MISSION NO. 136

COLOGNE, GERMANY

17 OCTOBER, 1944

In an all out effort to knock out communication and transportation facilities in Cologne, all three divisions were sent to attack this target again.

With Major Snow as Air Commander and Captain Dale S. Jeffers as pilot, the formation of thirty-six craft comprised the 94th C Combat Wing. Assembly was without incident and the Group flew as briefed; however, from the second Control Point to the IP, the Group flew south of course in order to remain second in the Division formation. The IP was overshot in an effort to attain the bombing altitude, which was 25,000 feet.

The lead squadron made the turn onto the bomb run about 15 miles east of the briefed IP. The target area was covered by ten-tenths clouds. The PFF equipment malfunctioned on'the bomb run. The low squadron performed its own sighting and dropped separately. The high squadron dropped on the smoke markers of the lead, since its PFF equipment was also inoperative. At the IP, heavy and accurate flak was encountered. The plane piloted by Lt. Norman M. Chapman was hit by two direct bursts of flak, disabling three engines. A 180 degree turn was executed and the craft left the formation in a glide. Lt. Chapman nursed the plane westward trying to reach allied territory before bringing it down. When he finally had to crash land just short of Allied territory, unfriendly forces took charge of the crew, and they became prisoners of war. Three crewmen did not Survive.

The return route was flown north of course in order to remain in Division formation.


CREW LOADING LIST

October 17th, 1944
Mission No 136  Target: Cologne, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 649 A/C # 028 A/C # 509 A/C # 442
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Douglas L. Deal
George A. Voris
Joseph E. Ellis
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Albert D. Paulson
Samuel K. Cashman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Charles E. Barrier
Hugh B. Sloan, Jr
John B. Parker
George S. Inman
Francis F. Jasinski
Clinton E. Wells
Kenneth L. Christenson
Donald J. Fehrman
Thomas J. Ambrose
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Charles C. Keller
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brummer
William M. Bell
Ralph W. Eichenberger
William T. Wilborn
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
William R. biggie
John B. Pawloski
Joseph E. Elbers

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming


  A/C #  506 A/C # 064 A/C # 765 A/C # 433
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Edmund W. Hubard
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Charles A. Sneer
Louis B. Reinhart
Gilbert J. Fleming
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon. M. Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
Raymond Conway
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert L. Kaufman
Audrey B. Whitten
Robert S. Todd
D. J. Letizia
Sanford J. Cadwell
Edwin M. Sinclair
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
H. J. Smuzynski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arthur M. Ford
Mason H. Cummings
William A. Moore
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harrel D. Sallis
Dencil C. Adams
Robert C. Templin

  A/C # 699 A/C # 164 A/C # 075 A/C # 430
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvins
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
James J. Rodel
Carl Lewis

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
Thomas S. Crowley
George Wright
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
Geroge B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Marshall E. Young
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Schobert
William C. Girard
Jame E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
William B. Wilson
James F. Casey
Walter l. Smith
Norman W. Castle
Raymond J. Helble
 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 706 A/C # 923 A/C # 432
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William D. Mock
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert F. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
John Sartor
Karl Lambertson
Richard W. Swank
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert B. Hooper
Wallace F. Boyes, Jr
Charles W. Craig
Albert P. Banks
Francis M. Craven
John R. Billington
Robert H. Ridge
Joseph P. Brock
Charles H. Borland


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
joseph O. Isaacton
Roy E. Gleason
William J. Moore
J. M. Sofranko
Melvin D. Thompson
Bernard E. Sidebottom
 D. N. Riegle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Greame L. Bow
Donald Allen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Joseph Navarro
 

  A/C # 954 A/C # 051 A/C # 606  LOST A/C # 439
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John Byknish
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
James A. Maguire
John W. Martin
Peter H. Katz
James W. Brown
Rector L. Seder
John R. Boudreau
Clifton G. Brugdon
Charlis T. Carroll


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman N. Chapman
Raymond K. Mills
Kenneth N. Johnson
Oliver W. Wicks
Marshall T. Windham
Robert T. Brady
James R. Dixon
Carl M. Weibel
Joseph M. Budich 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. White
Adolph Prokop
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Albert C. Williams
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Leon C. Johnson
 Howard Wilcox

  A/C # 583 A/C # 534 A/C # 694 A/C # 431
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
George R. Schuller
Robert J. Engle
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Neil C. Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Irving Feitel
Arthur J. Feldman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Guptill
George H. Keller
Edmond C. McMamara
Thomas A. Dunn
Virgil H. Smallen
Harry J. Conners
William E. Rhodes
John Simmon
Herbert E. Brayman
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Rex E. Monson
John P Kelly
William A. Steffen
Jack F. Scarborough
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Jesse T. Dunn
 

  A/C # 785 A/C # 161 A/C # 535 A/C # 429
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Dominic J. Giannico
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
Louis A. Dahle
William A. Scharnhorst
Kenneth E. McGriff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
S. Marklin
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Jack Gumm
George C. Lawlis
Joseph R. Jones
Asa R. McClure
Jean R. LeShufy
William L. Kennedy
A. W. Bell
Vernon G. Whatley
 

  A/C # 537 A/C # 540 A/C # 551 A/C # 426
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John P. Weber
Raymond F. Rossner
Carl F. Swanberg
Charles K. Rawls
Louis L. Gomes
Edgar W. Monell
Owen B. O'Rourke
Godfrey C. Edgerton
John A. Mazze

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
John K. Ellwood
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
Valentine W. Stype
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
John J. Walicki
Roman M. Becker
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Samuel H. Schimel
Edward Grudzien
Beverly C. Watson
Dick E. Coffman
Herny W. Schort
Bob B. McFarlane
Albert P. Schmitz
Anthony J. Demaro
Robert J. Kaer
 

  A/C # A/C #034 A/C # 551 A/C # 401
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Stanley P. Gillespie
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William J. Murdock
Alvert F. Porta
Robert J. Huels
Ben W. Berg
Ray L. Zirbel
William F. Hunter
Charles C. Martiny
Edmund G. Caruso
Robert H. Goerss
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Lionel J. Cossons
William J. Brandt
Walter H. Sale
John M. Traylor, Jr
Paul E. Miller
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
Jerome F. Rakel



  A/C # A/C # 594 A/C # 414 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
George A. Cooke
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
John W. Mahinske
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Glenn M. Rogers
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # 394 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Elroy J. Peters
John H. Cheatham
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Karl E. Kramer
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt