MISSION NO. 158

FRANKFURT, GERMANY

11 DECEMBER, 1944

Striking again at rail facilities supplying the German armies in the West, the 457th attacked the marshalling yards at Frankfurt. The formation of thirty-six craft comprised the 94th C Combat Wing. Captain Dozier was Air Commander and Lt. Seesenguth was pilot. Assembly was at briefed altitude plus 3,000 feet, because of clouds.

The route over England was flown above briefed altitude. While flying over enemy territory, the Group had to make slight deviations in order to remain in Division formation. The Group was about eight minutes early, because winds were not as briefed. At the IP, the Group was to the right of course, but a successful run was made. Complete overcast existed over the target area, and it was necessary to bomb in group formation by means of PFF equipment. Bombs were released from 25,000 feet.

Flak was light and the Group sustained no losses.


CREW LOADING LIST

December 11th, 1944
Mission No 158  Target: Frankfurt, Germany

----------------------->
  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
---------------------------------->
  A/C # 028 A/C # 568 A/C # 167 A/C # 733
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Edward B. Dozier
Roland O. Byers
John C. Muir
Basuil Felecisimo
KennethB. Taaylor
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
Roy E. Goldman
Robert L. Schaaf
Douglas J. Sharkey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Beverly C. Robertson
Gerald W.
Horace W. Whipple
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arnold  G. Brunner
Donald D. Lady
Ralph W. Eichenberger
William T. Wilborn
Charles D. Zhe
William R. Biggie
John B. Pawloski
Ralph Compton
Joseph E. Elbers

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Paul A. Brook
Joel  Lester
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenney
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick


  A/C # 289 A/C # 628 A/C # 219 A/C # 682
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Thomas P. Thompson
Richard J. Rementeria
William W. Siler
Frank J. Bernd
Herbert L. Stempler
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
John W. Utter
Nicola Toscano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller
Paul Stancil
Mark K. Miller
Daniel W. Richmond
Robert V. Moore
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert S. Hegman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Rex R. Monson
Charles L. Bowers, Jr
William A. Steffin
Jack P. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Roy L. Walker
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Elbert D. Conger

  A/C # 506 A/C # 887 A/C # 796 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Bernard Stutman
William C. Craig
Archie C. Strahan
Ronald A. Weber
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clyde R. Weid
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Hanley
Robert S. Todd
Charles H. Rogers
Joseph N. Sofranko
Oliver F. Orris
Delbert A. Brookhart
John Sirmon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
Frederick B. Weyand
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers
 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 281 A/C # 863 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Carl Lewis

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Elroy J. Peters
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling
 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
William E. Seil
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson


  A/C #  537 A/C # 706 A/C # 694 A/C # 795
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry S. Jolly, Jr.
Howard A. Prather
Joseph W. Farrow
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Robert E. Mattox
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Irving Feitel
Arthur J. Feldman
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
Otis N. Bennett
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Robert F. Seastrand
Charles E. Sizemore
William E. Wilson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Herbert A. Rochlitz
James P. Jenkins
Floyd A. Crispin
Frank F. Miles
Thomas W. Davis
Jean R. LeShufy
John J. O'Toole
Vernon G. Whatley
Robert H. Hughes

  A/C #  751 A/C # 574 A/C # 075 A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James Wilson
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
Laffatti Trace
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekblom, Jr
Stanley P. Gillespie
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James C. Evans
Herbert A. Lawyer
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Grant A. Hanson
Harold H. Rupanian

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Richard E. Hansen
Harley E. Barrett
Elias M. Remirez
Frank J. Spurchise
Frank Nowakowski
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza
 

  A/C # 909 A/C # 161 A/C # 857 A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Ernest V. Bledsoe
Richard C. Clements
John E. Dubina
Claud M. Gideon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Blaki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Maurice R. Keesling
Hollis D. Hudleston
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malloy
James D. Ransdell
Kenneth R. Vann
Stephen F. Esterholdt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Irwin C. Popham
Robert H. Dickenson
Gus S. Skalsky
Albert H. Know
Donald D. Shumate
Keith W. Hill
Robert W. Hamer
William A. Marion
Bruno M. Gifford

  A/C # 394 A/C # 524 A/C # 881 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
Ben W. McChesney
John A. Franck
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
G. S. Byoff
James G. Grantham
James V. Cochran

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Edward G. Palm
John E. Elwood
Richard L. Gibbs
Aldo Molestatore
George A. Parsons
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Bernard F. Sitek

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robert F. Kellow
Frank J. Clark
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Harold H. Reynolds
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming
 

  A/C # 954 A/C # 812 A/C # 414 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Harmon E. Robertson
Paul F. Lumbya
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Sam E. Dike
Ralph D. Ice
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
Edward C. Heaxey, Jr.
Ashton B. Gehen, Jr.
Robert G. Coakley
George R. Schmaller
Frank O. Stein
Thomas J. Ambrose
Alock Capaslis
Johnnie Sarber


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison
 
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Gordon L. Witt
Jack N. Gregory



  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B. Gross
William P. O'Connor
william J. Kiehl
Tommy M. Pruitt
James N. Gray
Harris Hubert
Frank R. Humphries
Robert O. Newell
William D. Oden
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 509 A/C #  A/C # A/C#
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Elmer J. Markle
Ray M. Bechtel
G. B. Gaster

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 591 A/C #  A/C # A/C#
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
Karl Lambertson
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt