MISSION NO. 137

MANNHEIM, GERMANY

19 OCTOBER, 1944

The 457th flew as the 94th A Combat Wing attacking the tank component and gun tractor works at Mannheim. Thirty-six craft were led by Lt. Col. Wilson. Assembly was 1,000 feet above briefed altitude because of weather, but the route over England was flown as briefed. After flying the Division assembly line on course and in proper position, the Group proceeded to the vicinity of Mons, Belgium. There the entire formation began to deviate south of course and the Group followed in Division formation.

About thirty minutes before the IF, the PFF equipment of the lead aircraft malfunctioned, and it was necessary to turn the lead over to the high squadron. Shortly thereafter, the PFF equipment of the low squadron went out. The high squadron overshot the IP, with the lead and low squadrons in trail.

The Group attacked Mannheim on a combined visual and PFF run. The turn was made southeast of the briefed IP. Check points to the target were only partially obscured, but the target area was covered by ten-tenths clouds. With the PFF equipment of the lead and low squadrons out, it was planned to drop bombs on the smoke markers of the high box. The low squadron released its bombs successfully from 27,500 feet, but the lead craft of the squadron became enveloped in clouds and contrails and had to turn left. As a result, it fell behind the formation. However, the Deputy Lead sighted the smoke markers and eight aircraft of the lead squadron released on them. The whole lead squadron then made a second run in order to allow the other three aircraft to drop their bombs.

Meager, inaccurate flak was encountered over the target.


CREW LOADING LIST

October 19th ,1944
Mission No 137   Target: Mannheim, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 219 A/C # 028 A/C # 934 A/C # 552
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Wade E. Knudson
Enoch T. Naversen
Norman K. Nail
Felecisimo Basuil
John Schwall
Stanley Zocks
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
Lorentz C. Hanson
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Raymond A. Fulton
Henry B. Wilson
John C. Fonda
Roy I. Vaughn
Oscar B. Stauff (MN)
Frank H. Pearlman
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
Calvin R. Taylor
Charles C. Keller

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
Joseph C. Isaacton
Roy E. Gleason
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Melvin D. Thompson
Bernard E. Sidebottom
Harold E. Sturman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Greame L. Bow
Donald Allen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Fred B. Newman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Joseph Navarro


  A/C # 509 A/C # 540 A/C # 796 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Edmund W. Hubard
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Charles A. Sneer
Louis B. Reinhart
Gilbert J. Fleming
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
John E. Elwood
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
Valentine W. Stype
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Roman N. Becker
John J. Walicki 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shaffer
Jesse D. Dunn
 

  A/C # 479 A/C # 051 A/C # 075 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
William J. Couch
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wallace F. Boyes Jr
Elmer Felgenhauser
Kenneth J. Furst
Merritt D. Turner
Francis J. Horan
Abraham Feldman
Frank Trapasi
Roy S. Duitman
William J. Prettyman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Karl E. Kramer
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tomkin
Milo G. Hastings
Don C. Brewer
Fredrick Wosik
Leo A. Steele
Robert H. Hughes

 

  A/C # 203 A/C # 164 A/C # 782 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
Robert B. Black
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann
Edwin A. Reynolds

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Louis Pike
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
Louis A. Dahle
William A. Scharnhorst
Kenneth E. McGriff


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
S. Marklin
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly
Chester L. Mohler
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena



  A/C # A/C # 161 A/C # 414 A/C # 550
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Wilbert S. Saylor
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Allen D. Sheakley
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H, Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Antonio Papaianni
Allen A. Sharpe
Richard L. Gibbs
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Alvin I. Caplovitz
Charles C. Smith
Ben W. Berg
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John W. White
Rudolph Prokop
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Albert C. Williams
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Richard E Seely
Leon C. Johnson


  A/C # 537 A/C # 706 A/C # 765 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Douglas J. Sharkey
Carl G. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Lloyd G. Hesseltine
Godfrey C. Edgerton
John A. Mazza 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Neil C. Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Irving Feitel
Arthur J. Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James C. Evans
Herbert A. Lawyer
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
William R. Watson
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Ferdinand G. Rupanian
Grant A. Hanson  
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Bruce F. Harrison
Robert C. Mcquire
Edward W. Mullen
Peter G. Elsbeck
Robert F. Rhyner
Martin Silverstein
John J. O'Toole
Joseph A. Youngross
Anthony T. Cerrone


  A/C # 899 A/C #  064 A/C # 309 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
Carl Lewis
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William E. Thompson, Jr
Robert B. Hooper
Charles W. Craig
Francis M. Craven
John R. Billington
Robert H. Ridge
Joseph P. Brock
John W. Mahinski
Charles H. Borland 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santore
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford C. Koeneman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Dawson
Charles W. Ford
George P. Korb
Frank O. Pappenfuss
John M. Roster
Harold W. McDaniel
Harry D. Sallis
Fred W. Barshop
C. J. Watson

 

  A/C # 785 A/C # 594 A/C # 528 A/C #  157
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Lon A. McCauley
Samuel E. Cashman
Harry J. Campbell
Henry L. Bartnowski
Bernard J. Carroll
Wilmer G. Boykin
Frederick F. Parlin
Elmer J. Markle
G. B. Gaster
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
Thomas S. Crowley
William C. Wright
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
Geroge B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Kenneth E. Guptill
George H. Keller
Edmond C. McMamara
Thomas A. Dunn
Virgil H. Smallen
Harry J. Conners
William E. Rhodes
John Simmon
Herbert E. Brayman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond R. Lyons
William R. Fantleroy
Richard L Hamel
Lionel J. Cussons
Valerian J. Leksan
F. F. Jasinsky
Joseph A. Macke
Allen F. Schiebel
Adrian W. Pennington
Joe T. Clary 

  A/C # 394 A/C # 516 A/C # 535 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Biracree
Sidney A. Bacon
James R. Ogletree
George L. Branstetter
Archie E. Bruce
Robert F. Devaney
Arthur J. Christensen
James A. Carey
Laffetti Trace 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William G. Craig
Ronald W. Weber
Norman J. Thorman


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Franklin H. Kark
Leslie R. Peterson
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling
John H. Cheatham 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Samuel L. Schimel
Edward Grudzien
Earl E. Hill
Dick E. Coffman
Herny W. Short
Bob B. McFarlane
Albert P. Schmitz
Robert J. Kaer
Dominic Stasezwski 

  A/C # 606 A/C #  034 A/C # A/C # 431
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William D. Mock
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert F. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Alock A. Capsalis
Karl Lambertson
Richard W. Swank
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James A. Maguire
Lloyd B. Gray
John W. Martin
Peter H. Katz
James W. Brown
Rector L. Seder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton Bragden
Charlie  T. Carroll


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ernest T. Salzer
Rex E. Monson
Donald E. Scheuch
William A. Steffen
Jack F. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Charles I. Gordon



  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt