberger
William T. Wilborni
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
William R. Biggie
John B. Pawloski
Joseph E. Elbers
Monninger (379th BG)
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C #  765 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clyde R. Weid
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
John J. Kearney
Charles H. Rogers
Joseph M. Ssofranko
Edwaard J. Zeitz
Delbert A. Brookhart
John Simmen
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C #  A/C # A/C #  795 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Herbert A. Lawyer
John Medwin
Olin G. Welborn
Sanford W. Lewin
Jerome Grossman
Fernando Urzanqui
Edwin B. Hartley
Fernand G. Rupanian
Grant A. Hanson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt