MISSION NO. 138

HANNOVER, GERMANY

22 OCTOBER, 1944

Comprising the 94th C Combat Wing, the 457th attacked the locomotive and tank works at Hannover. Other targets attacked by the Eighth were auto works and transportation facilities at Brunswick, Hamm and Munster.

Major Dickinson led the Group. Assembly was executed at the briefed altitude plus 2,000 feet because of clouds. The formation lost time over the continent because the winds were different from those forecast at briefing. Just before reaching the IP, the Gi~oup swung to the left of course in order to take interval behind the groups ahead. Because of ten-tenths clouds, the target was attacked by PFF 1,000 feet above briefed altitude. The change in altitude on the bomb run seemed very effective in offsetting the accuracy of the radar controlled antiaircraft guns.

Due to malfunction of the PFF equipment in the lead and deputy lead aircraft, the lead was turned over to the high squadron. Bombs were salvoed from 28,000 feet. The other two squadrons released their bombs on the smoke markers of the high squadron.

All craft returned without incident.


CREW LOADING LIST

October  22nd, 1944
Mission No 138  Target: Hannover, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 157 A/C # 280 A/C # 152 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Haven R. Burningham
Lorentz C. Hanson
Norman K. Nail
Kenneth B. Taylor
George A. Voris
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Albert D. Paulson
George M. Pobletts
Oscar B. Stauff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Douglas D. Deal
John B. Parker
Louis Pike
Edwin B. Benson
Robert E. Wills
Donald H. Gravelle
John J. Sweeny
Vincent J. Fallon
Basil R. Dundas
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Edmund G. Coomes
Jacob M. Dickinson
Delmar G. Spatz
Theodore R. Bortel
Ellis
Virgil Hill
Charles W. Smith
Walter L. Laddusaw
Kenneth W. Morrow
 John A. Dahler
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Schobert
William C. Girard
Jame E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
William B. Wilson
James F. Casey
Walter l. Smith
Norman W. Castle
Raymond J. Helble
 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 540 A/C # 414 A/C #  unknown
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
David S. Kahne
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert F. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Carl Lewis
Karl Lambertson
Richard W. Swank

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
John E. Elwood
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Lauren C. Keene
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly
Chester L. Kohler
Leonard O. Vittitow
Charles Calcaterra
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena
 

  A/C # 506 A/C # 706 A/C # 782 A/C # 024
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
Thomas C. Elliott
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
Robert A. Dilley

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward J. Zeitz
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William A. Dawson
Charles W. Ford
George P. Korb
Frank O. Pappenfuss
John M. Roster
Harold W. McDaniel
James E. McCloskey
Fred A. Barshop
C. J. Watson



  A/C # 394 A/C # 064 A/C # 535 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur G. Jellinik
Kenneth E. Rohde
Louis A. Williams
Jack A. Dressler
Frank J. Conti
Harry H. Jolly
Jimmy Herron
Harly Ernst
Kenneth M. Beattie 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Leonard G. Stoner
Robert V. Moore
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
William A. Scharnhorst
Kenneth E. McGriff
Bernard Sitek

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Elroy J. Peters
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
John H. Cheatem

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
John B. Tomkin
Don C. Brewer
Milo G. Hastings
Fredrick Wosik
Marshall I. Sipe
Leo A. Steele
Robert H. Hughes
Jack E. Arnold

  A/C # 479 A/C # 034 A/C # 551 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert B. Hooper
William E. Thompson, Jr
Charles W. Craig
Roland F. Vevier
Francis M. Craven
John R. Billington
Robert H. Ridge
John F. McGillian
Charles H. borland

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James C. Evans
Herbert A. Lawyer
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
William R. Watson
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Grant A. Hanson
Ferdinand G. Rupanian
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Joseph H. Jones
Asa R. McClure
Jean R. LeShufy
William L. Kennedy
A. W. Bell
Vernon G. Whatley

  A/C # 785 A/C # 164 A/C # 309 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Gilbert
William D. Mock
William W. Siler
John I. Butterly
Daniel Cadena, Jr.
Albert F. Jenkins
Richard C. Clements
Claud M. Gideon
John E. Dubina

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Allen D. Sheakley
Hugh C. Sloan, Jr
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H, Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Antonio Papaianni
Homer D. Reich
Richard L. Gibbs

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
Steven Marklin
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. White
Rudolph Prokop
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Howard Wilcox
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Richard E Seely
Albert C. Williams

 

  A/C # 954 A/C # 164 A/C # 765 A/C # 796
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Stanford Fonnesbeck
James I. Christy
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wongfield
George M. kuykendall
Edwin A. Reynolds
William Moore
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
Charles W. Carbery
Robert O. Byers
Aldo Molestatore
George A. Parsons, Jr
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Philip H. strahan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Guptill
George H. Keller
Edmond C. McMamara
Thomas A. Dunn
Virgil H. Smallen
Harry J. Connors
Herbert E. Brayman
Frank A. Kravatz
William R. Rhodes 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Bruce F. Harrison
Robert C. Mcquire
Edward W. Mullen
Peter G. Elsbeck
Robert F. Rhyner
Martin Silverstein
John J. O'Toole
Joseph A. Youngross
Anthony T. Cerrone


  A/C # 583 A/C # 534 A/C # 694 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lon A. McCauley, Jr.
Robert C. Quincy
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnoski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Elmer J. Markle
Ray M. Bechtel
G. B. Gaster
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William G. Craig
Ronald W. Weber
Archie C. Strahan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Harold J. Franklin
Wayne W. Hanley
Peter Mihalik
Raymond G. Field
Horace H. Huey
John E. Burch
James D. McCorkindale
Robert E. Springer

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Ambrose W. Reese
Donald E. Scheuch
William A. Steffen
Jack F. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Charles I. Gordan
 

  A/C # 899 A/C # 594 A/C # 923 A/C # 442
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
William J. Couch
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
James A. Carey
Laffette Trace 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Stanley P. Gillespie
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Gordon E. Gallagher
Andrew  R. Reeves
Joseph O. Isaacton
Roy E. Gleason
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
William E. Filicky
D. N. Reigle
Harold E. Sturman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming


  A/C # 537 A/C # A/C # A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. R. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Lloyd G. Hesseltine
Owen S. O'Rourke
John Mezra

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shaffer
Fredrick B. Weyand



  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 561
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur M. Ford
Mason H. Cummings
William A. Moore
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Gerald Cook
Harrel D. Sallis
Dencil C. Adams
Robert C. Templin

 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt