CHAPTER NO 12

1 DECEMBER 1944 TO 31 DECEMBER 1944

MISSION NO 155>

KASSEL, GERMANY

4 DECEMBER 1944

The winter weather had become a reality-cold, damp, foggy days with only afew hours of daylight. Coke for heating was rationed, with little available to heat the crew huts. Base personnel, using American ingenuity, resorted to various and sundry means to secure an extra fuel supply, whether it be a raid on the coke storage house, cutting limbs (or entire trees) from the King 's Forest, or burning cardboard or used engine oil. The dismal weather created'a gloomy atmosphere and there was little doubt among the crewmen that the war would extend into 1945. ft was 4 December before a mission could get airborne.


When it became apparent that it was impossible to catch the formation, the Group Leader called for fighters to escort the Group to the target. The course was flown approximately as briefed, but the formation lost about seven minutes from the first Control Point to the last turn before the IP, because winds were not as briefed. The 457th succeeded in joining the Division formation between the second and third group, a few minutes before the IP was reached.

The IP was crossed on course, and as cloud coverage was ten tenths, it became necessary to make a PFF run on the target. Bombing was done in Group formation with the lead craft performing the sighting operation. Meager, inaccurate flak caused no interference on the bomb run, and bombs were dropped at 25,000 feet. Although photos showed the ground to be obscured by clouds, analysis of the position of the aircraft after bombs away with relationship to the ground as seen through a hole in the undercast, shows that built up areas were definitely hit.

All crews returned safely. Although takeoff had been in early morning, the bombers barely returned before the early afternoon darkness.


CREW LOADING LIST

December 4th, 1944
Mission No 155  Target: Kassel, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 203 A/C # 152 A/C # 414 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Edmund W. Hubard, Jr.
Norman K. Nail
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Wesley R. McDonald
Howard Larson
Nicola Toscano
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole
 
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
William K. doherty
Roy T. Vaughn
Robert Ekblom
Fraank Pearman
Herbert A. Dolph
Richard M. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
Calvin R. Taylor
Orville K. Hocker
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ckyde R. Weid
George D. McCurry
Maurice H. Keesling
Hollis D. Huddleston
Charges H. Rogers
Joseph N. Sofranko
Oliver F. Orris
Delbert A. Brookhart
John Simmen
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Paul A. Brook
Joel  Lester
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenney
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick


  A/C # 826 A/C # 649 A/C # 694 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowski
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
George H. Haby, Jr.
Charles F. Brown
John T. Sullivant


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Beverly C. Robertson
Neil C. Schroeder
Horace W. Whipple
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
James L. Quarry
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer
Alvin C. Farrar
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
Jack R. Muth
Ralph W. Bell
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom
 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 161 A/C # 528 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond F. Rossner
Douglas J. Sharkey
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliott
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John R. Westhoff


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Russel A. Nowling
Edwain C. Braun
Dale F. Baldwin
Allison J. Gunn
Stephen Skulee
John M. Handler
Theodore F. Steele, Jr
William M. Stell
Donald F. Rhone
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ero E, Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford G. Koeneman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sol Bachos
Casper J. Casciano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
William E. Seil
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson
 

  A/C # 751 A/C # 328 A/C # 765 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
James A. Carey


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller
Paul A. Stancil
Daniel W. Richmond
Robert V. Moore
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert S. Hegman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
Floyd A. Crispin
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
John B. Rogers
 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 574 A/C # A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O'Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Frank E. Humphries
Hubert O. Newell
Laffetti Trace


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
Clifford Hendrickson
Charles w. Carbery
Stanley P. Gillespie
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
Otis N. Bennett
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Robert F. Seastrand
William E. Wilson
Charles E. Sizemore

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Richard E. Hansen
Harley E. Barrett
Elias M. Remirez
Frank J. Spurchise
Frank Nowakowski
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza
 

  A/C # 785 A/C # 212 A/C # 855 A/C # 795
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry S. Jolly, Jr.
Jimmy Herron
Joseph W. Farrow
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
Edward C. Heaxey, Jr.
Ashton B. Gehen, Jr.
Robert G. Coakley
George R. Schmaller
Frank O. Stein
Richard F. Sitek
Johnnie Sarber
Alock A. Capsalis


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Salnick
Jonnie R. Ozier
Victor  C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
Robert F. Altmaier
James Valenti
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert A. Rochlitz
James P. Jenkins
Frank F. Miles
A. W. Bell
Thomas W. Davis
Jean R. LeShufy
Paul H. Zelusky
Kenneth R. Bostick
Vernon G. Whatley


  A/C # 394 A/C # 518 A/C # 819 A/C # 537
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
Ben W. McChesney
John A. Franck
Joseph H. Gubino
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
Howard A. Prather
G. S. Byoff
James G. Grantham


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Robert G. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brookman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Donald J. Fehrman
Ronald A. Weber
Archie C. Straham
Norman J. Thorman


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James C. Evans
John Medwin
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
Daniel I. Doherty
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
John W. York
Harold H. Rupanian


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard L. Mack
Donald H. Schick
John S. Nierengarden
Robert P. Reublin
Raymond V. Hunter
Charles Held
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Earl E. Whitnack
 

  A/C # 506 A/C # 104 A/C # 075 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonigal
Donald M. Olson
Harold H. Reynolds

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ernest T. Salzer
Rex R. Monson
Gus S. Skalsky
William A. Steffin
Jack P. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Elbert D. Conger



  A/C # 909 A/C # 651 A/C # 567 A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon
James T. Means

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Hector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Oscar R. Kempf
Andrew R. Reeves
Robert C. Spaight
Maurice E. Walbridge
John W. Ward
Virgil Hill
Jeff W. Chastain
Alfred G. Wolff
Robert E. Smolik

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George W. Bobbitt
Howard T. Hampton
Eugene L. Walker
Albert H. Knox
John Sing
Leland M. Ford
Charles W. Carrier
Young W. Rainer
Frank M. Prado




  A/C # 954 A/C # 098 A/C # A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
Edwin A. Reynolds
William Moore
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. Decinzo
Howard L. Maki
Billy K. Berry
Abel J. DeCoux
James G. Glancopolos
Harold A. Adams

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur M. Ford
Kenneth R. Johnson
William A. Moore
Myron E. Francisco
Maurice S. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harry D. Sallis
Dancil J. Adams
Mason H. Cummings
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt