MISSION NO. 152

MISBURG, GERMANY

26 NOVEMBER, 1944

The natural oil refinery at Misburg was the target for the 45 7th. Although last hit by the 2nd Division on 4 November, it had been left completely undamaged.

The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing, with Major Peresich as Air Commander.

Assembly was accomplished without difficulty and the formation proceeded to the target area. The route to the IP was flown as briefed. Some difficulty was encountered over enemy territory when it became necessary for the Group to "S" on course in order to stay in proper position behind the preceding group. Following in trail of groups ahead, the Group overshot the IP. The bomb run was combined PFF and visual. The target area was visible from the IP, but the MPI was obscured by both clouds and smoke. The bombs were dropped, the lead aircraft performing the sighting operation.

The flak was moderate to intense and it was fairly accurate. A number of aircraft sustained damage. Bomb results were unobserved.


CREW LOADING LIST

November 26th, 1944
Mission No 152 Target  Misburg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 203 A/C # 157 A/C # 567 A/C # 424
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Edmund W. Hubard, Jr
Norman K. Nail
Enoch T. Naversen
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Albert D. Paulson
John W. Utter
Thomas P. Thompson, Jr
 
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 Raymond A. Fulton
Eugene A. Peresich, Jr
John C. Fonda
William A. Watts
Herbert A. Dolph
Frank N. Pearma
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
Calvin R. Taylor
Elmer Mittwoch
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Montell C. Higgins
Andrew R. Reeves
John O. McCaughan
Theodore R. Bortel
Harold F. Harstedt
Fred E. Lawyer
Francis J. Winder
Philip G. Porter
Bill C. Smigielski
Russell A. Perry
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Paul A. Brook
Joel  Lester
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenney
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick
  

  A/C #  301 A/C # 540 A/C # 219 A/C # 442
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Frederick F. Parlin
Elmer J. Markle
G. B. Gaster



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Beverly C. Robertson
Horace W. Whipple
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
George Martin, Jr
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 Arnold  G. Brunner
William M. Bell
Ralph W. Eichenberger
William T.  Wilborn
Thomas Smith
Charles D. zhe
Ralph Compton
Joseph E. Elbers
John B. Pawloski
Robin W. Forbes

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming
Richard J. McDonald


  A/C # A/C # 831 A/C # 934 A/C # 327
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann
Edwin A. Reynolds


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Hector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan


Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrar
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ronald P. Straus
Jack Gumm
Richard E. Anderson
Floyd A. Crispin
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
Hohn B. Rogers


  A/C # 751 A/C # 706 A/C # 535 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. CouchRalph W. Bell
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
Laffatti Trace


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lohen C. Hampton
Orville K. Hooker
Neil C. Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Arthur J. Feldman
Irving Feitel

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
Anthony D. Paruta
Ralph W. Bell
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom
 

  A/C # 909 A/C # 479 A/C # 796 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon
John E. Dubina
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekblom, Jr
Stanley P. Gillespie
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy H. Kirk
Thomas W. Prior
arvo J. Kajander
Charles W. Coleman
Edward A. Grover
Rocco V. Montagno
Harold W. Logdon
Willard Krueger
Alexander E. McDougall 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
James R. Jenkins
Jack R. Muth
Richard R. Hinman
Wilfred G. Finke
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler

 

  A/C # 785 A/C # 518 A/C # 857 A/C # 530
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry S. Jolly, Jr.
Jimmy Herron
Joseph W. Farrow
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
George A. Cooke
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Myers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Maurice H. Keesling
Hollis C. Huddleston
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malley
Joseph A. Jakacki
James G. Ransdell
Stephen T. Esterholdt
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Milo C. Hasting
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
Jack N. Gregory
 

  A/C # 506 A/C # 534 A/C # 551 A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Clifford Hendrickson
John E. Elwood
John W. Mahinske
Aldo Molestatore
George A. Parsons, Jr
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Reginald Buxton
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James C. Evans
Herbert A. Lawyer
Sanford W. Lewin
Harold H. Reynolds
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Grant A. Hanson
Ferdinand G. Rupanian


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
William E. Seil
Pete A. Antonelle
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson
 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 164 A/C # 863 A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Victor F. Pfendler
Laurentz C. Hanson
Paul F. Lumbya, Jr
Vaughn D. Heidenreich
Norman R. Menard
Robert W. Edwards
Cleotis N. Helm
Sam E. Dike
Ralph D. Ice

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robert F. Kellow
Roman N. Becker
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Frank J. Clark
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Richard E. Hansen
Harley E. Barrett
Elias M. Remirez
Frank J. Spurchise
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza
 Rarson A. Smith

  A/C # 662 A/C # 594 A/C # 812 A/C # 821
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowski
Robert E. Gee
Jacob L. Finnerty
James T. Means
George H. Haby, Jr.
John T. Sullivant
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Bernard Liss
Donald G. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Jay S. Harrison
Thomas F. McGonigal
Donald M. Olson
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin C. Popham
Robert H. Dickenson
Gus S. Skalsky
Alfred L. Walker
Donald D. Shumate
Keith W. Hill
Robert W. Hamer
William A. Marion
Bruno M. Gifford
 J. K. Arnold


  A/C # 148 A/C # 819 A/C # 855 A/C # 424
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
Karl Lambertson
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russel A. Nowling
Edwain C. Braun
Dale F. Baldwin
Allison J. Gunn
Stephen Skulee
John M. Handler
Theodore F. Steele, Jr
William M. Stell
Donald F. Rhone

Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harold A. Schuler
Lawrence D. Wilde
Erwin Salnick
Jonnie R. Ozier
Victor  C. Johanson
Frank D. Russo
Louis A. Qualls
Robert F. Altmaier
James Valenti
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt