MISSION NO. 145

HARBURG, GERMANY

6 NOVEMBER, 1944

Again an oil refinery was attacked by the 457th. The target was Harburg. Captain Dozier was in command with Lt. Jeffers as pilot. The Group comprised the 94th C Combat Wing.

After assembly, the Group assumed its proper position in the Division formation and proceeded across the Channel to attack its target. The IP was reached six minutes late because winds were not as briefed. After the turn at the IP, the craft piloted by Lt. Edward P. McGroarty left the formation. No damage, fire or chutes were observed and reason for leaving is unknown. Only one crewman survived.

The turn on the bomb run was made about five miles northwest of the briefed IP. The target area was covered with ten tenths clouds and PFF was utilized. Although the Group encountered moderate antiaircraft fire, its accuracy was only fair. All three squadrons released their bombs on the smoke marker of the Group Lead aircraft. Results were unobserved.


CREW LOADING LIST

November 6th, 1944
Mission No 145  Target: Harburg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 567 A/C # 649 A/C # 934 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin F. Forry
Kenneth R. Johnson
George A. Voris
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
Robert E. Crunk
Francis D. Crawford
William F. Norton
Virgil W. Sterner
William D. Mock
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Donald Lady
John B. Parker
Beverly C. Robertson
Hugh B. Sloan
Thomas J. Ambrose
Donald J. Fehrman
John F. McGillian
Harvey G. Ray
Basil R. Dundas Jr.

 

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James C. Evans
Herbert A. Lawyer
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
Jerome Grossman
Joseph M. Bofranko
Edwin B. Hartley
Grant A. Hanson
Ferdinand G. Rupanian
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Eugene C. Ricker
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming
 

  A/C # 733 A/C # 161 A/C # 857 A/C # 887
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Edmund W. Hubard
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Charles A. Sneer
Junior D. Brooks
Louis B. Reinhart



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Dudley
John F. Spore
Anthony D. Paruta
Ralph W. Bell
Marshall H. Glover
Martin O. Olson
Elmer E. Campbell
William J. Banghart
Frank P. Trox
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Wilfred G. Finke
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Leo A. Steele
Dorsia C. Stutler
 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 506 A/C # 414 A/C # 854
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Elmer J. Markle
Ray M. Bechtel
G. B. Gaster

 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Edward F. Salman
Neil C. Shroeder
William C. Wright
Andrew R. Friesen
Francis C. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
Geroge Martin, Jr
George B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Ban
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Thomas A. Dunn
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly
Chester L. Mohler
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena

  A/C # 785 A/C # A/C # 528 A/C # 157
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
John L. Morton
Robert P. Lusk
Paul F. Amann


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John W. Mahinske
Aldo Molestatore
George A. Parsons
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Robert P.l Ingraham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford C. Koneman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano

Lt
Capt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Dale S. Jeffers
Dozier
Charles E. Graf
Lionel J. Cussons
John M. Traylor
Paul E. Miller
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
Robert H. Wood
Felismo Bausil
 

  A/C # 534 A/C # 530 A/C # 819 A/C # 034
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond F. Rossner
Lorentz C. Hanson
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thomas C. Elliott
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John R. Westhoff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
George A. Cooke
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Elroy J. Peters
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Joel Lester
Albert H. Knox
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenney
James E. McCloskey
Alfred C. Hetrick
Fred M. Barshop 

  A/C # 537 A/C # 574 A/C # 855 A/C # 152
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert W. Kelly
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Leonard G. Stoner
Albert P. Banks
Joseph W. Melly
Edward B. Munger
Bernard F. Sitek
William J. Prettyman
Kenneth N. McGriff



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max K. Rahn
Paul H. Duckert
Edwin H. Simon
Joseph A. Minkowski
John L. Davis
George W. King
John J. Tuzi
Harold N. Saxby
Charles F. Greenlund
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Charles C. Schobert
William C. Girard
Walter H. Sale
Jame E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
William B. Wilson
Joseph A. Macke
Raymond J. Helble
Harry C. Thortsen
David W. Ellis

  A/C # 479 A/C # 826 A/C # 707 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon. M. Plagianos
Donald D. Dumsvold
Richard Weaver
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Alvin C. Farrar
Raymond G. field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth K. Yap
Hays Bricka
William E. Seil
Thomas W. Smith
Tomas M. Davis
Geroge T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shafer
Frederick B. Weyand

 

  A/C # 606 A/C # A/C # 540 A/C # 904
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
James A. Carey
Laffetti Trace

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold G. Brunner
William M. Bell
Ralph W. Eichenberger
William T. Wilborn
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
William R. Biggie
John B. Pawloski
Joseph E. Elbers

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward F. McGroarty
Robert W. Botwright
Jack J. Gay
Henry D. McLeroy
Angleo M. DiCamille
James R.l Reddie
Frank T. Mueller
Clyde A. Decker
Raymond E. Francis 

  A/C # 394 A/C # A/C # A/C # 885
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon
John E. Dubina
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Lentz M. Lackey
Arnold E. Broughton
George N. Blair
John M. Nally
John P. Cervero
Roy F. Christensen
Herbert N. Hook
Walter F. Willig
Jack N. Gregory



  A/C # 633 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arthur G. Jellinik
James I. Christy
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry H. Jolly
Jimmy Herron
Joseph W. Farrow
Harly Ernst
Kenneth M. Beattie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt