MISSION NO. 134

COLOGNE, GERMANY

14 OCTOBER, 1944

Cologne was an important industrial, communications, commercial, transportation and population center in Germany. Situated in the heart of the Rhine Valley, it presented a variety of targets for the Eighth Air Force, and was the target of many attacks by the Eighth. It was also a heavily fortified target.

Col. Rogner was anxious to get the Group back in action. On 14 October, Major Dickinson led the 457th to attack the Cologne marshalling yards. Notwithstanding the losses suffered on 7 October, the 457th's thirty-six planes comprised the 94th C Combat Wing and was last over the target. Other efforts were to be attacks on other marshalling yards, and the Ford Plant in Cologne by the 2nd and 3rd Division, and on Saarbrucken by the 41st Wing.

The route to the vicinity of the IP was flown on course at approximately 600 feet above briefed altitude in order to avoid contrails The formation overshot the IP, because of a misunderstanding between the lead navigator and the PFF navigator.

The Group bombed the secondary PFF target due to ten- tenths cloud coverage. The lead squadron turned about ten miles east of the briefed IP, and the bomb run proceeded smoothly. Bombs were released from 25,800 feet for the lead squadron. The low squadron bombed in trail on the smoke markers of the lead squadron. Meager to moderate flak was encountered, but it did not interfere with the run. The high squadron bombed in trail, but performed its own bombing on instruments.

The flight from the target was flown in trail of the Division Leader. The formation was considerably north of course, but could not deviate because of the necessity of remaining in the Division formation.

The Group proceeded to the Base without incident. All crews returned safely with no loss of aircraft.


CREW LOADING LIST

October 14th, 1944
Mission No 134  Target: Cologne, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  157 A/C # 255 A/C # 152 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
William J. Meng
Francis F. Jazinski
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Raymond A. Fulton
Jacob M. Dickinson
John C. Fonda
Roy I. Vaughn
Joseph H. Ellis
Frank H. Pearlman
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
Calvin R. Taylor
Richard J. Yavorosky
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Montell C. Higgins
Franklin C. Rollins
Theodore r. Bortel
John O. McCaughan
Herbert A. Dolph
Harold G. Harstedt
Fred E. Lawyer
Francis J. Winder
Edwin S. Jackson
Russell A. Perry
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Capt
William A. Dawson
Charles W. Ford
George P. Korb
Walter A. Sale
Frank O. Pappenfuss
Robert F. Rhymer
John J. O'Toole
Harold W. McDaniel
Geroge C. Hardin
John B. Wallace

  A/C #  899 A/C # 706 A/C # 075 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John F. Angier
Samuel E. Cashman
Robert J. Maitland
Howard H. Lang
William M. Thomas
Maynard E. Judson
Charles D. Osborne
Edwin C. VanTine
James V. Cochran
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon. M. Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
Raymond Conway
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
James D. McCorkindale
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Schobert
William C. Girard
Jame E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
William B. Wilson
James P. Casey
Walter l. Smith
Norman W. Castle
Harry A. Thorsten
 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 594 A/C # 782 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
Eldon E. Smith
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
John W. Utter
James A. Kolofa
William J. Sewell
James G. Grantham

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Beverly C. Robertson
Horace W. Whipple
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Ronland Vevier
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James F. Lapaze
Audrey B. Whitten
Robert S.Todd
Russell L. Scott
Charles E. Rogers
Melvin R. Bernhardt
Delbert A. Brookhart
J. W. Chastain
Alvin C. Farrat
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arthur M. Ford
Mason H. Cummings
William A. Moore
Maurice B. Wilks
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harrel D. Sallis
Dencil C. Adams
Robert C. Templin


  A/C # 583 A/C # 061 A/C # 535 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
John Bozoudes
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert B. Hooper
William E. Thompson, Jr
Charles W. Craig
Albert P. Burke
Francis M. Craven
John R. Billington
Robert H. Ridge
Joseph P. Brock
Charles H. Borland
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ero E, Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Doyle H. Brown
Clifford G. Koeneman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sol Bachos
Casper J. Casciano
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tomkin
Milo G. Hastings
Don C. Brewer
Fredrick Wosik
Leo A. Steele
Robert H. Hughes

  A/C # 537 A/C # 161 A/C # 923 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Edmund W. Hubard
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Charles A. Sneer
Louis B. Reinhart
Gilbert J. Fleming

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
Neil C. Schroeder
Andrew R. Friesen
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Irving Feitel
Arthur J. Feldman


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
joseph O. Isaacton
D. N. Riegle
William J. Moore
Caldwell J. Sanford
Harold E. Sturman
Melvin D. Thompson
Bernard E. Sidebottom 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Greame L. Bow
Donald Allen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Joseph Navarro 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 554 A/C # 765 A/C # 766
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William d. Mock
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert F. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
William M. Thacker, Jr
Karl Lambertson
Richard W. Swank
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
George A. Cooke
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James C. Evans
Herbert A. Lawyer
Olin G. Wellborn
Sanford W. Lewin
Peter Credidio
Edwin B. Hartley
Grant A. Hanson
Ferdinand G. Rupanian
William H. Allerdice
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Samuel H. Schimel
Edward Grudzien
Edward W. Mullen
Dick E. Coffman
Herny W. Schort
Bob B. McFarlane
Albert P. Schmitz
Anthony J. Demaro
Robert J. Kaer


  A/C # 954 A/C # 574 A/C # 309 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John Byknish
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Stanley P. Gillespie
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth E. Guptill
George H. Keller
Edmond C. McMamara
Thomas A. Dunn
Virgil H. Smallen
Harry J. Conners
William E. Rhodes
John Simmon
Herbert E. Brayman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Richar R. Hinman
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Wilfred Finke
Dorsia C. Stutler
 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 418 A/C # 528 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Carl Lewis
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Charles C. Keller
John W. Martin
Peter H. Katz
James W. Brown
Rector L. Seder
John R. Boudreau
Charlie L. T. Carroll
Paul T. Harlan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman N. Chapman
Raymond K. Mills
Kenneth N. Johnson
Oliver W. Wicks
Robert T. Brady
Douglas H. Rains
James R. Dixon
Carl M. Weibel
Joseph M. Budich 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly
Chester L. Mohler
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Mario D. Terenzio
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena

  A/C # 506 A/C # 164 A/C # 167 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Paul F. Gillman
Don E. Jensen
Thomas M. Karr
Robert W. Crowe
Samuel H. Schafstall
William S. Stanton
Wilbert M. Sayler
J. C. Arnold
John E. Walters
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Allen D. Sheakley
Robert W. Kelley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H, Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Antonio Papaianni
Allen A. Sharpe
Richard L. Gibbs

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brunner
William M. Bell
Ralph W. Eichenberger
William T. Wilborn
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
Joseph E. Elbers
William R. Biggie
John B. Pawloski
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Bruce F. Harrison
George C. Lawlis
Joseph H. Jones
Asa McClure
Jean R. LeShufy
William L. Kennedy
Joseph A. Youngross
Vernon G. Whatley
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
Ronald W. Weber
Archie C. Strahan
Norman J. Thorman


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt