MISSION NO. 131

COLOGNE, GERMANY

5 OCTOBER, 1944

Although each of the three squadrons of the Group was assigned its own target, ten-tenths clouds caused the entire formation to attack the secondary target, the Cologne marshalling yards, by PFF. The primary target for the lead box was the Ford Motor Plant near Cologne. For the low box it was the oil refinery near Dusseldorf. The primary target for the high box was to have been a portable gas producing plant just west of Cologne. The 457th was sixth of nine groups in the Division line on targets in the Cologne area. Air Commander of the Group was Lt. Col. Wilson and Captain Fischer was pilot. The Group provided the entire 94th A Combat Wing.

Entering the Belgian coast at Ostend, the formation headed to Nijmegen. At this part of the flight the Division began to drift left of course, causing the Group to end up northeast of the IF. The bomb run was flown north of course.

The lead box released its bombs from 25,700 feet. The high box dropped on the smoke marker of the lead aircraft. Hindered by poor visibility and dense persistent contrails, the low box made an individual run, since the lead box was hidden from view by thick stratus clouds.

Over the target, heavy, accurate flak lasted for approximately five minutes. After bombs away, the three squadrons became separated because of prevailing weather conditions. The high squadron climbed to 30,000 feet, while the other two flew through the haze and contrails at the briefed altitude. The aircraft piloted by Lt. William T. Robertson landed at Antwerp with two engines out, but the crew subsequently returned safely. Eighteen craft sustained damage.

Fighter escort throughout the mission was very good. Complete cloud coverage over the target made bombing results unobserved.


CREW LOADING LIST

October 5th, 1944
Mission No 131  Target: Cologne, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 046  A/C # 164 A/C # 649 A/C # 429
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
William H. Flannery
Louis G. Mueller
Paul L. Moll
Norman K. Nail
Herbert D. Dolph
John G. Schloendon
Lloyd K. Laggassa
Duane E. Stowits
George L. Petty
Scott S. Millis 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Howard F. Slaman
Thomas S. Crowley
William c. Wright
David G. Foltz
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr.
Norman J. Thorman
Robert G. Smith

Capt
Col
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred W. Fischer
Henry B. Wilson
Roland O. Byers
Theodore R. Bortel
Edwin E. Mays
Ralph D. Stutzman
Edward A. McNeal
John W. Koehler
Ancil U. Shepherd
John D. Barrett
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Asa R. McClure
Jean R. LeShufy
William L. Kennedy
Vernon g. Whatley
Joseph H. Jones


  A/C # 905 A/C # 706 A/C # 167 A/C # 430
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
Virgil W. Sterner
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Peter H. Katz
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Arnold  G. Brunner
John B. Wallace
Ralph W. Eichenberger
William T. Wilborn
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
Joseph E. Elbers
John B. Pawloski
Joseph E. Elbers
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shaffer
Fredrick B. Weyand

  A/C # 662 A/C # 633 A/C # 528 A/C # 435
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel


 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
John W. Martin
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
William A. Scharnhorst
Kenneth E. McGriff
Bernard Sitek


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward U. Zeitz
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Richar R. Hinman
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler
 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 064 A/C # 782 A/C # 438
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William D. Mock
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert F. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Richard W. Swank
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon M. Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
Raymond Conway
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James F. Lapaze
Audrey B. Whitten
Russell L. Scott
John J. Kearney
Jerome Grossman
Melvin R. Bernhardt
Franklin Don
Delbert A. Brookhart
John H. Cheatham
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Earl M. Morrow
William M. Stemach
George E. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford J. Upton
Charles E. Lindquist
Robert K. Koerner
Joseph P. Salerno
Delbert L. Bellinger


  A/C # 954 A/C # 674 A/C # 765 A/C # 442
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann
Edwin A. Reynolds


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William G. Hitchin
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William G. Craig
Ronald W. Weber
Archie C. Strahan



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William J. Murdock
Alvert F. Porta
Robert J. Huels
Ben W. Berg
Ray L. Zirbel
William F. Hunter
Charles C. Martiny
Edmund G. Caruso
Robert H. Goerss
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming


  A/C # 394 A/C # 034 A/C # 075 A/C # 437
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
Robert J. Maitland
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
Arthur T. Ashton
James A. Kolofa
James G. Grantham
William G. Sewell


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Beverly C. Robertson
Horace W. Whipple
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Ronland Vevier
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Charles B. Pilling

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond R. Lyons
Charles E. Robb, Jr
Richard L Hamel
Valeran J. Leksan
Jerome Silverman
Joseph A. Macke
Adrian W. Pennington
Joe T. Clary
 William R. Fauntleroy

  A/C # 537 A/C # 066 A/C # 551 A/C # 441
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John Byknish
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William T. Robertson
Clifford Hendrickson
Charles W. Carbery
Robert Moore
Bernard Stutman
Clifford B. Digre
Stanley P. Szydlowski
John F. Brown
Louis A. Dahle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
S. Marklin
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E. Reich

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Dawson
Charles W. Ford
George P. Korb
Frank O. Pappenfuss
John M. Roster
Gerald Cook
Paul M. Zalusky
Fred A. Barshop
C. J. Watson
 

  A/C # 469 A/C # 051 A/C # 923 A/C # 439
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon M. Moland
Samuel E. Cashman
Leo J. Higgins
Arthur G. Jensen
Cecil D. Woodruff
James A. Gunnels
William D. Ackerson
John R. Koziel
Earl S. Howell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Hooper
William E. Thompson, Jr
Neil C. Schroeder
Charles W. Craig
Francis M. Craven
John R. Billington
Robert H. Ridge
Joseph P. Brock
Robert Wills

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
joseph O. Isaacton
D. N. Riegle
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Harold E. Sturman
Melvin D. Thompson
Bernard E. Sidebottom
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John W. White
Hilary C. Smalling
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Albert C. Williams
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Richard E Seely
Benjamin W. Hamrick


  A/C # 583 A/C # 591 A/C # 309 A/C # 422
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence R. Jennings
Paul F. Gillman
Martin Schwartz
Stewart W. Jakku
Karl H. Mannisto
Walter W. Marr
Albert D. Paulson
Robert A. Storey
John S. Wood
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Allen D. Sheakley
James A. McGuire
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H, Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Antonio Papaianni
Homer D. Reich
Richard L. Gibbs


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Charles Lower
Kenneth W. Morrow
Paul d. Richardson
Douglas S. Rains
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams
Lester L. Epps
Harold H. Reynolds

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly
Dick E. Coffman
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena
Richard F. Metranga


  A/C # A/C # 594 A/C # 796 A/C # 426
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
Dominick Ginnico
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
George Cooke
Walter S. Slate

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santoro
Doyl H. Brown
Clifford C. Koeheman
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Samuel H. Schimel
Edward Grudzien
Edward W. Mullen
Dick E. Coffman
Herny W. Schort
Bob B. McFarlane
Albert P. Schmitz
Anthony J. Demaro
Dominic J. DeMaro
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt