MISSION NO. 140

BIELFELD, GERMANY

26 OCTOBER, 1944

The Bielefeld Ordinance Depot, last attacked by the Eighth Air Force on 7 October, was subjected to a strong attack by the 94th Combat Wing. Colonel Rogner, flying his first mission as Group Commander, flew as Air Commander for the Wing and the 457th flew the Division lead.

The route over England was flown above briefed altitude and with deviations in course to avoid clouds. The Division Assembly line was flown as briefed with the Group in the proper position. The turn on the IP was made as briefed. Ten-tenths cloud coverage over the target area made it necessary to bomb the primary by PFF. The run was made by squadrons in trail. he lead and high squadrons released their bombs by means of their PFF equipment. The low squadron dropped a moment later on the smoke marker of the lead squadron. No flak was encountered on the bomb run.

The target area, which contained four large, four medium and three small buildings, was almost completely demolished. After bombs away, the Group flew the briefed course back to the English coast where it dispersed. Fighter escort had been excellent throughout the mission and the Group sustained no losses.


CREW LOADING LIST

October  26th, 1944
Mission No 140  Target: Bielefeld, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #152 A/C # 157 A/C # 157 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Irwin G. Forry
Franklin D. Rollins
John C. Muir
Norman K. Nail
Francis F. Jasinski
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
Winfield J. Scott
James Jenkins, Jr 
Capt
Col
Lt
Lt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Raymond A. Fulton
Harris E. Rogner
John C. Fonda
Clifton J. Chandler
George Chahelo
Oscar B. Stauff
Frank H. Cuetara
Calvin R. Taylor
Robert E. Wills
 Basil R. Dundas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Montell C. Higgins
Edwin S. Jackson
John O. McCaughan
Bernard M. Plaut
J. E. Ellis
Harold F. Harstedt
Fred E. Lawyer
Francis J. Winder
Bill c. Smigielski
Russell A. Perry
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shaffer
Jessie D. Dunn
 

  A/C # 609 A/C # 064 A/C # 167 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edgar H. Humble
Edmund W. Hubard
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Charles A. Sneer
Louis B. Reinhart
Gilbert J. Fleming

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William C. Craig
Archie C. Strahan
Norman J. Thorman 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brunner
William M. Bell
Ralph W. Eichenberger
William T. Wilborn
Charles E. Zhe
Ralph Compton
William R. Biggie
John B. Pawloski
Joseph E. Elbers
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
John F. Tonkin
Asa R. McClure
William L. Kennedy
Jean R. LeShufy
A. W. Bell
Vernon G. Whatley

  A/C # 606 A/C # 594 A/C # 923 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William D. Mock
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert E. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Charles A. Wilet
Karl Lambertson
Richard W. Swank
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Neil C. Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Irving Feitel
Arthur J. Feldman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
joseph O. Isaacton
Roy E. Gleason
D. N. Riegle
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Harold E. Sturman
Melvin D. Thompson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming
 

  A/C # 537 A/C # 051 A/C # 796 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
William F. Norton
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William E. Thompson, Jr
Robert B. Hooper
Dominick J. Giannico
Robert V. Moore
Aldo Molestatore
John R. Billington
Roland F. Vivier
Joseph P. Brock
Charles M. Borland 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
Valentine W. Stype
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Roman N. Becker
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Greame L. Bow
Donald Allen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Joseph Navarro 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 161 A/C # 535 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
James A. Carey

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Lentz M. Lackey
Allen D. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H, Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Allen A. Sharpe
Homer D. Reich
Richard L. Gibbs

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Elroy J. Peters
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bruce F. Harrison
Robert C. Mcquire
Edward W. Mullen
Peter G. Elsbeck
Robert F. Rhyner
Martin Silverstein
John J. O'Toole
Charles I. Gordon
Anthony T. Cerrone
 

  A/C # 394 A/C # 574 A/C # 551 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Louis A. Williams
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry S. Jolly, Jr.
Jimmy Herron
Joseph W. Farrow
Harley Ernst, Jr.

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd B. Gray
Charles G. Keiler
Peter H. Katz
Albert P. Banks
James W. Brown
Hector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Bragden
Paul T. Harlan
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James C. Evans
Herbert A. Lawyer
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
Jerome Grossman
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Grant A. Hanson
Ferdinand G. Rupanian

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. White
Rudolph Prokop
John F. Kelly
Chester L. Mohler
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena

  A/C # 583 A/C # 034 A/C # 782 A/C # 766
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Leonard G. Stoner
John W. Mahinske
Joseph P. Melly
Howard E. Munger
Bernard F.  Sitek
John F. McMillan
Kenneth E. McGriff
Ralph Throman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William J. Murdock
Alvert F. Porta
Robert J. Huels
Paul D. Richardson
Ray L. Zirbel
William F. Hunter
Charles C. Martiny
Edmund G. Caruso
Ben W. Berg
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Schobert
William C. Girard
Jame E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
William B. Wilson
James F. Casey
Walter l. Smith
Norman W. Castle
Raymond J. Helble
 

  A/C # 785 A/C # 164 A/C # 528 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Elmer J. Markle
Ray M. Bechtel
G. B. Gaster
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
Thomas S. Crowley
William C. Wright
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
Geroge B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Douglas S. Rains
Clifford C. Koeneman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Samuel L. Schimel
Edward Grudzien
Jacob Landsman
Dick E. Coffman
Herny W. Short
Bob B. McFarlane
Albert P. Schmitz
Anthony J. Demaro
Dominic Stasezwski

  A/C # 954 A/C # 518 A/C # 694 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon
John E. Dubina

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
Leon M. Plagianos
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
George Cooke
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Wayne W. Hanley
Peter Mahilak
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
Robert E. Springer
John E. Burch
Alvin C. Farrar

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James B. Corriher
Jeremiah J. Healy
Harold A. Doerr
Joseph H. Gubino
Harry F. Gormley
Bail E. Schatz
Daniel M. Willis
George P Levaseur  

  A/C # 506 A/C # A/C # 075 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Paul F. Gillman
Charles E. Newmeyer
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Wilbert M. Saylor
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Henry J. Smuzynski
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Karl E. Kramer

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 733 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Charles E. Newmeyer
Enoch T. Naversen
Walter H. Sale
Kenneth B. Taylor
George R. Schuller
Howard Larsen
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt