MISSION NO. 160

KASSEL, GERMANY

15 DECEMBER, 1944

Weather grounded the Eighth for three days. It was 15 December before a mission could become airborne.

In a continuing effort to disrupt Germany's transportation system, the marshalling yards at Kassel were the target. Major Peresich led the thirty-six plane formation comprising the 94th B Combat Wing, flying second in the Division line.

After assembling, the Group climbed approximately 2,500 feet above briefed altitude because of weather conditions. As a result of the additional climbing, the Group arrived at the first Control Point about three minutes late and ten miles right of course.

Division assembly line was not flown as briefed, but the Group was in proper position behind the 35 1st Bomb Group. Because of poor visibility at the Dutch coast, the low squadron fell behind the formation and was unable to see the other two squadrons. Course to the target was flown approximately as briefed, except the Group was a little above briefed altitude in order to avoid weather conditions.

The IP was reached on time, about five miles left of course. Bombing was done in Group formation by means of PFF equipment. Dense contrails hindered visibility and made it difficult to identify the lead squadron. The low squadron, having dropped a short distance behind the lead, released its bombs a minute later than the other two squadrons. Altitude over the target was 27,500 feet. Cloud tops were estimated at approximately 30,000 feet, and the results of the bombing were unobserved. Flak was light and no losses were sustained.


CREW LOADING LIST

December 15th, 1944
Mission No 160  Target: Kassel, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 509 A/C # 152 A/C # 368 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Franklin D. Rollins
Hiram M. Drache
James D. Toal
John J. Purvis
Francis D. Crawford
John W. Utter
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Clifford Hendrickson
John W. Martin
Louis Pike
Louis A. Williams
Patrick A. Walls
Reginald W. Buxton
Gerald E. Cook
Richard W. Gardner 
Lt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Lower
Eugene A. Peresich
Alexis P. Umoff
Herbert A. Dolph
Ralph D. Stutzman
Robin W. forbes
Kenneth W. Morrow
Albert P. Boemer
Earl L. McAdams
Lester L. Epps
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
William E. Seil
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson
 

  A/C #  606 A/C # 028 A/C # 167 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond F. Rossner
James T. Christy
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliott
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John R. Westhoff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Beverly C. Robertson
Thomas M. Karr
Horace W. Whipple
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Bernard Sitek
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Oscar Kempf
John Medwin
Robert C. Spaight
Maurice E. Walbridge
John W. Ward
William S. Filicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Alfred G. Wolff
Robert E. Smolik
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
Kenneth L. Post
Ralph W. Bell
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom
 

  A/C # 826 A/C #  820 A/C # 819 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowski
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
James T. Means
John T. Sullivant

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russel A. Nowling
Ennis E. Brown
Dale F. Baldwin
Stephen Skulec
John M. Handler
Theodore F. Steele, Jr
William M. Stell
Allison J. Gunn
Donald F. Rhone
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
Everett H. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
Floyd A. Crispin
Robert L. Olson
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers


  A/C # 394 A/C # 815 A/C # 528 A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
Ben W. McChesney
Eldon E. Smith
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
G. S. Byoff
James G. Grantham
George L. Cole

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Bernard Stutman
William C. Craig
Archie C. Strahan
Ronald A. Weber

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
John J. Kearney
Charles H. Rogers
Joseph N. Sofranko
John H. Cheatham
Cleon R. Roy
John Sirmon
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Paul A. Brook
Joel  Lester
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenney
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick


  A/C #  506 A/C # A/C # 075 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters
Wilbert M. Saylor

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekblom, Jr
Stanley P. Gillespie
Rupert L. Phipps
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
Otis N. Bennett
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Robert F. Seastrand
Wendell H. Perry
William E. Wilson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
William A. Fauntleroy
Jack R. Muth
Wilfred G. Finke
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler

  A/C #  751 A/C # 534 A/C # 694 A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
James A. Carey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Frederick C. Ernest
John E. Elwood
Robert V. Moore
Aldo Molestatore
George A. Parsons
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Ernest D. Pappalardo
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Elroy J. Peters
Leslie R. Peterson
Horace E. Huey
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Richard E. Hansen
Harley E. Barrett
Elias M. Remirez
Frank J. Spurchise
Frank Nowakowski
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza
 

  A/C # 479 A/C # 706 A/C # 881 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
William P. O'Connor
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann
Edwin A. Reynolds
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren C. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Neil C. Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Arthur J. Feldman
Irving Feitel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Herbert A. Lawyer
Harold J. Franklin
Sanford W. Lewin
Douglas S. Rains
Jerome Grossman
Leonard O. Beach
Edwin B. Hartley
Fernand G. Rupanian
Grant A. Hanson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Irwin C. Popham
Robert H. Dickenson
Gus S. Skalsky
Edward F. Morgan
Donald D. Shumate
Keith W. Hill
Robert W. Hamer
William A. Marion
Bruno M. Gifford


  A/C # 785 A/C # 306 A/C # 857 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Hottle, Jr
Harmon E. Robertson
William J. Diehl
David W. Ellis
Roger R. Holden
James T. Bell, Jr
Francis C. Cupp
William J. Dufford
George Zucker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Blaki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy H. Kirk
Thomas W. Prior
arvo J. Kajander
Charles W. Coleman
Edward A. Grover
Rocco V. Montagno
Harold W. Logsdon
Willard Krueger
Alexander E. McDougall 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard L. Mack
Donald H. Schick
John S. Nierengarden
Robert P. Reublin
Raymond V. Hunter
Charles Held
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Earl E. Whitnack
 

  A/C # 190 A/C # 164 A/C # 414 A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Thomas P. Thompson
Paul F. Lumbya
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Sam E. Dike
Ralph D. Ice
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Peter Mihalik
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul M. Salusky
Frederick J. Moynihan
Jessie D. Dunn


  A/C # 537 A/C #  394 A/C # A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt
William H. Barth, Jr

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Dominick J. Gianuco
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Herbert A. Rochlitz
James P. Jenkins
Frank F. Miles
Albert H. Knox
Thomas W. Davis
Jean R. LeShufy
Roy L. Walker
Kenneth R. Bostick
Leo A. Steele
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt