MISSION NO. 139

HAMBURG, GERMANY

25 OCTOBER, 1944

Comprising the 94th B Combat Wing, and second over the target, the 457th attacked the center of the oil refinery and dock area of Hamburg.

With Captain Doherty leading the formation, the Group. flew the course over the North Sea, am vi ng at the second Control Point eight minutes early, because winds were not as briefed. The formation turned on the bomb run on the last turn before the visual IP, because the primary target was covered by ten-tenths clouds. It became necessary to bomb the PFF secondary target. Bombing was done by squadrons in trail, with the lead and high squadrons performing their own sighting operations.

The bombs were dropped from 25,500 feet. The low squadron released its bombs approximately two seconds early, because of confusion with smoke markers of other groups. Ten tenths clouds over the target obscured the bombing results. Target area flak was heavy but inaccurate.

En route to the target, flak took a toll of the ship piloted by Lt. J. Francis Angier, who had rallied the Group and led it from Politz on 7 October. The plane was hit by concentrated bursts of flak at 26,000 feet, causing the entire right wing to catch fire and No. 3 engine to fall away from the plane. The plane zoomed up and then, as all power was lost, went into a dive tail first, and exploded. Two to four chutes were observed. Lt. Angier was blown out of the plane, but survived, after brutal treatment by German civilians, as a POW. However, three of the crew did not survive.


CREW LOADING LIST

October 25th, 1944
Mission No 139  Target: Hamburg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 899   LOST A/C # 152 A/C # 075 A/C # 501
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John F. Angier
Samuel E. Cashman
samuel A. Plestine
Robert J. Maitland
Howard H. Lang
William M. Thomas
Maynard E. Judson
Charles D. Osborne
Edwin C. VanTine


 
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles W. Barrier
Hugh B. Sloan, Jr
George S. Inman
Clinton E. Wells
Herbert W. Pace
Edward E. Mays
Kenneth L. Christenson
Donald J. Fehrman
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Robert P. Ingraham
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Wayland R. Keefover


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming
 

  A/C # 479 A/C # 706 A/C # 567 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
Robert H. Young
Laffetti Trace
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Neil C. Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Irving Feitel
Arthur J. Feldman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oscar R. Kempf
Andrew R. Reeves
Robert C. Spaight
Maurice E. Walbridge
William E. Filicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tomkin
Milo G. Hastings
Don C. Brewer
Fredrick Wosik
Leo A. Steele
Robert H. Hughes
 

  A/C # 785 A/C # 534 A/C # 535 A/C # 301
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Frederick F. Parlin
Elmer J. Markle
G. B. Gaster
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
Ronald W. Weber
Archie C. Strahan
Norman J. Thorman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Elroy J. Peters
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
John H. Cheatham

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Schobert
William C. Girard
Jame E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
William B. Wilson
James F. Casey
Walter l. Smith
Norman W. Castle
Raymond J. Helble
 

  A/C # 394 A/C # 587 A/C # 819 A/C # 255
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
John A. Franck
Eldon K. Smith
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
Arthur T. Ashton
G. M. Byoff
James A. Kolofa
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles C. Keller
John W. Martin
Peter H. Katz
James W. Brown
Rector L. Soder
John R. Boudreau
Paul T. Harlan
Clifton Bragden

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Steven Marklin
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William A. Dawson
Charles W. Ford
George P. Korb
Frank O. Pappenfuss
Felismo Basuil
John M. Roster
Harold W. McDaniel
Fred M. Barshop
Geroge C. Hardin


  A/C # 506 A/C # 164 A/C # 782 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Louis Pike
John E. Elwood
Aldo Molestatore
George Parsons
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Harvey G. Ray
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William J. Murdock
Alvert F. Porta
Robert J. Huels
Paul D. Richardson
Ray L. Zirbel
William F. Hunter
Charles C. Martiny
Edmund G. Caruso
Robert H. Goerss

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
Fredrick B. Weyand
Jessie D. Dunn
 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 161 A/C # 528 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
David S. Kahne
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon
John E. Dubina
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
Thomas S. Crowley
William C. Wright
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
Geroge B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E, Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Douglas S. Rains
Clifford G. Koeneman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sol Bachos
Casper J. Casciano
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
Jacob Landsman
Joseph H. Jones
Asa R. McClure
Jean R. LeShufy
William L. Kennedy
A. W. Bell
Vernon G. Whatley


  A/C # 954 A/C # 051 A/C # 694 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Robert L. Scott
William Moore
Edwin A. Reynolds
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
Paul F. Amann

Lt
Maj
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
 Robert B. Hooper
James A. Maguire
Charles W. Craig
Roland F. Vivier
Philip H. Snyder
John R. Billington
Joseph P. Brock
John W. Mahinski
ckinson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Wayne W. Handley
Peter Mihalik
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
Robert E. Springer
Alvin C. Farrar
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bruce F. Harrison
Robert C. Mcquire
Edward W. Mullen
Peter G. Elsbeck
Robert F. Rhyner
Martin Silverstein
John J. O'Toole
Joseph A. Youngross
Charles I. Gordon
 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 594 A/C # 923 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinek
James I. Christy
Louis A. Williams
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry S. Jolly, Jr.
Jimmy Herron
Joseph W. Farrow
Kenneth M. Beattie
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William T. Robertson
Clifford Hendrickson
Charles W. Carbery
Julius Kornblatt
Louis A. Dahle
Bernard Stutman
Clifford B. Digre
Stanley P. Szydlowski
John F. Brown


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
joseph O. Isaacton
D. N. Riegle
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Harold E. Sturman
Melvin D. Thompson
Delos N. Reigel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Samuel L. Schimel
Edward Grudzien
James F. McGee
Dick E. Coffman
Herny W. Short
Bob B. McFarlane
Albert P. Schmitz
Anthony J. Demaro
Dominic Stasezwski
 

  A/C # 537 A/C # 034 A/C # 205 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Lloyd G. Hesseltine
Godfrey C. Edgerton
Owen S. O'Rourke

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Leonard G. Stoner
Robert C. Byers
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
William A. Scharnhorst
Kenneth E. McGriff
Bernard Sitek
Jack Arnold
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Audrey B. Whitten
Robert S. Todd
Henry J. Smuzynski
Sanford J. Cadwell
Edwin M. Sinclair
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
Lauren C. Keene

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond R. Lyons
William R. Fantleroy
Jerome Silverman
Richard L Hamel
Valeran J. Leksan
Joe T. Clary
Joseph A. Macke
Allen F. Schiebel
Adrian W. Pennington
Thomas M. Davis
 

  A/C # 583 A/C # 574 A/C # A/C # 028
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
Albert P. Banks
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Thoman J. Ambrose
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Dale S. Jeffers
William K. Doherty
Lionel J. Cussons
Walter H. Sale
John M. Traylor, Jr
Paul E. Miller
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
Rex R. Monson
Oscar B. Stauff
Donald D. Drumsvold 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt