MISSION NO. 154

BORLEN, GERMANY

30 NOVEMBER, 1944

Oil was again subjected to attacks by the Eighth Air Force with the synthetic oil plant at Bohlen as the primary target of the 457th. Colonel Rogner was Air Commander of the 94th Combat Wing and of the 1st Division. After Division assembly, the formation flew the route over the Continent approximately as briefed.

The turn on the IP was made about five miles south of briefed course. On the first run, the Group was unable to locate the target because of haze and smoke. The Group leader then decided to make a second run on the target and brought the formation around to the IP again. Because of mechanical difficulties incurred as the result of enemy action, the lead was turned over to the Deputy. The second run on the target was in process, when, about three fourths of the way down the bomb run, some interference was encountered from an unidentified group which was flying in a southeasterly direction toward the 457th, finally cutting in front of the fonnation. The other group then made a 180 degree turn, forcing the 45 7th off the bomb run into a left turn in order to avoid a collision.

The high squadron became separated from the lead and low squadrons, and continued on the bomb run to bomb the primary target visually. The sighting operation was hindered by a smoke screen, and the bombs were dropped about five miles southwest of Bohien.

The lead and low squadrons, after turning off the bomb run, turned left again in search of a target of opportunity. The bombs were released on the town of Gotha, the bombs falling in the northeastern residential section of town. In the vicinity of Fulda, the two squadrons rejoined the Division and flew the remainder of the route back without further incident.

Two aircraft piloted by Lt. John W. White and Lt. Joseph C. Frechette, were lost to intense, accurate flak over the target area; however, both crash landed in France without injury to crew members. Lt. White's craft bore the name of Hamtramack Mama.

Lt. Lauren M. Spleth was flying the lead of the high element of the high box. The aircraft took several hits on the bomb run, knocking a lot of things out, including Spleth's right rudder pedal and the No. I propeller. Bringing the plane under control, Lt. Spleth and copilot, Lt. John F. Welch, headed the craft westward looking for friendly territory, with the airplane vibrating severely due to the windmilling No. I propeller problem, and left far behind the Group formation. Navigating by Bombigator Lt. Theodore M. Braffmann's dead reckoning, the crew let down over Belgium and made a successful crash landing at a P-47 base near Mons, Belgium, only about 20 miles behind the front lines.

The craft piloted by Lt. James Wilson also took a direct hit. One report is that they crash landed in France. Another version says they bailed out over Belgium. Eleven craft sustained major damage and thirteen minor damage.

November ended with the Group having engaged in additional fierce combat, and having lost the most planes to enemy action for any month.

The Group now turned to December. Some were speculating the war would be over by Christmas. Two unknown and unsuspected factors would emerge in December. The winter of '44-45 in England and on the Continent would be the fiercest in a half century, and when the weather was right the Germans were ready to launch a do or die counter offensive.

(Ed Note: For an account of the Bohien mission by Spleth's crew, see DEAD ENGINE KIDS.)


CREW LOADING LIST

November 30, 1944
Mission No 154   Target: Bohlen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 606 A/C # 569 A/C # 028 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann
Edwin A. Reynolds

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Barrier
Clifford Hendrickson
John W. Martin
Lewis Pike
Clinton E. Wells
Kenneth L. Christensen
Donald J. Fehrman
Thomas J. Ambrose
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Robert P. Ingraham
 
Lt
Col
Capt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Charles Lower
Harris W. Rogner
Clifton J. Chandler
theodore R. Bortel
Oscar Stauff
George Cahelo
Albert P. Boemer
Earl L. McAdams
Lester L. Epps
Kenneth W. Morrow
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
William F. Walter
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Gordon L. Witt
Jack N. Gregory


  A/C #  537 A/C # 706 A/C # 024 A/C # 385
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Thomas P. Thompson
Paul F. Lumbya
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Sam E. Dike
Ralph D. Ice


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren C. Hampton
Orville K. Hooker
Neil C. Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Arthur J. Feldman
Irving Feitel


Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brunner
Charles R. Newmeyer
Ralph W. Eichenberger
Robin W. Forbes
Basuil Felisimo
William T. Wilborn
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
John B. Pawloski
Joseph E. Elbers
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Richard E. Hansen
Harley E. Barrett
Elias M. Remirez
Frank J. Spurchise
J. W. Bridges
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza


  A/C # 662 A/C # 161 A/C # 167 A/C # 795
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James Wilson
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
Robert E. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Albert E. Baker
Charles A. Wilt
Robert A. Storey
Virgil W. Sterner

 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
George A. Cooke
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Oscar R. Kempf
Andrew R. Reeves
Robert C. Spaight
Maurice E. Walbridge
William E. Filicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
rwin C. Popham
Robert H. Dickenson
Gus S. Skalsky
Alfred L. Walker
Donald D. Shumate
Keith W. Hill
Robert W. Hamer
William A. Marion
Bruno M. Gifford

  A/C # 479 A/C # 840 A/C # A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Carl Lewis


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
Rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Maurice R. Keesling
Hollis D. Hudleston
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell
Stepjen F. Esterholdt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
Frank F. Miles
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson


  A/C # 751 A/C # 534 A/C # 075 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Frank E. Humphries
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Charles C. Keller
John E. Elwood
Albert P. Banks
David C. Foltz
George A. Parsons
Robert J. Burke
Aldo Molestatore
Herbert E. Dollar


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph C. Frechette
Norman W. Hanson
William H. Gullette
Ward C. Price
Granville F. Billingsley
Walter B. Lander
James F. Hedgecock
Clarence R. Shepherd
Salvatore M. Mastrantonio


  A/C # 826 A/C # 374 A/C # 528 A/C # 026   LOST
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowski
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
James T. Menas
Charles F. Brown
George H. Haby

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekblom, Jr
Stanley P. Gillespie
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford C. Koeneman
Jonh P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. White
Rudolph Prokop
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Gerald E. Whitman
Richard E Seely
Albert C. Williams
Leon C. Johnson
Howard Wilcox


  A/C # 583 A/C # 828 A/C # 881 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
Karl Lambertson
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller
Paul A. Stancil
Daniel W. Richmond
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert S. Hegman
Richard L. Gibbe
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robert F. Kellow
Frank J. Clark
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Ernest L. Herndon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ernest T. Salzer
Rex E. Monson
Jack Gassman
William A. Steffen
Jack F. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Elbert D. conger
Elbert C. Conger


  A/C # 506 A/C # 821 A/C # 551 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Robert G. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brookman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Frank H. Costain
William C. Craig
Ronald A. Weber
Archie C. Straham

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Paul H. Duckert
Joseph A. Minkowski
Edwin H. Simon
John L. Davis
George W. King
Harold N. Saxby
John J. Tuzi
Charles F. Greenlund
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert A. Rochlitz
James P. Jenkins
William E. Seil
A. W. Bell
William C. Adams
Jean R. LeShufy
Boyd S. Ballinger
Kenneth R. Bostick
Robert H. Hughes
 

  A/C # 909 A/C # 812 A/C # 863 A/C # 887
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon
John K. Dubina
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
Edward C. Heaxey, Jr.
Ashton B. Gehen, Jr.
Robert G. Coakley
George R. Schmaller
Frank O. Stein
John W. Mahinsko
Johnnie Sarber
Harold D. Rothbard


Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
Otis N. Bennett
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Robert F. Seastrand
William E. Wilson
Wendell H. Perry
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond R. Lyons
William R. Fantleroy
Richard L Hamel
Valeran J. Leksan
Joe T. Clary
Joseph H. Jones
Joseph A. Macke
Allen F. Schiebel
Adrian W. Pennington

 


  A/C # 394 A/C # 086 A/C # 535 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
Ben W. McChesney
John A. Franck
Raymond D. Brodin
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
Howard A. Prather
G. S. Byoff
John T. Sullivent
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Dominick J. Gianuco
Donald G. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Elroy J. Peters
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt