MISSION NO 141

MUNSTER, GERMANY

28 OCTOBER, 1944

Transportation targets were concentrated on as the Group, led by Major Snow, comprised the 94th C Combat Wing, and attacked the Munster marshalling yards. The Group assembled 2,000 feet below briefed altitude because of clouds. Diverting south to head off the Division formation, the Group assumed its proper position in the Division formation in mid Channel.

The route to the target was flown late by the entire Division formation. Since the target area was obscured by five- tenths clouds, the lead squadron bombed by PFF with a visual assist. Bombs were released from 23,000 feet.

The low squadron released its bombs on the smoke markers of the lead. The high squadron's PFF equipment was inoperative, and it had to drop into smoke visible from bombings of previous squadrons. Thick haze made it impossible to see the smoke markers.

Moderate and accurate flak was encountered, and twenty five aircraft sustained damage, ten major and fifteen minor.


CREW LOADING LIST

October 28th, 1944
Mission No 141  Target: Munster, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 219 A/C # 540 A/C # 649 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 Haven R. Burningham
Lorentz C. Hanson
George A. Voris
William P. Meng
Joseph E. Ellis
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Arthur E. Baker
John F. Welch
Lt
Col
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
James A. Maguire
John B. Parker
John W. Martin
Robert E. Wills
Donald H. Gravelle
John J. Sweeny
Vincent J. Fallon
Basil R. Dundas, Jr

Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edmund G. Coomes
Wilbur D. Snow
Delmar G. Spatz
Theodore R. Bortel
John A. Dahler
Virgil Hill
Charles W. Smith
Galilee F. Bossie
Harry W. Krell
Edwin E. Mays
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly
Chester L. Mohler
Robert H. Hughes
Leonard O. Vittitow
Mario D. Terenzio
Louis H. Pena
William L. Kennedy 

  A/C # 509 A/C # 255 A/C # 167 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edgar H. Humble
Edmund W. Hubard
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Charles A. Sneer
Louis B. Reinhart
JuniorD. Brooks

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
John E. Elwood
Felecisimo Basuil
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oscar R. Kempf
Andrew R. Reeves
Robert C. Spaight
Bernard M. Plaut
Maurice E. Walbridge
William E. Filicky
John W. Ward
Douglas S. Rains
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Earl M. Morrow
William M. Stemach
George E. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford J. Upton
Charles E. Lindquist
Robert K. Koerner
Delbert L. Bellinger
Joseph P. Salerno 

  A/C # 479 A/C # 034 A/C # 075 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
Carl Lewis
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Robertson
Clifford Hendrickson
Charles W. Carbery
Julias Kornblatt
Louis A. Dahle
Bernard Stutman
Clifford B. Digre
Stanley F. Szydlowski
John F. Brown

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
H. J. Smuzynski
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Karl E. Kramer

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ernest T. Salzer
Rex E. Monson
John F. Kelly
William A. Steffen
Jack F. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Allen F. Schiebel
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Elbert C. Conger


  A/C # 606 A/C # 064 A/C # 796 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William D. Mock
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert E. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Lawrence J. Maher
Melvin Milbour
Robert C. Dutcher
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
George A. Cooke
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
Valentine W. Stype
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
John J. Walicki
Roman N. Becker
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ambrose W. Reese
James F. Stoner
Neil C. Schroeder
Donald E. Scheuch
Edward F. Peters
Charles E. Kenney
James E. McCloskey
Percy C. Mack
Albert H. Knox 

  A/C # 954 A/C # 051 A/C # 765 A/C # 455
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon
John E. Dubina

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William C. Craig
Ronald W. Weber
Norman J. Thorman

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William J. Murdock
Alvert F. Porta
Robert J. Huels
Paul D. Richardson
Ray L. Zirbel
William F. Hunter
Charles C. Martiny
Edmund G. Caruso
Robert H. Goerss
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming
 

  A/C # 506 A/C # 633 A/C # A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Elmer Mittwoch
Louis Pike
Roland F. Vevier
Aldo Molestatore
George A. Parsons, Jr
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Harvey G. Ray

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
joseph O. Isaacton
Roy E. Gleason
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Harold E. Sturman
Melvin D. Thompson
Delos N. Reigel
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming
 

  A/C # 583 A/C # 828 A/C # 819 A/C # 650
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Hubert H. Akins
Robert J. Engle
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
William J. Prettyman
Robert A. Dilley
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James C. Evans
Herbert A. Lawyer
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Grant A. Hanson
Ferdinand G. Rupanian
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Graeme L. Bow
Donald Allen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshman
Chester N. Hall
John C. Bruggeman
Chester L. spurrier
Robert P. robinson
Joseph Navarro


  A/C # 101 A/C # 594 A/C # 414 A/C # 561
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
John A. Franck
Eldon E. Smith
Donald E. Brunsvold
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
G. S. Byhoff
Arthur T. Ashton

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd B. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Charles L. T. Carroll
James W. Brown
Hector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Kenneth E. Guptill
George H. Keller
Edmond C. McMamara
Thomas A. Dunn
Virgil H. Smallen
Harry J. Conners
Frank A. Kravetz
John Simmon
Herbert E. Brayman


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Schobert
William C. Girard
Jame E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
William B. Wilson
James P. Casey
Walter L. Smith
Norman W. Castle
Raymond J. Helble
 

  A/C # 537 A/C # 113 A/C # 535 A/C # 125
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Owen S. O'Rourke
Godfrey C. Edgerton
John Mezra
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lentz M. Lackey
Robert W. Kelly
Robert Ekblom, Jr
Stanley P. Gillespie
Daavid M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cedil B. Branltey
ruford B. Lawson 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
S. Markiln
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James B. Corriher
Jeremiah J. Healy
Earl L. Hill
Harold A. Doerr
Joseph H. Gubino
Harry F. Gormley
Bail E. Schatz
Daniel M. Willis
Robert J. Gunther
 

  A/C # 785 A/C # A/C # 528 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Ashton B. Geren
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry S. Jolly, Jr.
Joseph W. Farrow
Harley Ernst, Jr.
Kenneth M. Beattie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford C. Koneman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Samuel L. Schimel
Edward Grudzien
Dick E. Coffman
Joseph H. Jones
Herny W. Short
Bob B. McFarlane
Albert P. Schmitz
Robert J. Kaer
Dominic Stasezwski
Ralph Frackman 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt