MISSION NO. 156

MERSBERG, GERMANY

6 DECEMBER, 1944

Leuna's synthetic oil refineries were the targets of the day, and Merseburg was again subjected to aerial attack from the 457th. Major Spencer was Air Commander and Lt. Seesenguth was pilot. Thirty-six planes comprised the 94th B Combat Wing. The route over England was flown as briefed and the Division assembly line was flown on course at proper altitude.

The route over enemy territory until immediately before the IP was flown approximately as briefed. About five minutes prior to the IP, the lead squadron deviated about four miles to the right of course, causing it to become separated from the high and low squadrons. After having become separated, the high and low squadrons executed an unsuccessful 360 degree turn in search of the lead squadron.

The lead squadron made a PFF run on the target because of solid cloud coverage. Tne lead craft of the high squadron Performed the sighting operation for both the high and low squadrons on their run on the PFF target.

The lead squadron tacked on to the 40 1st Bomb Group; the high and low squadrons flew back together and the Group returned to base without further incident.

Although antiaircraft fire was intense over the target, the cloud coverage prevented the planes from being visual targets. However, four planes received major, and nine minor, damage. None were lost


CREW LOADING LIST

December 6th, 1944
Mission No 156  Target: Merseberg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 219 A/C # 649 A/C # 934 A/C # 887
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Fred A. Spencer
John C. Muir
Roland O. Byers
Basuil Felecisimo
Kenneth B. Taylor
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
William M. Thacker, Jr
George M. Pobletts
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Joseph E. Ellis
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
Rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly
Richard I. Hinman
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena

 

  A/C # 152 A/C # 706 A/C # 855 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Douglas J. Sharkey
William W. Siler
Richard J. Rementeria
John Schwall
Gerald Zelikoski
Wesley R. McDonald
Howard Larson
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Neil C. Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Irving Feitel
Arthur J. Feldman



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Salnick
John R. Ozier
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
Robert F. Altmaier
James Valenti
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
Jack N. Gregory
 

  A/C # 509 A/C # 598 A/C # 881 A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Elmer J. Markle
Frederick F. Parlin
G. B. Gaster


 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ennis E. Brown
Robert G. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brookman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Gerald C. Cook
William C. Craig
Archie C. Straham
Norman J. Thorman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrar
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Richard E. Hansen
Harley E. Barrett
Elias M. Remirez
Frank J. Spurchise
Frank Nowakowski
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza
 

  A/C #  909 A/C # 152 A/C # 881 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon
John E. Dubina
James T. Means


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robert F. Kellow
Frank J. Clark
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Harold N. Reynolds

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
Ralph L. Bell
Joseph H. Jones
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom
 

  A/C #  751 A/C #  812 A/C # 863 A/C # 795
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
James A. Carey
Laffatti Trace



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
Edward C. Heaxey, Jr.
Ashton B. Gehen, Jr.
Robert G. Coakley
George R. Schmaller
Frank O. Stein
John W. Mahinsko
Alock Capsalis
Harold D. Rothbard



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James C. Evans
John Medwin
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
Daniel I. Doherty
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Herbert Rosenqwitz
Harold H. Rupanian
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin C. Popham
Robert H. Dickenson
Gus S. Skalsky
Edward F. Morgan
Donald D. Shumate
Keith W. Hill
Robert W. Hamer
William A. Marion
Gordon L. Witt
 

  A/C #  826 A/C # 828 A/C # 819 A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowski
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
John T. Sullivant

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller
Paul A. Stancil
Daniel W. Richmond
Robert V. Moore
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert S. Hegman




Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Douglas S. Rains
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonigal
Donald M. Olson
Kenneth R. Vann
 
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Chester L. Mohler
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Charles M. Carrier
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado

 

  A/C # 489 A/C # 594 A/C # 796 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Carl Lewis


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Dominick J. Gianuco
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy H. Kirk
Thomas W. Prior
arvo J. Kajander
Charles W. Coleman
Edward A. Grover
Rocco V. Montagno
Harold W. Logdon
Willard Krueger
Alexander E. McDougall


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
William A. Fauntleroy
Jack R. Muth
Wilfred G. Finke
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler

 

  A/C # 954 A/C # 088 A/C # A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
Edwin A. Reynolds
William Moore
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. DeConzo
Bernard L. Blaki
Aber J. DeCoux
Billy E. Berry
James C. Gianacerpolis
Harold A. Adams
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ckyde R. Weid
George D. McCurry
Wayne W. Ranley
Elmer E. Veenker
Charges H. Rogers
Joseph N. Sofranko
Oliver F. Orris
Delbert A. Brookhart
John Sirmon
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
Floyd A. Crispin
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers
 
 

  A/C # 785 A/C # 534 A/C # 857 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
Ben W. McChesney
John A. Franck
Joseph H. Gubino
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
G. S. Byoff
James G. Grantham
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Maurice R. Keesling
Hollis D. Hudleston
William R. Allerice
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Stepjen F. Esterholdt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Donald E. Miller
William E. Seil
William A. Steffin
Jack P. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Adrian W. Pennington
Richard J. McDonald


  A/C # 537 A/C # A/C # A/C # 368
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Chester Madsen
Jimmy Herron
Joseph W. Farrow
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Dale J. Jeffers
Donald E. Lady
Walter H. Sale
Richard L. Hamel
Francis J. Pitelka
Paul E. Miller
Cedric N. Priest
Leo A. Steele
George W. Emerson
Herbert L. Stempler

  A/C # 606 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Robert G. Quincy
Paul F. Lumbya
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Sam E. Dike
Ralph D. Ice

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt