MISSION NO. 146

MERSEBURG, GERMANY

8 November, 1944

Although three squadrons were dispatched to attack the Leuna synthetic oil plant at Merseburg, difficulty in assembling caused the Group to be recalled.

Several attempts to assemble at various altitudes proved useless. With four craft in formation and weather conditions unfavorable for assembly, it was decided to proceed to the first Control Point, where it was believed the weather would improve.

The four aircraft arrived at the Control Point on time and on course. On the Division Assembly Line, the Group Leader was in proper position; however, the other aircraft were unable to assemble. The Group was then recalled.

The low squadron, having a full complement of aircraft, went across the border of Germany in a futile attempt to bomb with another group. They then returned to base.

At 18,000 feet over the Channel, two aircraft collided in thick haze. The craft piloted by Lt. Amet L. Furr broke into two pieces and went down with all of the crew lost.

The fore part of the plane went into a steep glide and disappeared. The aft section likewise went into a glide. The aircraft was noteworthy as having been rebuilt from two other planes, one part being silver and the other camouflage green. It was appropriately named "Arf 'N Ar?', partly because of its hybrid make-up from two planes, and partly in recognition of a favorite British beverage.

The other airplane, "Bad Time, Inc. II", limped back to England and made an emergency landing.

 

CREW LOADING LIST
November 8th, 1944

Mission No 146   Target: Merseburg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  394 A/C #  540 A/C #  157 A/C #  707
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Louis Pike
Mark K. Miller
Elihue Mayo
Daniel W. Richmond
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert S. Hegman
Edward G. Palm
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles Lower
Franklin D. Rollins
Theodore R. Bertel
Alex P. Umoff
Edwin K. Mays
Ralph D. Stateman
Kenneth W. Morrow
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming
 

  A/C #  751 A/C #  152 A/C #  765 A/C #  887
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
Laffetti Trace
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
F/O
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
John K. Kelly
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens
James L. Quarry
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Robert S. Todd
Valentine W. Stype
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Roman N. Becker
John J. Walicki 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene C. Ricker
Donald E. Miller
William E. Seil
Frank F. Miles
Pete A. Antonella
Murray L. Cooper
William C. Lundy
John K. McKinney
Howard H. Jacobson
 

  A/C #  909 A/C #  034 A/C #  694 A/C #  021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadens, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon
John E. Dubina

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lentz M. Lackey
Everett Park
Bernard Liss
Donald C. Ward
Kenneth M. Garrison
Raymond J. Madgett
Joy J. Cappelle
Clifton J. Barbideaux
Steve Sobieski
Lawrence Kinsler
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer
Alvin C. Farrar 
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Stephen L. DeWald
Floyd A. Crispin
William A. Steffin
Jack P. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Richard J. McDonald 

  A/C #  591 A/C #  064  LOST A/C #  857 A/C #  630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry S. Jolly, Jr.
Jimmy Herron
Joseph W. Farrow
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon. M. Plagianos
Donald D. Brunsvold
Richard Weaver
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom


Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Paul H. Duckert
Edwin H. Simon
Joseph A. Minkowski
John L. Davis
George W. King
John J. Tuzi
Harold N. Saxby
Charles F. Greenlund 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Joseph C. Frechette
Jack R. Muth
Norman W. Hanson
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Wilfred Finke
Dorsia C. Stutler 

  A/C #  506 A/C #  706 A/C #  819 A/C #  795
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters
Wilbert M. Saylor

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren C. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Neil C. Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
John F. McGillian
Irving Feitel

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Leroy J. Peters
John H. Cheatham
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
Joel Lester
Richard H. Hinman
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena
 

  A/C #  606 A/C #  418 A/C #  863 A/C #  203
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond F. Rossner
Harmon E. Robertson
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliott
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John R. Westhoff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
James Jenkins
Ashton B. Gehen, Jr.
Robert G. Coakley
George R. Schuller
Frank O. Stein
Robert G. Anderson
Aleck A. Capsalis
Harold D. Rothbard

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
Anthony D. Paruta
Ralph W. Bell
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trom 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur M. Ford
Herbert A. Rochlitz
William A. Moore
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harrel D. Sallis
Robert C. Templin
Kenneth R. Bostick
 

  A/C #  479 A/C #  828 A/C #  855 A/C #  854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
James J. Rodel
Carl Lewis

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Robertson
Clifford Hendrickson
Charles Carbery
Julius Kornblatt
Louis A. Dahle
Bernard Stutman
Clifford B. Digre
Stanley Szyerlehsky
John F. Brown

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Worth G. Kirkman
Arnold E. Broughton
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christenson
Herbert N. Hook
Jack N. Gregory
Gordon L. Witt

  A/C #  101 A/C #  554 A/C #  881 A/C #  587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Frederick F. Parlin
Elmer J. Markle
G. B. Gaster

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekblom, Jr
Stanley P. Gillespie
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John R. Godwin
Edward C. Foulke
Robin W. Forbes
Robert F. Kellow
Andrew J. McCormick
George Kakeh
Vincent C. Liguori
Paul J. Bernstel
Frank J. Clark 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth K. Yap
Ronald P. Strauss
Paul A. Brook
Thomas M. Davis
Joseph H. Gubino
Geroge T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
Jessie D. Dunn
William H. Shafer 

  A/C #  733 A/C #  537 A/C #  528 A/C #  505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Lorentz C. Hanson
George A. Voris
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Albert D. Paulson
John W. Utter
William D. Mock

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
Thomas S. Crowley
William C. Wright
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
George B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald C. Meyers
Wilbur S. Pursell
Maurice R. Keesling
Hollis D. Hudleston
Daniel A. Doherty
Kenneth R. Vann
Robert D. Malloy
Joseph A. Jakacki
James D. Ransdell 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Myron E. Francisco
Albert H. Knox
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenny
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick
 


  A/C #  537  A/C #  574 A/C #  167 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann
Edwin A. Reynolds
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
John E. Elwood
Robert C. Byers
Aldo Molestatore
George A. Parsons
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Roland Vevier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oscar R. Kempf
Andrew R. Reeves
Robert C. Spaight
Maurice K. Walbridge
William E. Filicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt