MISSION NO. 149

FRIEDBERG, GERMANY

21 NOVEMBER, 1944

Although Merseburg was the briefed target, unfavorable weather conditions caused the Group to abandon the original plan and attack a target of opportunity. Major Syptak, Air Commander of the 94th A Combat Wing, led the Group with Captain Seesenguth as pilot, flying seventh in the Division formation, as briefed. Division assembly was loose, but the Group assumed its approximate position.

At the Dutch Coast, a significant amount of flak made it necessary for the preceding groups to "S" on course. The 94th A Combat Wing continued on its briefed course and advanced in front of its briefed position, becoming fourth instead of seventh. The course over enemy territory was flown approximately as briefed. Approximately ten minutes before the IP, the Group encountered cloud conditions extending up to 30,000 feet. The Group leader decided to get below the clouds. At approximately 21,000 feet, another group of B-17s coming from about 45 degrees "shuffled the deck".

The leader believed that all aircraft were now separated. The PFF equipment was not functioning satisfactorily and the operator reported it would be difficult to make the briefed mn. It was then decided to reassemble. The low squadron was not too far distant and assembled successfully. The high squadron, being separated, continued on its course toward the target. Although the primary target area was visible, weather conditions were extremely bad. Bombs were released. Results were not observed.

In the meantime, the other two squadrons began a search for a target of opportunity and deviated considerably from the briefed course. Bombs were released on Fnedberg, making an indistinguishable pattern 2,000 feet east of the marshalling yard located there.

Although flak had been encountered at the target, it was meager and inaccurate and no aircraft were lost. Flak was encountered at Cromer on the return to England; however, it caused no damage


CREW LOADING LIST

November 21st, 1944
Mission No 149  Target:  Friedberg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 152 A/C # 540 A/C # 567 A/C # 621
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Capt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Raymond A. syptak
William J. Meng
John C. Muir
Felecisimo Basuil
Irwin Rosen
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
Robert L.  Schaaf
Harmeon E. Robertson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Beverly C. Robertson
Horace W. Whipple
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Ronland Vevier
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt
 

Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Montell C. Higgins
Kenneth L. Anderson
John O. McCaughan
Theodore R. bortel
Harold F. Harstedt
Fred E. Lawyer
Francis J. Winder
Philip G. Porter
Bill C. Smigielski
Russell A. Perry

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ambrose W. Reese
Irwin C. Popham
Paul A. Brook
Joel  Lester
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenney
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick
 

  A/C # 583 A/C # 831 A/C # 649 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Eldon E. Smith
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
George A. Cooke
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Olin G. Wellborn
Theodore F. Scanlon
James L. Quarry
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Schobert
William C. Girard
Jame E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
William b. wilson
James P. Casey
Walter l. Smith
Raymond J. Helble
Harry C. Thortsen
 

  A/C # 537 A/C # 534 A/C # A/C # 650
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John Byknish
Karl Lambertson
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Bernard Liss
Donald G. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Gappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
John H. Cheatham
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Richard L. Mack
Jack R. Muth
Wilfred G. Finke
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler

 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 594 A/C # 535 A/C # 439
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond F. Rossner
Lorentz C. Hanson
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliott
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John R. Westhoff


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert W. Kelly
Jack E. Westcott
Louis Pike
Albert P. Banks
Alfredo J. Raimo
Howard E. Munger
Bernard F. Sitek
Kenneth K. McGriff
Antonio Papaianni

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Elroy J. Peters
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
John H. Cheatham
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. White
Rudolph Prokop
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Gerald E. Whitman
Richard E Seely
Albert C. Williams
Leon C. Johnson
Edward Wilcox 

  A/C # 506 A/C # 113 A/C # 765 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Robert G. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brookman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Robert L. Harrison
William C. Craig
Archie C. Straham
Norman J. Thorman


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich


 
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Richard E. Anderson
Floyd A. Crispin
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
Hohn B. Rogers


  A/C # 785 A/C # 181 A/C # 819 A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry S. Jolly, Jr.
Jimmy Herron
Joseph W. Farrow
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Edwin C. Brain
John E. Elwood
Edward L.l Gibbs
Aldo Molestatore
George Parsons
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Ernest Pappalardo
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Roy H. Kirk
Adam E. Santora
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford C. Koeneman
Jonh P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
Anthony D. Paruta
Ralph W. Bell
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom
 
 

  A/C # 394 A/C # 828 A/C # 881 A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
Douglas J. Sharkey
John A. Franck
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
Wilbert M. Saylor
James A. Kolofa
G. S. Byoff
Roy E. Goldman


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Eldeff
Fred L. Steedman
Ashton B. Gehen, Jr.
Robert G. Coakley
George R. Schmaller
Frank O. Stein
Thomas J. Ambrose
Johnnie Sarber
Harold D. Rothbard


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Ralph  L.l Hay
Robin W. Forbes
Robert F. Kellow
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Frank J. Clark


Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arthur M. Ford
Charles E. Newmeyer
William A. Moore
William E. Seil
Maurice S. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harry D. Sallis
Dancil J. Adams
Mason H. Cummings


  A/C # 751 A/C # 574 A/C # 551 A/C # 795
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
James A. Carey
Laffetti Trace


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward F. Slaman
William E. Thompson
Dominick J. Giannico
Robert V. Moore
David C. Foltz
Raymond Conway
John W. Mahinske
Joseph P. Brock
Charles E. Borland
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James C. Evans
Herbert A. Lawyer
Sanford W. Lewin
John J. Walicki
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Grant A. Hanson
Ferdinand G. Rupania 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
 Ernest T. Salzer
Rex E. Monson
Myron E. Francisco
William A. Steffen
Jack F. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Richard J. McDonald


  A/C # 909 A/C # 164 A/C # 075 A/C # 707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon
John E. Dubina
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
William J. Prettyman


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Myers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Maurice H. Keesling
Hollis C. Huddleston
William R. Watson
Robert D. Malley
Kenneth R. Vann
Stephen T. Esterholdt
James G. ransdell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph C. Frechette
Norman t. Hanson
William H. Gullette
Harley E. Barrett
Granville F. Billingsley
Walter B. Lander
James F. Hedgecock
Frank Nowakowski
Salvatore M. Mastrantonio 


  A/C # A/C # 706 A/C # 934 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Hector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan

Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
William E. Wilson
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Robert F. Seastrand
William E. Wilson
Charles E. Sizemore

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth K. Yap
Hays Bricka
Gus S. Skalski
Albert H. Knox
William C. Adams
Geroge T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
Frederick B. Weyand
Jessie D. Dunn
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # 694 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrar
Horace H. Huey
Raymond E. Field
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt