MISSION NO. 157

STUTTGART-BOBLINGEN, GERMANY

9 DECEMBER 1944

The primary visual and G-H target for the Group was the Stuttgart-Boblingen airfield, considerably damaged by the Eighth Air Force on 13 September 1944. Major Snow led the Group of thirty

After Group assembly, Division assembly was accomplished, with the 457th assuming its proper position, fourth in the Division line. The course over the continent was flown approximately as briefed, except that the Group had to climb above briefed altitude because of contrails, which caused it to be behind schedule.

The IP was reached on course, but bombing was not done in proper order because the G-H equipment in the lead craft, and in the high squadron, was not functioning satisfactorily. The low squadron preceded the lead squadron, and the high squadron followed in trail.

The low squadron bombed using G-H equipment. Cloud coverage was seven tenths and the MPI was not identified. The main concentration of the bombs carried by each plane fell in fields between the northwestern edge of the airfield and the now destroyed Sindelfingen Daimler-Benz motor works. There were about ten scattered hits on the landing ground itself. The lead squadron had contemplated bombing on the smoke markers of the low squadron, but about thirty seconds before the BRL, the general target area opened up enough to permit a visual assist. The MPI was not identified and triangulation had to be used. The bombs were released, covering the southwestern end of the landing ground in open fields in the vicinity.

The high squadron intended to drop on the smoke markers of the lead squadron, but the interval between the two squadrons was too large and it was unable to make formation. It then made a PFF run with a visual assist.

After turning off the target, the Group was unable to rejoin the Division formation immediately, deviating to the right to avoid clouds. No antiaircraft fire was encountered on the mission and all crews returned safely.


CREW LOADING LIST

December 9th, 1944
Mission No 157  Target: Stuttgart-Bolingen, Germany

  Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
------------------->
  A/C # 649 A/C # A/C #  A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Harmen E. Robertson
William W. Siler
hiram M. Drache
Thomas F. Smith
Wesley R. McDonald
Howard Larson
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole

Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jonathan M. Herbold
James A Maguire
John W. Martin
Robert H. Reed
Patrick A. Walls
Reginald W. Buxton
Gerald E. Cook
Richard L. Gibbs
Richard H. Gardner
Robert P Ingraham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robert F. Kellow
Frank J. Clark
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Douglas S. Rains
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
Jack N. Gregory


  A/C # 954 A/C #  706 A/C # A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
James I. Christy
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann
Edwin A. Reynolds

Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Kenneth R. Johnson
John B. Parker
James L Quarry
Edwin B. Benson
Robert E Mills
Donald H. Gravelle
John F. McGillian
Harvey G. Ray

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Roy H. Kirk
Thomas W. Prior
arvo J. Kajander
Charles W. Coleman
Edward A. Grover
Rocco V. Montagno
Harold W. Logdon
Willard Krueger
Alexander E. McDougall

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
Floyd A. Crispin
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers


  A/C # 909 A/C # 212 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Howard A. Prather
Richard C. Clements
John E. Dubina
Claud M. Gideon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
Edward C. Maxey, Jr.
Ashton B. Gehen, Jr.
John E. Elwood
George R. Schmaller
Frank O. Stein
John W. Mahinsko
Johnnie Sarber
Harold D. Rothbard
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Jerome P. Rakel
Jack R. Muth
Wilfred G. Finke
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler
William H. Gollette 

  A/C # 826 A/C # 674 A/C # A/C # 795
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
Laffatti Trace

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekblom, Jr
Stanley P. Gillespie
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrar
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
William E. Seil
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson

  A/C #  506 A/C # 828 A/C # A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Edwin C. Brown
Louis Pike
Charles H. Borland
David C. Foltz
George A. Parsons
Aldo Molestatore
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Clifford C. Brown
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming
 

  A/C # 796 A/C # 518 A/C # A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
Karl Lambertson
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellswort
William H. Goodfellow, Jr
William C. Craig
Ronald W. Weber
Norman J. Thorman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
Otis N. Bennett
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Robert F. Seastrand
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard L. Mack
Donald H. Schick
John S. Nierengarden
Robert P. Reublin
Raymond V. Hunter
Charles Held
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Earl E. Whitnack
 

  A/C # 826 A/C # 594 A/C # A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowski
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
John T. Sullivant

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Dominick J. Gianuco
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Elroy J. Peters
John H. Cheatham
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Charles M. Carrier
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Paul M. Zaluskey
Mario D. Terenzio
Frank M. Prado
Arnold L. Broughten 

  A/C # 887 A/C # 831 A/C # A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Thomas P. Thompson
Paul F. Lumbya
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Sam E. Dike
Ralph D. Ice

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jack E. Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeCinzo
Bernard L. Blaki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy K. Berry
James C. Gianacopolis
Harold A. Adams

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Salnick
Jonnie R. Ozier
Victor  C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
Robert F. Altmaier
James Valenti
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Herbert A. Rochlitz
James P. Jenkins
Frank F. Miles
Gordon L. Witt
Thomas W. Davis
Jean R. LeShufy
John J. O'Toole
William H. Shafer
Vernon G. Whatley


  A/C # 394 A/C # 164 A/C # A/C # 539
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O Connor
Jack I. Dressler
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Frank E. Humphries
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley

Lt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charless Lower
Wilbur D. Snow
Thomas A. Goff
Robin W. Forbes
Herbert A. Dolph
Ralph D. Stutzman
Kenneth W. Morrow Lester L. Epps
Albert P. boemer
Arthur M. Grisa
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arthur M. Ford
Mason H. Cummings
William A. Moore
Richard F. Barnes
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harrel D. Sallis
Dencil C. Adams
Robert C. Templin


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Montell C. Higgins
William M. Bell
John O. McCaughan
Harold F. Harstedt
Fred E. Lawyer
Francis J. Winder
Philip G. Porter
Bill C. Smigielski
Russell A. Perry
Daniel J. Gareri 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt