MISSION NO. 150

GELSENKIRCHEN, GERMANY

23 NOVEMBER, 1944

The synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen was the target for the 457th, with Captain Dozier as Air Commander and Lt. Barrier as pilot. The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing. Assembly was without incident and proper position of fifth in the Division assembly line was assumed. The route to the IP was flown as briefed. About eight minutes before the IP, the lead was taken over by the Deputy Lead.

Cloud coverage over the primary target was ten tenths. Consequently it was decided to bomb by G-H. The lead squadron was flying at 25,900 feet. Since this was the only squadron with operative G-H equipment, the bombs were dropped in Group formation. Results were not observed.

Flak was meager and inaccurate over the target. On the return route in the vicinity of Amsterdam, the formation was forced to take extensive evasive action in order to avoid flak. Today was Thanksgiving Day; however, it had been no day of rest, attending a football game or having a turkey feast.

The following Thanksgiving message was transmitted to personnel of the Base by the Commanding Officer, Colonel Rogner:
"Today Americans all over the world are celebrating one of our oldest holidays. A year ago many of us observed this day in our own homes, or at least within the limits of our own country. This year in England, on the Continent and in the Pacific area, we carry with us the traditions of this great holiday.
"In spite of the fact that this Thanksgiving Day will be spent in unusual circumstances, far from home, there is much to be thankful for. We are closer to our goal. The prospects for the victory which we all desire are good, and we shall be proud to have had a part in its achievements.
"I wish to extend my personal greetings to all personnel of this Station on this Thanksgiving Day, and to hope that this day next year, we will be able to be thankfulfor an accomplished victory and peace."


CREW LOADING LIST

November 23rd, 1944
Mission No 150  Target: Gelsenkirchen, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 024 A/C # 157 A/C # 649 A/C # 749
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Edmund W. Hubard
Norman K. Nail
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
George L. Cole
Josey H. Nelson
Eldon E. Smith
Lt
Capt
Lt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Charles E. Barrier
Edward B. Dozier
John W. Martin
Roy I. Vaughn
Herbert A. Dolph
Clinton E. Wells
Kenneth L. Christensen
Donald J. Fehrman
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Hugh C. Sloan, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brunner
William M. Bell
Ralph W. Eichenberger
William T. Wilborn
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
William R. Biggie
John B. Pawloski
Joseph E. Elbers
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
Anthony D. Paruta
Ralph W. Bell
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom
 

  A/C # 537 A/C # 165 A/C # 765 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin F. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
Hiram M. Drache
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
Winfield J. Scott
Virgil W. Sterner
William F. Norton
Robert J. Engle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Franklin D. Rollins
John B. Parker
Edwin B. Benson
F.  A. Edwards
Basil H. Dundas
Reginald Buxton
Donald H. Gravelle
John J. Sweeny
Harvey G. Ray
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Wilfred G. Finke
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler

  A/C # 479 A/C # 706 A/C # 934 A/C # 219
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Carl Lewis
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Neil C. Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Irving Feitel
Arthur J. Feldman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
William E. Wilson
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Wendell H. Perry
Charles E. Sizemore
Robert F. Seastrand
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Raymond R. Lyons
William R. Fantleroy
Jacob Landsman
Richard L Hamel
Valeran J. Leksan
Joseph H. Jones
Joseph A. Macke
Allen F. Schiebel
Adrian W. Pennington
Joe T. Clary
F. F. Jasinsky

  A/C # 101 A/C # 161 A/C # 694 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert B  Gross
Lorentz C. Hanson
Robert J. Jacobson
Tommy M. Pruitt
James L. Gray
Harold ?. Hubert
Frank E. Humphries
Hubert O. Newell
William D. Ogden
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
George A. Cooke
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrar
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph C. Frechette
Norman t. Hanson
William M. Gullette
Thomas W. Davis
Granville F. Billingsley
Walter B. Lander
James F. Hedgecock
Frank Nowakowski
Clarence R. Shepherd

  A/C # 506 A/C # 374 A/C # 075 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekblom, Jr
Stanley P. Gillespie
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James C. Evans
Donald C. Lengman
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Grant A. Hansen
Ferdinand G. Rupania 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
Jack N. Gregory
 

  A/C # 394 A/C # 518 A/C # 535 A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
Irwin P. Thompson
John A. Franck
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
Randolph P. Lusk
James A. Kolofa
G. F. Byhoff
Howard A. Prather
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Robert G. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brookman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Gerald C. Cook
William C. Craig
Elihue Mayo
Norman J. Thorman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Elroy J. Peters
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Richard E. Hansen
Harley E. Barrett
Frank J. Spurchise
Elias M. Ramirez
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza
Rarson A. Smith

  A/C # Unknown A/C # 534 A/C # 855 A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry S. Jolly, Jr.
Jimmy Herron
Joseph W. Farrow
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William E. Thompson, Jr
Edwin C. Brain
Dominick J. Giannico
Robert V. Moore
David C. Foltz
Raymond A. Conway
Roland F. Vivier
Joseph P. Brock
Charles M. Borland
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Paul H. Duckert
Edwin H. Simon
Joseph A. Minkowski
John L. Davis
George W. King
John J. Tuzi
Charles F. Greenlund
Harold N. Saxby
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
George W. Bobbitt
Byron E. Francisco
William A. Steffen
Jack P. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Elbert C. Conger

  A/C # 909 A/C # 635 A/C # A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon
John E. Dubina

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack E. Wescott
Fred L. Steedman
Merrill H. Ross
Louis P. Decinzo
Howard L. Maki
Billy K. Berry
Abel J. DeCoux
James G. Glancopolos
Harold A. Adams
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph L. Hay
John P. Starnes
Joseph V. Johns
Ralph B. Julian
Carroll W. Gustafson
Clyde C. Patterson
Thomas F. McGonical
Donald M. Olson
Jay S. Harrison
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin C. Popham
Rex R. Monson
Gus S. Skalsky
Alfred L. Walker
Donald D. Shumate
Keith W. Hill
Robert W. Hamer
William A. Marion
Bruno M. Gifford
 

  A/C # 583 A/C # 118 A/C # 796 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Eldeff
Russell A. Novling
Ashton B. Gehen, Jr.
Dale F. Baldwin
Stephen Skules
John M. Handler
Theodore F. Steele
Willima M. Steil
Donald T. Rohne?

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy H. Kirk
Thomas W. Prior
arvo J. Kajander
Charles W. Coleman
Edward A. Grover
Rocco V. Montagno
Harold W. Logsdon
Willard Krueger
Alexander E. McDougall 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Richard L. Mack
Donald H. Schieck
John S. Nierengarden
Robert P. Reublin
Raymond V. Hunter
Charles Held
Lloyd R. Kennedy
Frank J. Eichenlaub
Earl E. Whitnack



  A/C # 751 A/C # 164 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
Laffetti Trace
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # 594 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Bernard Liss
Donald G. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Gappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt