MISSION NO. 135

COLOGNE, GERMANY

15 OCTOBER, 1944

The 457th again attacked Cologne by instruments, along with the remainder of the 1st Division and twelve groups of the 3rd Division. Ten groups of the 2nd Division attacked Cologne's Ford Motor Plant, as well as oil refineries.>p?
Lt. Col. Watson was Air Commander and Lt. Seesenguth was pilot. The Group's thirty-six planes comprised the 94th B Combat Wing, and the target was the marshalling yards. Assembly and formation were achieved without incident.

The route to the IP was flown as briefed. The IP and target area were obscured by smoke and cloud cover. The lead and low squadrons bombed the PFF secondary target in trail. Hits from the lead squadron extended along the direction of attack in a southeasterly direction across the southern edge of the old city and inside the perimeter railroad.

Bombs from the low squadron dropped in the same direction as far as the perimeter railroad bridge across the Rhine River. There were six direct hits on the railway intersection and one small explosion followed by afire. The center of this pattern was approximately 15,000 feet to the right of the assigned PFF MPI along the direction of attack.

The high squadron fell behind at the turn before the IP, and unable to get into proper bombing formation, selected a target of opportunity (a railroad junction) and dropped its bombs from 26,100 feet. The bombs fell in a wooded area one mile east of Bad Schwalbach, seven miles northwest of Wiesbaden.

Moderate but accurate flak was encountered in the target area, accounting for the damage to twenty-five aircraft.


CREW LOADING LIST

October 15th, 1944
Mission No 135  Target: Cologne, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  580 A/C # 157 A/C # 167 A/C # 439
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Louis G. Mueller
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
Virgil W. Sterner

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 William D. Hurdis
Kenneth L. Anderson
Merton L. Pond
George S. Inman
Mark K. Miller, Jr
Elihue R. Maye
Daniel W. Richmond
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert S. Hegman
Elmer Mittwoch
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Montell C. Higgins
Edwin S. Jackson
John O. McCaughan
Harold F. Harstedt
Theodore R. Bortel
Fred E. Lawyer
Francis J. Winder
Philip G. Porter
Bill C. Smigielski
Russell A. Perry
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. White
Rudolph Prokop
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Albert C. Williams
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Leon C. Johnson
Howard Wilcox 

  A/C #  152 A/C # 064 A/C # 075 A/C # 435
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Col
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Leroy H. Watson
Norman K. Nail
Roland O. Byers
Oscar B. Stauff
Irwin Rosen
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
Robert L. Shaaf
Lorentz C. Hanson

Lt
Maj
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert B. Hooper
James A Maguire
Charles W. Craig
Albert R. Banks
Francis F. Craven
John R. Billington
Robert H. Ridge
Joseph P. Brock
Charles H. Borland


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Paul Biesswanger

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Richar R. Hinman
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Wilfred Finke



  A/C # 203 A/C # 574 A/C # 733 A/C # 433
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Harmon E. Robertson
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Howard Lang
Howard Larsen
Howard A. Prather
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William G. Craig
Archie C. Strahan
Norman J. Thorman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Elmer E. Veenker
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur M. Ford
Mason H. Cummings
William A. Moore
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harrel D. Sallis
Robert C. Templin
Kenneth R. Bosick
 

  A/C # 583 A/C # 706 A/C # 796 A/C # 432
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Frank C. Stein
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles G. Keller
James J. Klein
Louis Fl Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William C. Craig
Archie C. Strahan
Norman J. Thomin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
Valentine W. Stype
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Roman M. Becker
John J. Walicki
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Greame L. Bow
Donald Allen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Joseph Navarro 

  A/C # 506 A/C # 164 A/C # 551 A/C # 442
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Donald F. Boyd
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Louis Pine
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
William A. Scharnhorst
Kenneth E. McGriff
Bernard Sitek


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James C. Evans
Herbert A. Lawyer
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
William R. Watson
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Ferdinand G. Rupanian
 Grant A. Hanson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming
 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 051 A/C # 535 A/C # 426
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John Byknish
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
Thomas S. Crowley
William C. Wright
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
Geroge B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Elroy J. Peters
John H. Cheatham
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Allen A. sharpe
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Samuel H. Schimel
Edward Grudzien
John B. Kelly
Dick E. Coffman
Herny W. Schort
Bob B. McFarlane
Albert P. Schmitz
Anthony J. Demaro
Dominic Stasewski
 

  A/C # 785 A/C # 534 A/C # 606 A/C # 414
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Agt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Milton Braverman
Robert L. Haynes
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff
Thoms C. Elliot
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
William E. Thompson, Jr
Beverly C. Robertson
Horace W. Whipple
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Paul A. Stancil
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
S. Marklin
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Schobert
William C. Girard
Jame E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
William B. Wilson
James F. Casey
Walter l. Smith
Norman W. Castle
Raymond J. Helble
 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 594 A/C # 567 A/C # 441
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William D. Mock
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert F. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Wilbert M. Sayler
Karl Lambertson
Richard W. Swank

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Stanley P. Gillespie
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Donald D. Brunsvold

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oscar R. Kempf
Kenneth L. Guptill
Robert C. Spaight
Maurice E. Walbridge
William E. Flicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
William A. Dawson
William B. Gibbons
George P. Korb
Walter A. Sale
Frank O. Pappenfuss
William C. Adams
Harold W. McDaniel
Fred M. Barshop
Herbert A. Dolph
Charles W. Ford

  A/C # 662 A/C # 635 A/C # 782 A/C # 407
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
Eldon E. Smith
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carr
Arthur T. Ashton
James A. Kolofa
James G. Grantham
William G. Sewell


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
George A. Cooke
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santore
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford C. Koeheman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bruce F. Harrison
Robert C. Mcquire
Edward W. Mullen
Peter G. elsbeck
Robert F. Rhyner
Martin silverstein
John J. O'Toole
Joseph A. Youngross
Anthony T. Cerrone
 


  A/C # 509 A/C # 034 A/C # 765 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Edmund W. Hubard
Ashton B. Geren
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Junior D. Brooks
Louis B. Reinhart
Gilbert J. Fleming
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Neil G. Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Irving Feitel
Arthur J. Feldman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward U. Zeitz
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt