MISSION NO. 142

MUNSTER, GERMANY

30 OCTOBER, 1944

Although the assigned primary target was the synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen, solid undercast caused the Group to bomb Munster for the second time in three days. The 457th comprised the 94th B Combat Wing, with Lt. Col. Francis as Air Commander.

The Group assembled and flew the Division Assembly line as briefed and in proper position. Some difficulty was encountered in maintaining Division formation when the Group ran into very dense and persistent contrails west of the Dutch coast. However, the course to the IP was flown as briefed.

Since ten-tenths clouds covered the primary target, the Group attacked the PFF secondary target. The turn was made at the IP, as briefed for PFF bombing, with squadrons in trail. Visibility was poor because of contrails. Meager and inaccurate flak had no effect on the bomb run. The lead squadron performed its own sighting and released its bombs from 28,000 feet. The high squadron also performed its own sighting. The PFF equipment malfunctioned halfway down the bomb run, but the operator had given a sufficient number of dropping angles to permit the bombardier to release bombs. The low squadron dropped on the smoke markers of the lead.

The route from the target was flown as briefed. All planes returned safely to the base with two craft sustaining damage. Weather had limited the bombing operations and October ended with the Group having flown only 13 missions, the same as in September, and ranking with September as the smallest i number since February. However, in terms of effort, the Group matched September and every other month. It had also suffered a devastating blow on the Politz mission.

High pressure was still on the crews. As an example, Spleth's crew flew its first mission on September 12. Starting then, the Group flew 22 missions by the end of October; the crew had launched on 20 of them. More crews were badly needed.

30 October was Monday. Little did the Group realize that before week's end, another deadly air battle was to be fought over the skies of Germany.


CREW LOADING LIST

October 30th, 1944
Mission No 142  Target: Munster, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 509 A/C # 064 A/C # 024 A/C # 219
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Edmund W. Hubard
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Charles A. Sneer
Gilbert J. Fleming
Junior D. Brooks 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon. M. Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
Richard C. Weaver
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom

 
Lt
Col
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
 Charles Lower
Rod L. Francis
Edwin E. Mays
Bernard M. Plaut
Almis P. Umoff
Ralph D. Stutzman
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Ralph I. Evans
Lester L. Epps

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Raymond R. Lyons
William R. Fantleroy
Richard L Hamel
Valeran J. Leksan
Joe T. Clary
Joseph A. Macke
Allen F. Schiebel
Adrian W. Pennington
Jerome P. Rakel

  A/C # 583 A/C # 113 A/C # 301 A/C # 028
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd B. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Hector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Schobert
William C. Girard
Jame E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
William B. Wilson
James F. Casey
Walter l. Smith
Raymond J. Helble
F. F. Jasinsky 

  A/C # 954 A/C # 164 A/C # 819 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
Thomas C. Elliott
John J. Briol
Owen S. O'Rourke
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert B. Hooper
William E. Thompson, Jr
Dominic J. Giannico
Roland Vivier
David C. Foltz
Raymond Conway
Robert V. Moore
Joseph P. Brock
Charles H. Borland 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Robert S. Todd
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Donald E. Scheuch
Joel  Lester
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenney
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Alfred C. Hetrick

  A/C # 954 A/C # 205 A/C # 535 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
Edwin A. Reynolds
William Moore
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
John W. Martin
Daniel W. Richmond
Eldin Mayo
Paul A. Stancil
Lawrence C. Johnson
Robertt E. Southern

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
Valentine W. Stype
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Roman N.l Becker
John J. Walicki
i

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Graeme L. Bow
Donald Allen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshman
Chester N. Hall
John C. Bruggeman
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert P. Robinson
Joseph Navarro


  A/C # A/C # 828 A/C # 782 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Carl Lewis
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John W. Marinoke
Aldo Molestatore
George A. Parsons
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Homer D. Reich
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William J. Murdock
Alvert F. Porta
Robert J. Huels
Paul D. Richardson
Ray L. Zirbel
William F. Hunter
Charles C. Martiny
Edmund G. Caruso
Ben W. Berg

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. White
Rudolph Prokop
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Albert C. Williams
Howard Wilcox
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Richard E Seely

 

  A/C # 394 A/C # 516 A/C # 551 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
James Wilson
John A. Franck
Eldon E. Smith
Robert L. Crunk
william H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
G. S. Byoff
Howard A. Prather 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
George A. Cook
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James C. Evans
Herbert A. Lawyer
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Ferdinand G. Rupanian
Grant A. Hanson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Roy L. Walker
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming


  A/C # 785 A/C # 061 A/C # 528 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Frederick F. Parlin
Elmer J. Markle
G. B. Gaster
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Robertson
Clifford Hendrickson
Charles W. Carbery
Julius Kornblatt
Louis A. Dahle
Bernard Stutman
Clifford B. Digre
Stanley Szydlowski
Philip H. Snyder
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Clifford C. Koneman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano
 Doyle H. Brown
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Rex E. Monson
Jack R. Muth
William A. Steffen
Jack F. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Elbert C. Conger
 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 161 A/C # 934 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
Laffetti Trace
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Guptill
George H. Keller
Edmond C. McMamara
Thomas A. Dunn
Virgil H. Smallen
Frank A. Kravetz
William E. Rhodes
John Simmon
Herbert E. Brayman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Samuel L. Schimel
Edward Grudzien
Harold L. Kaplan
Dick E. Coffman
Herny W. Short
Bob B. McFarlane
Albert P. Schmitz
Anthony J. Demaro
Robert J. Kaer




  A/C # 537 A/C # 703 A/C # 694 A/C # 028
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Lloyd G. Hesseltine
Godfrey C. Edgerton
John Mezra
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Neil C. Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Irving Feitel
Harvey Ray

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Peter Mihalik
Douglas S. Rains
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
Robert E. Springer
Alvin C. Farrar

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Earl M. Morrow
William M. Stemach
George E. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford J. Upton
Charles E. Lindquist
Robert K. Koerner
Harry W. Pannell
Delbert L. Bellinger


  A/C # A/C # 574 A/C # A/C # 923
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Wilbert M. Saylor
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
Thomas S. Crowley
William C. Wright
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
Allen A. Sharpe
Robert G. Smith

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James B. Corriher
Jeremiah J. Healy
Earl L. Hill
Harold A. Doerr
Joseph H. Gubino
Harry F. Gormley
Bail E. Schatz
Robert J. Gunther
George P Levaseur

 

  A/C # A/C # 534 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert W. Kelly
James V. Elduff
Leonard G. Stoner
Albert P. Banks
Joseph W. Kelly
Howard B. Monger
Bernard F. Sitek
John D. McGillian
Kenneth E. McGriff

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt