MISSION NO. 148

ESCHWELLER, GERMANY

16 NOVEMBER, 1944

In order to provide direct support of ground troops near Aachen, German troop concentrations and gun emplacements at Eschweiler were selected as the target of this mission. Major Snow led the Group, the 94th Combat Wing, and the 1St Division A Wing.

The route to the target was flown on course. The IP was crossed on course. Cloud cover was ten tenths over the target. The line of friendly flak was observed. No enemy flak was encountered. The bombs were released from 22,000 feet. Clouds obscured the results of the attack.

Later, the Commanding General of the 104th Infantry Division, General Terry Allen, forwarded the following TWX through channels:
"Doughboys thank you for a fine job. Certainly appreciated it. Please inform all participants."


CREW LOADING LIST

November 16th, 1944
Mission No 148   Target: Eschweiler, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 157 A/C # 152 A/C # 219 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Kenneth E. Rohde
Norman K. Nail
Gerald Zelirofsky
Enoch T. Naversen
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
Ivory S. Phillips
Ben W. McChesney
Capt
Maj
Lt
Capt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Raymond A. Fulton
Wilbur Snow
John C. Fonda
Frank Pearman
Roy I. Vaughn
Herbert A. Dolph
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
Calvin R. Taylor
Frederick Ernest

Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Arnold  G. Brunner
Kenneth R. Johnston
Ralph W. Eichenberger
John B. Pawloski
Theodore R. Bortel
William T. Wilborn
Thomas W. Smith
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
Joseph E. Elbers
William M. Bell 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Paul A. Brook
Joel  Lester
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenney
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick


  A/C # 606 A/C #831 A/C # 535 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond F. Rossner
Josey Nelson
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliott
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John R. Westhoff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
George A. Cooke
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Donald C. Lengman
Einar L. Nelson
Elroy J. Peters
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 534 A/C # 855 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kelly P. Jacobs
Josey H. Nelson
James P. Guyot
Albert F. Czarnowski
Robert E. Gee
James T. Means
Willard W. Largent.
Charles F. Brown
George H. Haby, Jr

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Everett Park
Edward G. Palm
Bernard Liss
Donald G. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Gappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
William E. Seil
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C, Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson


  A/C # 101 A/C # 523 A/C # 855 A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Lloyd G. Hesseltine
Godfrey C. Edgarton
John Mezra

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Robertson
Clifford Hendrickson
Einer L. Mankin
Charles W. Carbery
Louis A. Dahle
Bernard Stutman
Clifford B. Digre
Stanley Szydlowski
John F. Brown
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James C. Evans
Herbert A. Lawyer
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Grant A. Hanson
Ferdinand G. Rupanian 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
William A. Moore
Richard R. Hinman
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas
William L. Kennedy
 

  A/C # 751 A/C # 164 A/C # 857 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
James A. Carey

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
Thomas S. Crowley
John W. Mahinske
Francis E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
Geroge B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Myers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Maurice H. Keesling
Hollis C. Huddleston
Daniel A. Doherty
Robert D. Malley
Joseph A. Jakacki
Kenneth R. Vann
Stephen T. Esterholdt 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
William H. Gollette
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler
 

  A/C # 583 A/C # 594 A/C # 528 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd B. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Hector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santore
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford C. Koneman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph C. Frechette
Norman t. Hanson
Myron E. Francisco
Wilfred G. Finke
Granville F. Billingsley
Walter B. Lander
James F. Hedgecock
Frank Nowakowski
Clarence R. Shepherd 


  A/C # 591 A/C # 161 A/C # 765 A/C # 795
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
William Moore
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert B. Hooper
William E. Thompson, Jr
Dominic J. Giannico
Robert V. Moore
David G. Foltz
Raymond A. Conway
Roland Vevier
Joseph P. Brock
Charles H. Borland

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
Anthony D. Paruta
Ralph W. Bell
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trox


  A/C # 506 A/C # 528 A/C # 863 A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Robert G. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brookman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Gerald C. Cook
Ronald A. Weber
Archie C. Straham
Norman J. Thorman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Paul H. Duckert
Edwin H. Simon
Joseph Minkowski
John L. Davis
George W. King
Harold N. Saxby
John J. Tuzi
Charles F. Greenlund

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Stephen L. Dewald
Lorenz M. Koch
Richard E. Hansen
Harley E. Barrett
Frank J. Spurchise
Elias M. Ramires
Paul H. Suer
Anthony S. Lanza
Harmon A. Smith

  A/C # 785 A/C # 312 A/C # 934 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Elmer J. Markle
Ray M. Bechtel
G. B. Gaster
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert W. Kelly
Elmer Mittwoch
Ashton D. Geren, Jr.
Albert P. Banks
Alfredo Raimo
Frank G. Sein
Bernard F. Sterk
Antonio Papainni
Kenneth N. McGriff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Henry S. Blach
Harold R. Hall
Leslie J. Tesdall
Otis N. Bennett
Edward V. Maculaitis
Samuel J. Williams
Robert F. Seastrand
William W. Wilson
Charles E. Sizemore

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ronald P. Straus
Everett R. Renfro
Floyd A. Crispin
Richard E. Anderson
Robert L. Olsen
John P. Lapicca
J. W. Bridges
John F. Dunn
Hohn B. Rogers
 


  A/C # 394 A/C # A/C # 881 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
James I. Christy
John A. Franck
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
Wilbert M. Saylor
Robert L. Schaaf
G. S. Byoff
James A. Kolofa

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robin W. Forbe
Robert F. Kellow
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kalek
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Frank J. Clark
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 905 A/C # A/C # 567 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Csapt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Edgar H. Humble
William L. Gibbons
George A. Voris
Fabio F. Sulpizi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Junior D. Brooks
Edmund Hubard, Jr
Gilbert J. Fleming
Phillip L. Baribeau
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Louis G. Mueller
Herbert C. Pace
Robert S. todd
William R. Watson
Albert A. Spierling
Oliver F. Orris
John J. Walicki
Roman N. Becker 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt