CHAPTER 10

1 OCTOBER 1944 To 31 OCTOBER 1944

MISSION NO. 130

KASSEL, GERMANY

2 OCTOBER, 1944

Major Snow led the Group to bomb the Ordinance Depot at Kassel. The Group provided a thirty-six ship formation comprising the 94th B Combat Wing, flying second in the Division formation. The Group assembled without incident and left England as briefed.

Entering the Continent over Belgium, the formation flew a course to a point just east of Frankfurt. From there the Group headed to the IP, seven minutes behind schedule. Approximately eight-tenths clouds existed at the IP necessitating an initial PFF run. However, at the last minute it was decided to bomb the primary visually.

The turn at the IF was made northeast of course. On the bomb run the target was approached on a combination visual and PFF run. The lead squadron sighted for both rate and course for the entire Group. The high squadron bombed in Group formation, while the low squadron, following in trail, released its bombs on the smoke markers of the lead squadron. Results of the bombing were fair. A concentration of hits was observed along the southern edge of the target area with two bursts on buildings within the area. Scattered bursts were plotted east and south in open fields and ten bursts in the town one mile east of the target area. Numerous bursts were observed in the target area itself. Flak at the target was moderate, but very accurate and lasted for approximately five minutes. Fifteen aircraft sustained damage. Fighter support was excellent.

The plane piloted by Lt. James W. Franklin sustained hits in the No. 2 and 3 engines; he crash-landed in Belgium, but the entire crew returned to Glatton a few days later.


CREW LOADING LIST

October 2nd, 1944

Mission No 130  Target: Kassel, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  046 A/C # 638 A/C # 567 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
William H. Flannery
Wade E. Knudson
Norman K. Nail
William J. Meng, Jr
Oscar B. Stauff
John G. Schloendon
Lloyd K. Laggassa
Duane E. Stowits
George L. Petty
Jewel W. Lowrey 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Wilbur D. Snow
John C. Fonda
Frederick W. Asbell
Roland O.l Byers
Frank H. Rearman
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
Calvin R. Taylor
Robert W. Kelly
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Montell C. Higgins
Charles E. Newmeyer
Bernard M. Plaut
John O. McCaughan
Fred E. Lawyer
Francis J. Winder
Philip G. Porter
Edwin S. Jackson
Russell A. Perry
Harold F. Harstedt 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Richar R. Hinman
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler
 

  A/C #  580 A/C # 157 A/C # 167 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Irwin G. Forry
Harmon E. Robertson
John C. Muir
John J. Purvis
James D. Toal
Francis D. Crawford
William F. Norton
Winfield J. Scott
Virgil W. Sterner
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
William T. Robertson
Herbert A. Dolph
Edwin B. Benson
Robert E. Wills
Donald H. Gravelle
John J. Sweeny
John F. McGillian
John B. Parker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brunner
William M. Bell
Ralph W. Eichenberger
William T. Wilborn
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
William R. Biggie
John B. Pawloski
Joseph E. Elbers
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tomkin
Milo G. Hastings
Don C. Brewer
Fredrick Wosik
Leo A. Steele
Robert H. Hughes 

  A/C # 905 A/C # 064 A/C # 551 A/C # 828
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John F. Angier
Samuel E. Cashman
samuel A. Plestine
Maynard E. Judson
Howard H. Lang
William M. Thomas
Robert P. Lusk
Edwin C. VanTine
James V. Cochran

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
William G. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
William C. Wright
Geroge B. Crockett

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Herbert A. Lawyer
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Jerome Grossman
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul Biesswanger
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shaffer
Jesse D. Dunn
 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 574 A/C # 782 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William D. Mock
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert F. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
William H. Barth
Karl Lambertson
Robert C. Dutcher

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
William A. Scharnhorst
Kenneth E. McGriff
Bernard Sitek
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James F. Lapaze
Audrey B. Whitten
D. J. Letizia
Maurice E. Walbridge
Dominic F. Muscato
Melving R. bernhardt
Franklin don
Delbert A. Brookhart
John J. Kearney
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Greame L. Bow
Donald Allen
James F. McGee
Richard I. Hibshan
John O. Bruggeman
Chester H. Hall
Chester L. Spurrier
Robert F. Robinson
Fred M. Cogswell
Joseph Navarro 

  A/C # 954 A/C # 051 A/C # 098 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
William Moore
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann
Edwin A. Reynolds

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Hooper
William E. Thompson, Jr
Beverly C. Robertson
Charles W. Craig
Francis M. Craven
John R. Billington
Robert H. Ridge
Ernest Pappalardo
John W. Mahinski


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
E. E. Veenker
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. White
Hilary C. Smalling
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Albert C. Williams
Howard Wilcox
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Leon C. Johnson
 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 583 A/C # 606 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
Robert J. Maitland
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
Robert L. Schaaf
James A. Kolofa
James G. Grantham
William G. Sewell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Edward R. Sage
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Stanley P, Gillespie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William J. Murdock
Alvert F. Porta
Robert J. Huels
Ben W. Berg
Ray L. Zirbel
William F. Hunter
Charles C. Martiny
Edmund G. Caruso
Robert H. Goerss
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Schobert
William C. Girard
Jame E. Tolbert
Fayette Dennison, Jr
James F. Casey
Kenneth L. Smith
Walter l. Smith
Norman W. Castle
Raymond J. Helble
 

  A/C # 468 A/C # 164 A/C # 765 A/C # 466
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon M. Moland
Scott S. Millis
Leo J. Higgins
William D. Ackerson
Robert B. Evans
Walter W. Marr
James A. Gunnels
John R. Koziel
Earl S. Howell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Horace W. Whipple
Robert V. Moore
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Ronland Vevier
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Cleon R. Roy
Gordon J. Neeley
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert C. Cook
William M. Stemach
Maurice C. Wilks
William A. Moore
Gene F. Skidmore
Melvin G. Shields
Harry D. Sallis
Robert C. Templin
Demco; J. Adams


  A/C # 101 A/C # 633 A/C # 075 A/C # 594
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John Byknish
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon M. Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
Richard C. Weaver
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Doyl H. Brown
Clifford C. Koeheman
P. Credidio
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly
Chester C. Mohler
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Joseph S. Kutas
Louis H. Pena
Boyd S. Ballinger 

  A/C # 537 A/C #  034 A/C # 694 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edgar H. Humble
Edmund W. Hubard
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Charles A. Sneer
Louis B. Reinhart
J. D. Brooks


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oliver G. Burgess, Jr
Albert V. Teutschel, Jr
John E. Elwood
Albert P. Banks
Aldo Molestatore
Robert J. Burke
Robert J. Burke
Herbert E. Dollar
Robert E. Ingreham


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
S. Marklin
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
James R. Boyle
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Earl M. Morrow
William M. Stemach
George E. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford J. Upton
Charles E. Lindquist
Robert K. Koerner
Harry W. Pannell
Joseph P. Salerno
 


  A/C # A/C # 161 A/C # 623 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
Dominick J. Giannico
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
George Cooke
Walter S. Slate

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oscar R. Kempf
James C. Evans
Robert C. Spaight
Douglas S. Rains
William E. Flicky
John W. Ward
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik
Alfred G. Wolff
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Samuel H. Schimel
Edward Grodzier
Donald L. Neff
Dick E. Coffman
Herny W. Schort
Bob B. McFarlane
Albert P. Schmitz
Dominic Stasowski
Robert J. Kaer
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt