MISSION NO. 159

MERSEBERG, GERMANY

12 DECEMBER, 1944

The primary target was the synthetic oil plants at Lutzkendorf, and the briefed secondary PFF target was the synthetic oil plants of Merseburg. The formation of thirty-six planes comprised the 94th A Combat Wing, with Major Stann as Air Commander and Lt. Jeffers as pilot.

The route over England was flown approximately as briefed. At the Division assembly, the Group assumed its proper position.

En route to the IP, the group was about ten to fifteen miles north of course. This was necessary in order to remain in proper position in the Division formation. About seven minutes time was gained before reaching the IP, because winds were not as briefed. Just before the Group's arrival at the IP, the lead was turned over to the deputy, because the PFF equipment of the lead aircraft was not functioning properly.

The IP was not crossed as briefed, because the Group was forced to the left of course by preceding groups. The attempt to come back on course on the bomb run was not successful. The formation again swung wide to the left in order to gain sufficient interval behind the group ahead, and consequently, came back on course to the target on a different heading than briefed. Cloud coverage was ten tenths, and it was necessary to bomb in group formation using PFF equipment. The lead squadron released from 26,200 feet. Flak was moderate and seven aircraft sustained damage.

The aircraft piloted by Lt. Montell C. Higgins, flying lead of the low box, feathered No.4, dropped out, but trailed the formation before disappearing. The plane later crashed near Sensweiler, Germany, taking the life of Lt. Higgins.

12 December was designated as Mud Control Day. Any vehicle driver reported as having driven off the concrete was ordered to report to the utilities office for mud control detail.


CREW LOADING LIST

December 12th, 1944
Mission No 159  Target: Merseburg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 606 A/C # 028 A/C # 567  LOST A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
Karl Lambertson
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Kenneth R. Johnston
John B. Parker
Louis Pike
Lawrence D. Rogers
Edwin B. Benson
Robert E. Wills
Donald H. Gravelle
Vincent J. Fallon
Harvey G. Ray
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Montell C. Higgins
William M. Bell
John O. McCaughan
Harold F. Harstedt
Fred E. Lawyer
Francis J. Winder
Philip G. Porter
Bill C. Smigielski
Russell A. Perry
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
George N. Blair
Gordon L. Witt
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
Jack N. Gregory


  A/C #  479 A/C # 208 A/C # 819 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Carl Lewis
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Louis G. Mueller
Robert W. Pace
James L. Quarry
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
Rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
Chester L. Mohler
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers
 

  A/C # 190 A/C # 518 A/C # 540 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
Ben W. McChesney
John A. Franck
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
James G. Grantham
James V. Cochran
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Edward C. Maxey, Jr
Robert Mattox
Robert G. Coakley
George R. Schmaller
Frank O. Stein
John W. Mahinsko
Alock Capsalis
Harold D. Rothbard

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oscar R. Kempf
John Medwin
Robert C. Spaight
Maurice E. Walbridge
John W. Ward
William E. Filicky
Jeff W. Chastain
Alfred G. Wolff
Robert E. Smolik
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
William E. Seil
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson 

  A/C # 506 A/C # 735 A/C # 075 A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
David S. Kahne
Paul F. Lumbya
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Sam E. Dike
Ralph D. Ice

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Dominick J. Gianuco
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
George D. McCurry
Robert S. Todd
Wayne W. Hanley
Charles H. Rogers
Joseph N. Sofranko
John H. Cheatham
Delbert A. Brookhart
John Sirmon
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly, Jr
Richard I. Hinman
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena


  A/C # 909 A/C # 394 A/C # 694 A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
Thomas P. Thompson
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
John E. Dubina
Claud M. Gideon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekblom, Jr
Albert P. Banks
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrar
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Richard E. Hansen
Harley E. Barrett
Elias M. Remirez
Frank J. Spurchise
Frank Nowakowski
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza
 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 154 A/C # A/C # 795
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O Connor
William J. Kiehl
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Frank E. Humphries
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Herbert A. Lawyer
Paul H. Duckert
Sanford W. Lewin
John J. Kearney
Jerome Grossman
Leonard O. Beach
Edwin B. Hartley
Fernand G. Rupanian
Grant A. Hanson
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Irwin C. Popham
Robert H. Dickenson
Gus S. Skalsky
Edward E. Morgan
Donald D. Shumate
Keith W. Hill
Robert W. Hamer
William A. Marion
Bruno M. Gifford


  A/C # 537 A/C # 141 A/C # 535 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Robert J. Engle
Howard A. Prather
Joseph W. Farrow
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Blaki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Elroy J. Peters
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling

Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Herbert A. Rochlitz
James P. Jenkins
Floyd A. Crispin
Frank F. Miles
Thomas W. Davis
Jean R. LeShufy
John J. O'Toole
A. W. Bell
Vernon G. Whatley


  A/C # 785 A/C # 831 A/C # 881 A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James Wilson
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
Robert E. Crunk
James T. Bell
Albert E. Baker
Charles A. Wilt
Robert A. Storey
Richard W. Swankl

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robert F. Kellow
Frank J. Clark
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Kenneth R. Vann
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 George W. Bobbitt
Donald L. Neilsen
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul M. Zalusky
Frank M. Prado
Frederick J. Moynihan

  A/C # A/C # 509 A/C # 528 A/C # 826
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Neil C. Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Irving Feitel
Arthur J. Feldman

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Otis N. Bennett
Leslie J. Tesdall
Edward V. Maculaitis
Frank D. Russo
Robert F. Seastrand
Charles E. Sizemore
William E. Wilson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Gus S. Skalsky
Jack P. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Richard I. Imhoff
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Elbert D. Conger


  A/C # A/C # A/C # 857 A/C # 649
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Maurice R. Keesling
Hollis D. Hudleston
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Stephen F. Esterholdt
 
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Dale S. Jeffers
Leon Stann
Walter H. Sale
Lionel J. Cusson
Francis J. Pitelka
Francis F. Jasinsky
Paul E. Miller
Joseph A. Macke
George W. Emerson
Rex R. Monson

  A/C # A/C # A/C # 414 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Kenneth E. McGriff
Jay S. Harrison


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt