MISSION NO. 153

MISBURG, GERMANY

29 NOVEMBER, 1944

This was the Group's second successive attack on the natural oil refinery at Misburg, but again the bombing results were unobserved due to ten tenths cloud cover over the target. A regular group of 36 aircraft was dispatched plus a screening force referred to as "D" Squadron.

With Lt. Colonel Francis in the lead, the Group effected assembly and the formation proceeded to the Continent. At the Dutch coast a three-gun battery threw up some meager and inaccurate flak. From the coast the Group flew east to a point between Bremen and Osnabruck, where it headed southeast into the IP. From there a ninety degree turn to the left brought the formation on the bomb run. Bombs were dropped from 26,200 feet. Bomb results were unobserved because of cloud undercast. Flak was meager and inaccurate.


CREW LOADING LIST

November 29th, 1944
Mission No 153  Target: Misburg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron Screening
Force
  A/C #  A/C # 540 A/C # 765 A/C # 887
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Col
Lt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Rod L. Francis
Roland O. Byers
John C. Muir
Oscar B. Stauff, Jr
Irwin Rosen
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
Roy E. Goldman
Douglas J. Sharkey
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
Rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Elroy J. Peters
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
John N. Cheatham


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Arthur M. Ford
William L. Gibbons
William A. Moore
Jacob Landsman
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harrel D. Sallis
Dencil C. Adams
Nason H. Cummings 

  A/C # 567 A/C # 534 A/C # 551 A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Fonda
Enock T. Naversen
John Schwall
Howard Larsen
Nicola Toscano
Wesley R. McDonald
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller
Paul A. Stancil
Daniel W. Richmond
Robert V. Moore
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert S. Hegman


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James C. Evans
Harold J. Franklin
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Grant A. Hanson
Harold H. Rupanian
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Paul A. Brook
Albert F. Knox
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenney
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick


  A/C # 152 A/C # 822 A/C # 881 A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Edmund W. Hubard
Richard J. Rementeria
Hiram M. Drache
Francis F. Jesinski
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Charles A. Sneer
Louis B. Reinhart
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
loyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Louis Pike
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Hector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robert F. Kellow
Roman N. Becker
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Frank J. Clark
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Ernest T. Salzer
Rex R. Monson
Myron E. Francisco
William A. Steffin
Jack P. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Elbert D. Conger
Richard J. McDonald
 

  A/C # 203 A/C # 706 A/C # 528 A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Elmer J. Markle
Ray M. Bechtel
G. B. Gaster


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Neil S. Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Irving Feitel
Arthur J. Feldman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford C. Koneman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
Floyd A. Crispin
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
Hohn B. Rogers
 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 574 A/C # 075 A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
William P. O Connor
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold P. Hubert
Frank E. Humphries
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Oden

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekblom, Jr
Stanley P. Gillespie
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson



Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Paul H. Duckert
Joseph A. Minkowski
Edwin H. Simon
John L. Davis
George W. King
John J. Tuzi
Harold N. Saxby
Charles F. Greenlund

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Herbert A. Rochlitz
James P. Jenkins
Frank F. Miles
A. W. Bell
Thomas W. Davis
Jean R. LeShufy
Allen F. Schiebel
Kenneth L. Boestick
Vernon G. Whatley


  A/C # 826 A/C # A/C # 694 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowski
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
James T. Means
Charles F. Brown
John T. Sullivant

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Robert G. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brookman
Harley J. Ellsworth
William H. Goodfellow, Jr
William C. Craig
Archie C. Straham
Ronald A. Weber



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Adolph Sroczyk
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John A. Fox
Rudolph Prokop
Jack R. Muth
Wilfred Finke
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler



  A/C # 606 A/C # 161 A/C # 855 A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond F. Rossner
Sidney A. Bacon
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliott
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John R. Westhoff


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
George A. Cooke
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harold A. Schuler
Lawrence D. Wi;de
Erwin Salnick
John R. Ozier
Victor C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
Robert F. Altmaier
James Valenti


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Richard E. Hansen
Harley E. Barrett
Elias M. Remirez
Frank J. Spurchise
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza
Rarson A. Smith
Fred B. Newman 

  A/C # 583 A/C # 026 A/C # 863 A/C # 125
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Thomas P. Thompson
Paul F. Lumbya
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Normand R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Sam E. Dike
Ralph D. Ice


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Dominick J. Gianuco
Donald G. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
Otis N. Bennett
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Wendell H. Perry
William E. Wilson
Charles E. Sizemore

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Joseph C. Frechette
Norman t. Hanson
William H. Gullette
Edward F. Morgan
Granville F. Billingsley
Walter B. Lander
James F. Hedgecock
Frank Nowakowski
Salvatore M. Mastrantoni

  A/C # 394 A/C # 812 A/C # 857 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
Ben W. McChesney
John A. Franck
John A. Franck
Louis L. Gomes
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
G. S. Byhoff
Ernest V. Bledsoe
Howard A. Prather

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Eldeff
Edward C. Heaxey, Jr.
Ashton B. Gehen, Jr.
Robert G. Coakley
George R. Schmaller
Frank O. Stein
John W. Mahinsko
Alock A. Capsalis
Harold D. Rothbard



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald C. Myers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Maurice H. Keesling
Hollis C. Huddleston
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malley
Joseph A. Jakacki
Kenneth R. Vann
Stephen T. Esterholdt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Irwin C. Popham
Robert H. Dickenson
Gus S. Skalsky
Alfred L. Walker
Donald D. Shumate
Keith W. Hill
Robert W. Hamer
William A. Marion
Bruno M. Gifford



  A/C # 506 A/C # 218 A/C # 509 A/C # 909
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russel A. Nowling
Edwain C. Braun
Dale F. Baldwin
Allison J. Gunn
Stephen Skulee
John M. Handler
Theodore F. Steele, Jr
William M. Stell
Donald F. Rhone


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oscar R. Kempf
Andrew R. Reeves
Robert C. Spaight
Maurice E. Walbridge
William E. Filicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
Frank F. Miles, Jr
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson
 

  A/C # 785 A/C # Unknown A/C # A/C # 649 (screening force)
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James Wilson
William C. Manspeaker
Eldon E. Smith
Robert L. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Charles A. wilt
Robert A. Storey
Windield J. Scott
Arthur E. Baker
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Robertson
Clifford Hendrickson
Einer L. Mankin
Charles W. Carbery
Louis A. Dahle
Bernard Stutman
Clifford B. Digre
Stanley Szyerlehsky
John F. Brown


 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonigal
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison
 
Capt
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale J. Jeffers
Jack Gumm
James A. McGuire
Walter H. Sale
Joel Lester
J. H. Ellis
Cedric N. Priest
Paul H. Miller
George W. Emerson

  A/C #  662 A/C # 106 A/C # A/C # 587 (screening force)
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry S. Jolly, Jr.
Jimmy Herron
Joseph W. Farrow
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Fred L. Steadman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. Decinzo
Howard L. Maki
Billy K. Berry
Abel J. DeCoux
James G. Glancopolos
Harold A. Adams
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming
 

  A/C #  537 A/C # unknown A/C # A/C # 505 (screening force)
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
John E. Dubina
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Hugh C. Sloan
John E. Elwood
Albert P. Banks
Aldo Molestatore
George Parsons
Robert J. Burke
Reginald Buxton
Herbert E. Dollar


 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
George H. Blair
Ralph W. Bell
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom


  A/C #  479 A/C # A/C # A/C # 827 (screening force)
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
Karl Lambertson
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
Gordon L. Witt
Jack N. Gregory