MISSION NO. 147

METZ, FRANCE

9 NOVEMBER, 1944

A new series of missions by the Eighth Air Force, designed to give direct support to ground forces along the front lines,

The target was enemy gun positions in the Metz area. The Group comprised the 94th B Combat Wing with Major Spencer the Air Commander. Division assembly was properly executed and the course over the Channel and Continent proceeded smoothly. The IP was reached about 18 miles southeast of the briefed point. Bombing was done in Group formation by means of G-H equipment. Cloud coverage in the target area was eight to ten tenths. Too many groups were on the bomb run at the same time, and a considerable amount of caution had to be exercised to avoid collisions. Bomb results were generally good.

Only meager, inaccurate flak was encountered near Metz and all aircraft returned safely.


 In the darkness of the morning takeoff, aircraft # 42-107034 had no 2 engine catch fire.  The aircraft, piloted by Oliver G. Burgess, circled the field with a flaming engine and proceeded to land on the takeoff runway. Dozens of aircraft, fully fueled and loaded with bombs, were nose-to-tail on the taxi strips waiting to take off.  As the aircraft touched down, the landing gear collapsed and sparks flew down the runway as they skidded almost it's full length.  The pilot and his crew escaped the aircraft with no injuries.  Takeoff for the mission was switched to another runway.


CREW LOADING LIST

November 9,1944
Mission No 147   Target: Metz, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 203
A/C # 152
A/C # 414 (167 x'd out)
A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Haven R. Burningham
Fredrick Ernest
George A. Voris
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Nicola Toscano
Albert D. Paulson
Norman K. Nail (N)
William D. Mock
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Donald R. Lacy
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller Jr.
Elihu R. Mayo
Daniel W. Richmond
Francis F. Jasinski
Robert S. Hegman
Elmer Mittwoch
Louis Pike  (N)
Paul A. Stancil
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Oscar R. Kempf
Andrew R. Reeves
Robert C. Spaight
Maurice E. Walbridge
William E. Filicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming

  A/C # 101
A/C # 157
A/C # 765
A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Elmer J. Markle
Fredrick F. Parlin
G. B. Gaster

Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Franklind Rollins
Robert W. Pace
John W. Martin
J. L. Quarry
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duane E. Reich

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Joel  Lester
Albert H. Knox
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenney
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick

  A/C # 606
A/C # 574
A/C # 528
A/C # 795
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
John L. Morton
Edwin A. Reynolds
William Moore
Paul F. Amann

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lentz M. Lackey
Everett Park
Bernard Liss
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond L. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Rabideaux
Steve Sobiaski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford C. Koneman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Schobert
William C. Girard
James E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
William B. Wilson
Gerald E. Cook
Walter L. Smith
Raymond J. Helble
Harmon A. Smith

  A/C # 394
A/C # 825?
A/C # 694
A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry S. Jolly, Jr.
Jimmy Herron
Joseph W. Farrow
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

William T. Robertson
Clifford Hendrickson
Charles W. Carbery
Bernard Stutman
Clifford B. Digre
Stanley Szydlowski
John F. Brown
Julius Kornblatt
Louis A. Dahle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Alvin I. Caplovitz
Henry S. Blach
Peter Mihalik
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer
Alvin C. Farrar
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Joseph C. Frechette
Myron E. Francisco
William A. Steffin
Jack P. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Elbert D. Conger

  A/C # 506
A/C # 161
A/C # 855
A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
William M. Saylor
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert B. Hooper
William E. Thompson, Jr
Dominick J. Giannico
Robert V. Moore
David C. Foltz
Raymond Conway
John W. Mahinski
Joseph P. Brock
Homer D. Reich


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
Anthony D. Paruta
Ralph W. Bell
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Wilfred G. Finke
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Dorsia C. Stutler
Clarence R. Shepherd

  A/C # 909
A/C # 706
A/C # 863
A/C # 582
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon
John E. Dubina
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
George A. Cooke
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Maurice R. Keesling
Hollis D. Hudleston
Daniel A. Doherty
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James G. Ransdell
Stephen T. Esterholdt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Medford E. Hollis
Ronald P. Strauss
John F. Kelly
Richard H. Hinman
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Chester L. Mohler
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena

  A/C # 583
A/C # 164
A/C # 881
A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
William O. Arndt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Robert A. Dilley
William J. Prettyman
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robin W. Forbes
Robert F. Kellow
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Frank J. Clark
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
John M. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Gordon L. Witt
Jack N. Gregory

  A/C # 751
A/C # 524 ?
A/C # 819
A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
Laffetti Trace
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Robert S. Todd
Valentine W. Stype
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Roman N. Becker
John J. Walicki
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
William E. Seil
Frank F. Miles
Murray L. Cooper
William C. Lundy
Abe Venick
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson

  A/C # 537
A/C # 534 ?
A/C # 934
A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Lloyd G. Hesseltine
Owen S. O'Rourke
Godfrey C. Edgarton
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Neil C. Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Allen A. Sharpe
Irving Feitel
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Paul H. Duckert
Joseph A. Minkowski
Edwin H. Simon
Harold N. Saxby
John L. Davis
George W. King
John J. Tuzi
Charles F. Greenlund
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth K. Yap
Stephen L. Dewald
Paul A. Brook
Norman W. Hansen
Thomas W. Davis
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shafer
Frederick B. Weyand

  A/C # 479
A/C # A/C # 537
A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Carl Lewis
James J. Rodel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Charles Lower
Fred Spencer
Alexis P. Unoff
Ralph D. Stutzman
Robert L. Poehlman
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams
Kenneth W. Morrow
Lester L. Epps
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt